Monday, October 20, 2014

Fantasy Football Week 8 Waiver Wire

With the San Francisco 49ers and New York Giants on a BYE week, fantasy football owners are going to have to replace some important fantasy football players. Whatever you do, do NOT jeopardize your future just for a one time use QB or TE. Think twice before dropping someone!

Important Fantasy Players on BYE


QB


The Washington Redskins benched Kirk Cousins in favor of Colt McCoy.  That's how low things are in D.C.  The return of Robert Griffin III is soon, and with weeks 9 & 10 featuring 6 teams on bye in each (including the Redskins in Week 10) it is important to prepare ahead of time.  If your QB will be on BYE during one of those 2 weeks, Austin Davis can be a nice fill-in.

Fantasy Football Week 7 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!


RB Target Leaders



PLAYERTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSTDLONG20+YAC1DN
Matt ForteCHI526284%436256339218
Fred JacksonBUF334279%261128327814
Andre EllingtonARI253768%260181216111
Le'Veon BellPIT283580%251030226213
Reggie BushDET253474%16402821308
Shane VereenNE233468%18524921369
Giovani BernardCIN203263%17704631896
Ahmad BradshawIND243177%212622119515

Fred Jackson will be out for a while with a groin injury, and the Buffalo Bills lost C.J. Spiller for the rest of the season, due to a broken collarbone.  Anthony Dixon and Bryce Brown will fill in for Kyle Orton's Bills.  18 of Jackson's 42 targets (43%) have come in Orton's 3 starts.  Orton will dump it off to his backs, so both Dixon and Brown will be good PPR options.

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Fred Jackson and C.J. Spiller Carted Off

UPDATE: Spiller has suffered a broken collarbone!

It's been a rough day for the Buffalo Bills as both of their running backs Fred Jackson and C.J. Spiller were carted off the field with injuries.

Anthony Dixon will take over and if both Jackson and Spiller can't go next week, Bryce Brown will be activated.

Jackson left with a groin injury:

           
           
       

Spiller left with a shoulder injury:

           
           
         

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter