Wednesday, August 31, 2011

NFL Rookies Worth a Look in 2011

Drafting a rookie is a very risky thing to do in your fantasy draft.  Rookies have yet to prove anything, and you never know who could be a total bust.  However there is always that chance you get lucky and draft a rookie who can carry your team straight to the playoffs.  Just look at Adrian Peterson's rookie season in 2008.  He rushed for 1341 yards and 12 touchdowns, while adding 19 catches for 268 yards and a TD.  Lets take a look at the 10 rookies who we think can impact your fantasy team in a positive way in 2011.

 

Monday, August 29, 2011

Breakout Candidates Update

Before the season started we picked a select few at each position who we thought would have a breakout season.  We will be updating their status periodically throughout the season.  Click the position to see preseason rankings and find the original writeup.

Catcher

  •  8/10 - Miguel Montero - Hitting .279 since the All Star Break, Montero is near the top of every offensive category for catchers. 
All Star BreakTeamR H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG OPS Points
Miguel MonteroARI4077220104525500.2720.3400.4560.796305

    • 6/14 -  Hitting .294 in June, Montero is absolutely tearing the cover off the ball.  Already has 7 doubles and a homer in just 8 games, while driving in 6 and scoring 6 runs himself. 
      • 5/27 - Hit his only home run this month last night and added 3 more rbi to give him 20.  Pretty much replicated his April stats, with out the power.
        • 4/28 -Avg dropped to .288 but still amongst the leaders in most categories
          • 4/13 - Leads all catchers in batting(.455) and has 4 2b 2 hr 4 rbi and 7 runs scored

  • 8/10 - J.P. Arencibia - Hitting a dismal .184 after the break, Arencibia does have 6 home runs in just 19 games, giving him 18, leading all catchers.

All Star BreakTeamR H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG OPS Points
J.P. ArencibiaTOR265593123821720.2220.2870.4270.714231

    • 6/14 - While hitting just .152 in June, JP has hit 2 home runs this month while driving in 8.  Even with the .239 season average he is just points below the catcher average, while leading in HR(10) and just 3 rbi behind the leader(34).  If you can withstand his low average and high strikeout rate, Arencibia is still a valuable fantasy catcher.
      • 5/27 - Average dropped to .244, but as a catcher he is showing great pop.  Now has 8 hr and 24 rbi., amongst the top in both categories.
        • 4/28 -Only 1 xbh in his last 30 ab which was a hr
          • 4/13 - In just 27 AB he has 6 extra base hits(2 2b, 2 3b, 2 hr) but has only scored 3 times

  • 8/10 - John Jaso - Has not played since July 9th after an Oblique injury.

All Star BreakTeamR H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG OPS Points
John JasoTB184012031720230.2220.3000.3390.639146

    • 6/14 - After finishing May with 5 hits in 4 games, Jaso has continued to improve.  Not only is his average continuing to climb, but his OBP is at a season high .313. 
      • 5/27 - Only 4 hits in his last 10 games, his average is down to .211.  Last year had a June and September avg below .215 and still managed to hit .263, so there is still hope.
        • 4/28 - Has not got it going yet only tallying 7 hits on the season
          • 4/13 - Did not get a hit until April 8, batting .150 and like all of the Rays, is struggling at the plate

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

What to do with Chris Johnson

With this hold out looking to go into the regular season, what should Chris Johnson owners do?  I myself have Johnson in a keeper league and am asking myself this question everyday.  Should I release his keeper status and go after someone else with a first round pick?  Should I look to trade him?  Should I just keep him and let it ride?  There are many ways to handle this situation, but only one that really makes sense. 

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Top 100 Hitters Less than 75% Owned(Yahoo)

The following is a list of the top 100 players that are less than 75% owned on Yahoo.  If you are looking for someone to replace one of the many hitters off to a terrible start this season, make sure you read this.  This is based on our fantasy baseball scoring system which is as follows:
  • Hitters:
    • Singles - 1pt
    • Doubles - 2pts
    • Triples - 3pts
    • Homeruns - 2pts
    • RBIs - 2pts
    • Runs Scored - 2pts
    • Walks - 1pt
    • Stolen Base - 1pt
Leave your question in the comment section and we will hook you up with the right answer!
Sorted by Fantasy Points



PlayerOwnedH/ABR1B2B3BHRRBISBBBFan Pts
Gaby Sánchez (Fla - 1B) 74%119/44357772601662355457
Freddie Freeman (Atl - 1B) 73%130/44056862801660441451
Brennan Boesch (Det - OF) 68%116/41072742511654534450
Carlos Peña (ChC - 1B) 62%87/38354441912367071444
Carlos Lee (Hou - 1B,OF) 72%116/44747742741168341436
Todd Helton (Col - 1B) 59%113/36853762401362052432
Torii Hunter (LAA - OF) 66%114/44453781921559345424
Johnny Damon (TB - OF) 40%117/447598220510511133421
Danny Espinosa (Was - 2B) 51%98/439555620517551240417
Coco Crisp (Oak - OF) 59%112/40759792355383735416

Top 100 Starting Pitchers Less than 75% Owned(Yahoo)

The following is a list of the top 100 Starting Pitchers that are less than 75% owned on Yahoo.  If you are looking for someone to replace one of the many pitchers off to a terrible start this season, make sure you read this.  This is based on our fantasy baseball scoring system which is as follows:
  • Pitchers:
    • Wins - 5pts
    • Innings Pitched - 2.5pts
    • Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
    • Strike Outs - .5pt
Leave your question in the comment section and we will hook you up with the right answer!
Sorted by Fantasy Points



Player% OwnedIPWERKFan Pts
Randy Wolf (Mil - SP) 31%160.21059104445
Ricky Nolasco (Fla - SP) 71%162967117442
Trevor Cahill (Oak - SP) 74%160.2970118436
Jonathon Niese (NYM - SP) 38%153.11169132435
Anibal Sánchez (Fla - SP) 64%154.1768160433
Colby Lewis (Tex - SP) 74%152.21168128433
Ryan Dempster (ChC - SP) 71%154.11079147430
Derek Holland (Tex - SP) 46%155.11173118429
Mark Buehrle (CWS - SP) 52%156105383429
Josh Tomlin (Cle - SP) 63%154126881418

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Top AAA Hitters

Hitters with at least 80 games played, a .300 AVG and at least 50 RBI
*Sorted by RBI


Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
11Brett PillFRESF1B1154587314435323972542250550.3140.5550.3460.900
32Cody RansomRENARI3B923448211428326892264785930.3310.6570.4121.069
63Jeff BaisleySLCLAA3B1114457613725320862282972400.3080.5120.3550.867
54Bryan LaHairIOWCHC1B1103837812731030862485388200.3320.6480.4101.057
75Mat GamelNASMIL3B1054077713227025842343868200.3240.5750.3880.962
46David CooperLASTOR1B96376681424609832155535110.3780.5720.4531.025
127Taylor GreenNASMIL3B1083746612531120782185363100.3340.5830.4171.000
108Adam LoewenLASTORRF11043272137423167723351112870.3170.5390.3880.927
89Clint RobinsonOMAKCDH1144327413528019772205174210.3130.5090.3870.896
910Johnny GiavotellaOMAKC2B110453671533429722184057950.3380.4810.3900.871

AAA Top Starting Pitching

Starting Pitchers with at least 14 starts and an ERA under 4
*Sorted by ERA


Last WeekRankName Team MLBW L ERA G GS CG SHO IP H R ER HR HB BB SO WHIP
11Julio TeheranGWNATL1222.16202000116.294332844361041.11
22Luis MendozaOMAKC852.26291411119.110546304646671.27
33Jeanmar GomezCOLCLE1042.43181821118.210540328439941.21
64Graham GodfreySACOAK1132.7216150089.17433276625751.11
85Todd RedmondGWNATL882.91232321139.01254845175351111.15
176Adam WilkTOLDET752.9715150091.088363014212661.10
47Garrett OlsonINDPIT413.0019140075.05027256241531.21
98Chad ReinekeLOUCIN753.1219160095.110344339430551.40
109Duane BelowTOLDET943.13181800115.099424012537831.18
1110Mike MinorGWNATL453.13161600100.293433512227991.19

