Thursday, October 4, 2012

Fantasy Baseball 2012 - Shortstop Rankings (End of Season Update)

  • 2 of the top 3 SS in baseball are are the backside of their careers
  • SS continues to prove to be such a weak fantasy position
How Fantasy Points Are Scored:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Homeruns - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt


Pre Season RankEnd of Season RankNameTeamFantasy Points
101Jimmy RollinsPHI656
22José ReyesMIA645
73Derek JeterNYY631
94Starlin CastroCHC623
45Elvis AndrusTEX604
126J.J. HardyBAL558
227Ian DesmondWAS553
58Asdrubal CabreraCLE540
149Alcides EscobarKC528
610Alexei RamírezCWS498
811Jhonny PeraltaDET470
1112Erick AybarLAA465
1613Rafael FurcalSTL447
2014Zack CozartCIN443
#N/A15Mike AvilesBOS440
1916Yunel EscobarTOR432
3017Jamey CarrollMIN418
#N/A18Everth CabreraSD358
2519Brandon CrawfordSF356
1520Ruben TejadaNYM348

All Star Break

I wish I could remember why we had Nick Punto as the Red Sox starter SS but I can't. Mike Aviles has been a huge surpise this season so even if we had ranked him, we would not have had him in our top 10. Other suprises here are Ian Desmond who is finally living up to his potential, and Jed Lowrie who never settled down in Boston. Aviles is my pick to not be on this list in September.


Pre Season RankAll Star RankNameTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS Fantasy Points
221Ian DesmondWAS823444698242175116691140.2850.3160.5150.830364
42Elvis AndrusTEX83331519720513538471660.2930.3680.3930.761354
193Rafael FurcalSTL8333554921315363239930.2750.3370.3640.701333
94Starlin CastroCHC8534441100107743126116100.2910.3140.4220.736327
55Asdrubal CabreraCLE76304438720111423445230.2860.3640.4670.832326
106Jimmy RollinsPHI84348488919483228531440.2560.3100.4020.713326
77Derek JeterNYY83360471111607252449720.3080.3540.4110.765309
28José ReyesMIA84341419018632238342040.2640.3360.3780.714307
#N/A9Mike AvilesBOS8432740852209441249940.2600.2830.4100.693305
2110Jed LowrieHOU78280387116014363856200.2540.3430.4610.803289
Excludes: Hanley Ramirez (3B)

Preseason Ranking


Projected Starting Shortstops courtesy of MLB Depth Charts
** - Breakout Season Candidate

Who Would You Rather Have? Jimmy Rollins vs Derek Jeter

NameTeamPreseason
Ranking
Troy TulowitzkiCOL1
José ReyesMIA2
Stephen DrewARI3
Elvis AndrusTEX4
Asdrubal CabreraCLE5
Alexei RamírezCWS6
Derek JeterNYY7
Jhonny PeraltaDET8
Starlin CastroCHC9
Jimmy RollinsPHI10



NameTeamPreseason
Ranking
Erick AybarLAA11
J.J. HardyBAL12
Cliff PenningtonOAK13
Alcides EscobarKC14
Dee GordonLAD15
Yunel EscobarTOR16
Ruben TejadaNYM17
Sean RodriguezTB18
Rafael FurcalSTL19
Zach Cozart**CIN20
Jed LowrieHOU21
Ian DesmondWAS22
Clint BarmesPIT23
Nick PuntoBOS24
Brandon CrawfordSF25
Tyler PastornickyATL26
Alex GonzalezMIL27
Brendan RyanSEA28
Jason BartlettSD29
Jamey CarrollMIN30

Stats from last season
  • 3 short stops hit over .300
    • 9 others hit over .275
  • 6 short stops hit 30+ doubles
  • 3 short stops hit 25+ home runs
    • 9 others hits at least 10
  • 4 short stops had 80+ RBI
    • 6 had at least 60
  • 4 short stops struck out at least 100 times
    • 10 others struck out at least 80 times
  • 11 short stops stole at least 20 bases
Catcher Rankings
First Base Rankings
Second Base Rankings
Third Base Rankings
Outfield Rankings
Pitcher Rankings

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter