Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Fantasy Football Week 3 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!

Stats courtesy of ESPN

Running Back Targets Leaders


PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Darren McFaddenRBOAK172763%1076.30170
Darren SprolesRBNO182572%1639.11252
Ray RiceRBBAL142070%1279.10372
LeSean McCoyRBPHI111573%423.80100
Trent RichardsonRBCLE111573%655.91231
Pierre ThomasRBNO91369%10011.10271
Chris JohnsonRBTEN91275%6370160
Jamaal CharlesRBKC91275%748.20190
Reggie BushRBMIA101191%727.20251
Curtis BrinkleyRBSD91182%6370120

Darren Sproles did not catch a single pass this week!


PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Arian FosterRBHOU81173%364.51180
Matt ForteRBCHI71164%8912.70312
Mike TolbertRBCAR91090%788.70202
DeMarco MurrayRBDAL91090%576.30150
Marcel ReeceFBOAK81080%6480150
Maurice Jones-DrewRBJAC81080%415.11110
Doug MartinRBTB61060%447.30120
Ronnie BrownRBSD99100%525.8080
Chris OgbonnayaRBCLE99100%879.70211
Cedric BensonRBGB8989%546.80170
James CaseyFBHOU7978%466.60170
Felix JonesRBDAL6967%6811.30231
Kevin SmithRBDET6967%467.71120
C.J. SpillerRBBUF7888%11416.31323
Jacquizz RodgersRBATL7888%486.91110
Adrian PetersonRBMIN6875%447.30201
Joique BellRBDET6875%10317.20501
Ryan MathewsRBSD5863%326.40110
Toby GerhartRBMIN5863%4590140
Stevan RidleyRBNE5863%5110.20201
Bilal PowellRBNYJ3838%4013.30160

Andre Brown went off in Week 3 against the Panthers and with 7 targets in not even 2 full games, the Giants may have found themselves a poor mans Tiki Barber!  He is worth playing even when Bradshaw returns at this point.

Wide Receiver Targets Leaders


PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Reggie WayneWRIND234058%29412.81305
Dwayne BoweWRKC183749%234132333
Victor CruzWRNYG233664%27912.11803
Danny AmendolaWRSTL253474%29611.81562
A.J. GreenWRCIN213462%31114.82733
Brandon LloydWRNE223367%23710.80272
Santonio HolmesWRNYJ163348%24315.21382
Percy HarvinWRMIN273284%27710.30243
Calvin JohnsonWRDET243177%36915.41519
Brandon MarshallWRCHI163152%21413.41343
Antonio BrownWRPIT182962%24013.31274
Demaryius ThomasWRDEN162955%22213.92713
Brian HartlineWRMIA132945%20215.50413
DeSean JacksonWRPHI142850%23416.70492
Roddy WhiteWRATL192770%24412.81263
Donnie AveryWRIND142752%17612.61413
Vincent JacksonWRTB102737%20420.41415
Eric DeckerWRDEN172665%24314.30353
Wes WelkerWRNE162662%25115.70594
Steve JohnsonWRBUF132650%17213.23492
Kendall WrightWRTEN142556%1027.31170
Michael CrabtreeWRSF192479%1839.60201
Larry FitzgeraldWRARI142458%18112.91374
Nate BurlesonWRDET172374%1498.81212
Julio JonesWRATL152365%18912.63313
Malcom FloydWRSD132357%22717.51285
Lance MooreWRNO122352%22018.32343
Mike WallaceWRPIT172277%23413.83374
Miles AustinWRDAL142264%24317.42495
Hakeem NicksWRNYG142167%23716.91504
Davone BessWRMIA132065%17413.40233
Dez BryantWRDAL132065%16412.60381
Steve SmithWRCAR141974%29621.10666
Kevin OgletreeWRDAL141974%19714.12402
Dexter McClusterWRKC131968%14210.90212
Jordy NelsonWRGB131968%16712.80283
Greg JenningsWRGB111958%696.30130
Marques ColstonWRNO101953%160160292
Andre JohnsonWRHOU131872%21216.32603
Brandon LaFellWRCAR101856%18218.21275
Torrey SmithWRBAL101856%23523.52525
Darrius Heyward-BeyWROAK91850%9810.91211
Mohamed MassaquoiWRCLE91850%14516.10242
Denarius MooreWROAK81844%112141312

Reggie Wayne is the 1st to 40 targets!  Looks like he and rookie QB and #1 draft pick Andrew Luck have great chemistry!  Cheers to those who took the risk and are reaping all the benefits!

Tight End Targets Leaders

PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Jimmy GrahamTENO173155%17210.13233
Dennis PittaTEBAL183060%18810.42253
Tony GonzalezTEATL212875%21410.23251
Brandon PettigrewTEDET162662%1569.81242
Brent CelekTEPHI142556%25818.40347
Greg OlsenTECAR142458%16711.90232
Martellus BennettTENYG152365%18512.33332
Jermichael FinleyTEGB152268%1338.91311
Owen DanielsTEHOU132259%16012.31293
Jason WittenTEDAL82138%769.50231
Heath MillerTEPIT152075%1298.64231
Vernon DavisTESF132065%169134294
Jermaine GreshamTECIN122060%13110.91222
Jacob TammeTEDEN101953%878.71180
Rob GronkowskiTENE141878%15611.12282
Kyle RudolphTEMIN131872%13810.63291
Anthony FasanoTEMIA101856%858.51170
Jermichael FinleyTEGB111765%736.61160
Fred DavisTEWSH111669%14212.90292
Jared CookTETEN111669%16414.91612
Coby FleenerTEIND81650%9812.30243
Brandon MyersTEOAK1515100%20613.70263
Scott ChandlerTEBUF81553%11314.12431
Antonio GatesTESD71547%659.30170
Jeff CumberlandTENYJ71547%7110.10190
Todd HeapTEARI81362%9411.80281
Tony MoeakiTEKC61346%589.70180
Benjamin WatsonTECLE71164%517.30271
Lance KendricksTESTL71164%598.40140
Tony SchefflerTEDET61155%437.20130
Dallas ClarkTETB61060%66110332
Kellen DavisTECHI31030%4113.71211

If Carson Palmer can ever find Brandon Myers in the endzone he will be a big time fantasy TE! 

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL PGA

Follow Us on Twitter