AAA Top Relief Pitching

Relief Pitchers with at least 25 appearances and an ERA under 3
*Sorted by ERA


Last WeekRankName Team MLBERA G SV IP H R ER HR HB BB SO WHIP HLD GF
21Jairo AsencioGWNATL1.36392046.133972020591.14035
12Jose CedaNEWFLA1.36362439.2301461113531.08034
33Drew CarpenterLHVPHI1.5828051.138109109550.9262
54Victor MarteMEMSTL1.73442152.04313105116431.13038
65Brendan WiseTOLDET1.7343152.04713103325301.38815
#N/A6Cory GearrinGWNATL1.7826135.133870114371.33412
47Michael SchwimerLHVPHI1.80451065.04714134120831.03728
78Jason GrilliLHVPHI1.9328332.226872112431.16512
89Rich RundlesMEMSTL1.9925022.2191252513221.4146
910Shane LindsayCHACHW2.0437253.02413122842631.25618

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

MLB Awards Watch (8/10 edition)




8/10LiLbRo
AL MVPJacoby Ellsbury (BOS)
AL Cy YoungJustin Verlander (DET)
AL ROYEric Hosmer (KC)
AL Comeback POYJacoby Ellsbury (BOS)
NL MVPMatt Kemp (LAD)
NL Cy YoungCliff Lee (PHI)
NL ROYCraig Kimbrel (ATL)
NL Comeback POYLance Berkman (STL)
The CY Young in both leagues are 3 way races
AL - Verlander, Weaver, Sabathia
NL - Lee, Halladay, Kershaw

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

RPs with 6+ Appearances and ERA < 3 in the Past 14 Days (7/25 - 8/8)

Info via USAToday
Sorted by ERA


PITCHERTMWLERAGGFSVABHHRINNRERBBIBBSOBASLGOBA
Betancourt, RafaelCOL000.0081024306.21000140.1250.1250.125
Motte, JasonSTL000.0081019106.1001060.0530.0530.143
Reynolds, MattCOL000.0081012104.1002030.0830.0830.214
Kimbrel, CraigATL000.0075421306.20010100.1430.1430.182
Salas, FernandoSTL000.0065326407.1003090.1540.1920.241
Chapman, AroldisCIN000.0062022207.00020140.0910.0910.167
Francisco, FrankTOR000.0062021306.0000040.1430.1900.143
Gomes, BrandonTB100.0065024307.1001050.1250.1250.154
Loe, KameronMIL000.0064019206.1001040.1050.1050.150
Mujica, EdwardFLA000.0061024407.0000070.1670.2080.167

RPs Who Recorded a Save in the Past 14 Days (7/25 - 8/8)

Info via USAToday
Sorted by Saves


PITCHERTMERAGGFSVABHHRINNRERBBIBBSOBASLGOBA
Valverde, JoseDET1.5066621216.0111030.0950.2380.136
Axford, JohnMIL1.2976525417.0111060.1600.2800.192
Marmol, CarlosCHC4.5066521406.0332080.1900.3330.320
Putz, J.J.ARI0.0055517404.2001030.2350.2350.278
Kimbrel, CraigATL0.0075421306.20010100.1430.1430.182
Rauch, JonTOR9.00654281036.0660030.3570.7500.357
Rivera, MarianoNYY1.8054415205.0110050.1330.2000.125
Storen, DrewWAS5.6866427836.1441060.2960.6670.321
League, BrandonSEA1.5966319315.2111030.1580.3160.200
Madson, RyanPHI0.0043314204.0000050.1430.1430.143

Get to Know Him - J.D. Martinez

Prospect of the Day - J.D. Martinez

As terrible as the Houston Astros have been this season, a couple of prospects have made great strides in proving themselves to be Big Leaguers.  Unfortunately for them it was not Brett Wallace and Chris Johnson but that is not what we are talking about.  J.D. Martinez has done nothing but hit down in the minors.  A career .342 hitter, Martinez hit 40 doubles last season over A and AA ball, along with 18 HRs and 89 RBI. 

Since his call up at the end of July, after Hunter Pence was traded to the Phillies, Martinez has hit 3 HRs and has 11 RBI in just 32 AB!  5 of his 9 hits have gone for XBH and he has also scored 6 times in 9 games.  If you need a little boost of offense, Martinez is absolutely worth a shot!

Monday, August 8, 2011

WeTalkFantasySports Survival Football Second Season

If you played last year, your invitation has already been sent out.

FREE ENTRY!
Click Here to Join

Group ID#:1243
Group Password:wtfs247


We have set up a Yahoo league and want you to join!

I will update this post weekly with the results of who was eliminated!

Prize will be determined closer to the start of the season.  The more members, the larger the prize!

Hot Reads!

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter