Thursday, October 4, 2012

Fantasy Baseball 2012 - First Base Rankings (End of Season Update)

  • Even though Pujols had a horrible start to the season, great players always find a way
  • Fantasy Baseball welcomed Adam Dunn back
  • Ike Davis will be worth drafting next season and should avoid the terrible start he had this year
  • Chris Davis finally gave fantasy owners what they were waiting for

How Fantasy Points Are Scored:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Homeruns - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt

Pre Season RankEnd of Season RankNameTeamFantasy Points
31Prince FielderDET715
12Albert PujolsLAA693
93Billy ButlerKC669
24Adrián GonzálezLAD665
305Adam LaRocheWAS645
196Adam DunnCWS643
127Freddie FreemanATL636
208Paul GoldschmidtARI618
299Chris DavisBAL551
1110Ike DavisNYM549
611Paul KonerkoCWS545
2412Garrett JonesPIT534
413Mark TeixeiraNYY522
1714Justin MorneauMIN514
515Joey VottoCIN513
1816Carlos PeñaTB493
1017Eric HosmerKC486
2118Yonder AlonsoSD481
719David OrtizBOS458
3920Brandon BeltSF431


All Star Break

 
Oh man, thinking Trumbo was going to start in the minors really was a silly thought! Granted he is pretty much an outfielder these days and wouldn't have been a top 10 player there.  Adam LaRoche really proved us wrong as we had him ranked 30th!  The scary part is that he is known for being a second half hitter.  For his career he is a .295 hitter after the break compared to a .247 prior to the All Star Game.  Big things coming in our Nations Capital.  No way Carlos Pena is on this list in September, especially if longer continues to miss games.


Pre Season RankAll Star RankAll StarTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS Fantasy Points
71David OrtizBOS85308629625022575147010.3120.4060.6071.013432
52Joey VottoCIN832875010035014486564530.3480.4710.6171.087415
33Prince FielderDET86321489619115633945100.2990.3800.5050.885394
194Adam DunnCWS842934861110256168134010.2080.3570.5020.859383
45Mark TeixeiraNYY81300497520115543750210.2500.3340.4730.808357
16Albert PujolsLAA85328448821014513339600.2680.3340.4600.795352
27Adrián GonzálezBOS8633942962706452364000.2830.3290.4160.745326
308Adam LaRocheWAS77278347120115533980110.2550.3400.4960.836322
69Paul KonerkoCWS77286409415014423344000.3290.4040.5280.932320
910Billy ButlerKC83310319013016522952210.2900.3610.4870.848316
1210Freddie FreemanATL72277477317111492171000.2640.3180.4510.769316
1810Carlos PeñaTB863044961111133755110210.2010.3370.3720.709316
Excludes: Miguel Cabrera (3B)
Edwin Encarnacion (3B)
Joe Mauer (C)
Michael Cuddyer (OF)

Preseason Ranking

 
Projected Starting First Basemen courtesy of MLB Depth Charts
** - Breakout Season Candidate

Mark Trumbo appears to be starting the season in the minors so he has been removed from this list!


NameTeamPreseason
Rank
Albert PujolsLAA1
Adrián GonzálezBOS2
Prince FielderDET3
Mark TeixeiraNYY4
Joey VottoCIN5
Paul KonerkoCWS6
David OrtizBOS7
Gaby SánchezMIA8
Billy ButlerKC9
Eric HosmerKC10


NameTeamPreseason
Rank
Ike DavisNYM11
Freddie FreemanATL12
Justin SmoakSEA13
Todd HeltonCOL14
Adam LindTOR15
Lance BerkmanSTL16
Justin MorneauMIN17
Carlos PenaTB18
Adam DunnCWS19
Paul Goldschmidt**ARI20
Yonder Alonso**SD21
Mitch MorelandTEX22
Mat Gamel**MIL23
Garrett JonesPIT24
James LoneyLAD25
Casey KotchmanCLE26
Travis HafnerCLE27
Daric BartonOAK28
Chris DavisBAL29
Adam LaRocheWAS30
Kendrys MoralesLAA31
Aubrey HuffSF32
Ryan HowardPHI33
Brandon AllenOAK34
Bryan LaHairCHC35
Russell BranyanNYY36
Ty WiggingtonPHI37
Brett WallaceHOU38
Brandon BeltSF39

Stats from last season

  • Of first basemen who played over 100 games, just 7 hit .300 or better
    • This list does not include Albert Pujols(.299) or Prince Fielder(.299)
      • Just 4 other first basemen hit over.275
  • Not including Berkman, who played outfield last year, just 6 first basemen hit 30+ HRs
    • Just 5 others hits atleast 25 HRs
  • Just 8 first basmen had 100+ RBI
    • Just 3 others drove in 90+
  • 12 first basemen stuck out over 100 times
    • Pena, Dunn, and Howard each over 150
  • 5 first basemen hit 40+ doubles
    • 7 others hit at least 30
Catcher Rankings
Second Base Rankings
Third Base Rankings
Shortstop Rankings
Outfield Rankings
Load comments

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!