Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Fantasy Football Week 6 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!

Stats courtesy of ESPN

Running Back Targets Leaders

PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Darren SprolesRBNO283972%2358.42253
Ray RiceRBBAL243863%2339.70433
LeSean McCoyRBPHI253278%1124.52170
Darren McFaddenRBOAK213266%1396.60201
Trent RichardsonRBCLE223171%1868.51233
Adrian PetersonRBMIN202387%1296.50201
James CaseyFBHOU182186%16291301
Reggie BushRBMIA172181%1408.20252
Jamaal CharlesRBKC162176%1257.81190
Arian FosterRBHOU112055%726.51180

Arian Foster owners must be furious with James Casey stealing 18 receptions and 21 targets from their 1st round draft pick!


PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Ryan MathewsRBSD172374%1317.70140
Ronnie BrownRBSD202195%1728.60211
Chris OgbonnayaRBCLE161984%1569.80382
Chris JohnsonRBTEN161984%1076.70160
Marcel ReeceFBOAK141974%1198.50311
Doug MartinRBTB101953%10810.80421
DeMarco MurrayRBDAL171894%1186.90201
Jacquizz RodgersRBATL151883%1177.81150
Maurice Jones-DrewRBJAC141878%866.11130
Joique BellRBDET131872%17813.70502
Pierre ThomasRBNO131872%13910.70362
Shaun DraughnRBKC141782%11280231
Bilal PowellRBNYJ41724%4110.30160
Willis McGaheeRBDEN1816113%1337.40312
C.J. SpillerRBBUF131681%14110.81323
Matt ForteRBCHI101663%10610.60312
Cedric BensonRBGB141593%976.90180

Joique Bell is looking more valuable each week and now that Jahvid Best is officially done for the season, Bell should be owned in ALL leagues!

Wide Receiver Targets Leaders

PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Victor CruzWRNYG437061%49611.56805
Reggie WayneWRIND417059%59314.523010
A.J. GreenWRCIN436764%62814.66737
Dwayne BoweWRKC346652%42312.43336
Larry FitzgeraldWRARI366555%43011.93376
Percy HarvinWRMIN496279%540111457
Brandon MarshallWRCHI355663%49614.23348
Calvin JohnsonWRDET355663%55815.915112
Steve JohnsonWRBUF275648%31611.73493
Julio JonesWRATL305456%37612.54316
Roddy WhiteWRATL375370%55314.94597
DeSean JacksonWRPHI295355%465161496
Brandon LloydWRNE345265%40111.81275
Kendall WrightWRTEN335263%2858.62352
Brian HartlineWRMIA295256%51417.71807
Wes WelkerWRNE485194%622132596
Marques ColstonWRNO285056%44415.94407
Danny AmendolaWRSTL324965%39512.32563
Antonio BrownWRPIT294959%34611.91275
Dez BryantWRDAL344871%36410.72383
Jordy NelsonWRGB324867%41012.84415
Davone BessWRMIA284760%38813.90287
Donnie AveryWRIND214745%25812.31414
Vincent JacksonWRTB204643%37018.54547
Eric DeckerWRDEN344576%441133554
Michael CrabtreeWRSF304468%33711.21363
Anquan BoldinWRBAL284464%42915.31439
Andre JohnsonWRHOU254358%35814.32605
Andre RobertsWRARI224154%286134463
Santonio HolmesWRNYJ204149%27213.61382
Nate BurlesonWRDET264065%2248.62263
Malcom FloydWRSD253866%41816.713910
Steve SmithWRCAR213855%38818.50667
Lance MooreWRNO193850%28715.12343
Demaryius ThomasWRDEN323786%54216.937112
Andrew HawkinsWRCIN253768%32913.22595
James JonesWRGB233762%27011.77493
Torrey SmithWRBAL213658%39418.84527
Jeremy MaclinWRPHI203656%29514.83703
Nate WashingtonWRTEN173647%33119.52716
Randall CobbWRGB293583%34611.91315
Denarius MooreWROAK173549%28716.92495
Mike WallaceWRPIT213462%34516.44825
Michael JenkinsWRMIN193456%20210.61190
Mario ManninghamWRSF243373%25810.81363
Miles AustinWRDAL203361%33116.63495
Justin BlackmonWRJAC133339%1199.20190
Sidney RiceWRSEA203263%280142463
Brandon GibsonWRSTL203263%27513.82343
Greg LittleWRCLE143244%16912.11433
Dexter McClusterWRKC213168%1878.90212
Domenik HixonWRNYG193161%31416.50414

I don't watch the Jaguars on Sundays but I would love to know why Justin Blackmon has caught just 13 of his 33 targets!

Tight End Targets Leaders

PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Tony GonzalezTEATL435480%430104252
Jason WittenTEDAL274264%27610.21353
Brandon PettigrewTEDET264262%261101242
Jimmy GrahamTENO254260%25210.13244
Dennis PittaTEBAL254161%2439.72253
Kyle RudolphTEMIN254161%22595291
Brent CelekTEPHI254161%35714.31348
Owen DanielsTEHOU263868%35713.73346
Jermaine GreshamTECIN253866%30612.22554
Rob GronkowskiTENE293778%35612.33415
Jermichael FinleyTEGB243667%2108.81312
Antonio GatesTESD193554%22411.82332
Heath MillerTEPIT253474%2379.54231
Vernon DavisTESF233468%34014.84538
Greg OlsenTECAR223465%29313.31344
Anthony FasanoTEMIA223367%17682170
Jared CookTETEN233272%29112.72614
Martellus BennettTENYG203263%22611.33332
Scott ChandlerTEBUF173253%21912.94434
Coby FleenerTEIND173155%18110.60243
Fred DavisTEWSH233077%31213.60294
Jacob TammeTEDEN232785%2028.81251
Benjamin WatsonTECLE152560%1107.31271
Jeff CumberlandTENYJ132552%13910.71272

Welcome back to the fantasy world Antonio Gates!

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL PGA

Follow Us on Twitter