Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Fantasy Baseball 2012 - Fantasy Points Per At Bat

Below is a list of the top 100 players in fantasy baseball last season.  It is sorted by how many fantasy points they earned each at bat.  This list can be very helpful in reminding fantasy owners just how useful some players were last season before injury, like Ike Davis, or how well a prospect was playing in his limited time, like Brett Lawrie.

The list is based on the following scoring system:

Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Home runs - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt

The only requirement that had to be met was at least 100 ABs
Fantasy Points/AB = Points/AB (rounded to 2 decimal places)
Runs Created/Game = (Runs+RBI)/Games (rounded to 2 decimal places)

NameTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS AVG PointsFantasy Points/ABRuns Created/Game
José BautistaTOR14951310515524243103132111950.3027831.531.40
Curtis GrandersonNYY1565831361532610411198516925100.2628601.481.63
Matt KempLAD161602115195334391267415940110.3248711.451.50
Mike NapoliTEX1133697211825030755885420.3205291.431.30
Miguel CabreraDET1615721111974803010510889210.3448171.431.34
Ryan BraunMIL1505631091873863311158933360.3328011.421.47
Prince FielderMIL1625699517036138120107106110.2997841.381.33
Lance BerkmanSTL1454889014723231949293260.3016671.371.27
Alejandro De AzaCWS54152295011342317341250.3292041.340.96
Jason GiambiCOL6413120346013321745000.2601741.330.81

Who Would You Rather Have? Jimmy Rollins vs Derek Jeter

When it comes to veteran shortstops, Jimmy Rollins and Derek Jeter are the best of the best. However, which one still has enough gas in the tank to last a 162 game season?  Jeter is 4 years Rollins senior but Rollins and the Phillies are minus Ryan Howard for a long time this season. 

Players selected directly before/after
Jimmy Rollins - Shin-Soo Choo/Shane Victorino
Derek Jeter - Adam Wainwright/Mat Latos

CONSIDERING WHERE THEY ARE DRAFTED, which player would you rather have on your team?

Debate in the comments section!

 
TeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSAvg PickAvg Round
Jimmy RollinsAvg Last 3 YearsPHI12853078135273156047542660.2540.3180.3990.716787
Derek JeterAvg Last 3 YearsNYY147614101184273116560922150.3000.3670.4080.77511110
Who Would You Rather Have?


  
Who Would You Rather Have?
Alex Gordon vs Andre Ethier
Brett Lawrie vs Kevin Youkilis
Rickie Weeks vs Jemile Weeks

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

2012 Fantasy Basketball - Breakout Seasons

2/28 - James Harden update!

Last year, PG DJ Augustin, SGs Marcus Thorton and Nick Young, SF Dorell Wright, PFs Kevin Love and Kris Humphries and C Marcin Gortat had break out seasons and earned respect in the Fantasy Basketball world.  This year, we thing the following guys are going to take home the crown for the respective positions.

PG Jeff Teague
  • 1/31 - Teague has been on a tear as of late.  Minus one injury plagued night against the Pistons, Teague is scoring 18 points a night over his last 4 games.  We knew with all the isolations the Hawks run, that Teague would have trouble tallying up the assists, but to our pleasant surprise, he is getting over 5 a night.  He is shooting nearly 50% on the season, and 46% beyond the arc!  On top of all of that, Jeff throws in 2 steals a night as well. 
    • If last years playoffs were a sign of things to come, Atlanta will have finally found themselves a PG of the future. Teague dropped 21 points in 3 of the 6 games against the Bulls and did it against Derrick Rose. He also dished 25 assists in those 6 games to just 7 turnovers while adding 6 steals. The best part is that he did not rely on 20 jump shots to get the points. He only took 6 3s the entire series and got to the line 19 times, making 16 of them. Unfortunately for Teague, the Hawks love to isolate players, so he will never average a ton of assists. If Atlanta is smart, Teague will see most of the playing time at the PG position and veteran Kirk Hinrich will serve as his backup.

Monday, February 27, 2012

Advanced Fantasy Baseball: The Seven Habits of Highly Effective Fantasy Owners

Advanced Fantasy Baseball: The Seven Habits of Highly Effective Fantasy Owners

Who Would You Rather Have? Alex Gordon vs Andre Ethier

Fantasy Sports is all about what have you done for me lately.  This is clearly evident in Andre Ethier's recent down season, and Alex Gordon's breakthrough season...which we had all been waiting for.  But is Alex Gordon really 5 rounds and 50 players better than Andre Ethier?

Players selected directly before/after
Alex Gordon - Michael Morse/Buster Posey
Andre Ethier - Brandon Beachy/Jayson Werth

CONSIDERING WHERE THEY ARE DRAFTED, which player would you rather have on your team?

Debate in the comments section!


TeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSAvg PickAvg Round
Alex GordonAvg Last 3 YearsKC91339549220112434181840.2500.3380.4120.751706
Andre EthierAvg Last 3 YearsLAD14553377152351228363107320.2850.3640.4740.83812511
Who Would You Rather Have?




  
Who Would You Rather Have?
Jimmy Rollins vs Derek Jeter
Brett Lawrie vs Kevin Youkilis
Rickie Weeks vs Jemile Weeks

Fantasy Basketball Week 10 (2/26-3/3)

If the Playoffs started today, the brackets would look like this:


OKC(1)MIA(1)
POR(8)BOS(8)
DAL(4)PHI(4)
LAL(5)ORL(5)
LAC(3)IND(3)
MEM(6)ATL(6)
SA(2)CHI(2)
MEM(7)NY(7)


Teams Playing 4 Games
Cleveland Cavaliers(13-18) - The Cavs are just 1.5 games out of the playoffs!  Rookie of the Year Kyrie Irving has proved himself worthy of the first overall draft choice and is leading this franchise in the right direction.  With 4 games this week, the Cavs face 3 teams ahead of them in the playoff hunt(vsBos, @NY, vsCHI) before heading to DC to take on John Wall and the 7 win Wizards.  Continue playing the usual Cavaliers and expect similar results from all.

Friday, February 24, 2012

Fantasy Basketball 2012: Top 50 at the All-Star Break

Top 25 in the "5", Next 25 in the "0"



Thursday, February 23, 2012

Fantasy Basketball Week 9 (2/19-2/25)

The NBA All-Star Game is this weekend in Orlando, which should allow many important fantasy players to recoup and get healthy again.

To make sure you do not miss any of the festivities this weekend, follow along at the NBA All-Star Weekend home page.

2/23 - Looks like the Raptors might have found themselves a SF in Wilson Chandler!  If he does in fact sign with the Raptors, he is a MUST ADD.  Now rumours are that Chandler might sit the season and test free agency!

2/21 - Wilson Chandler will return to the Nuggets in the coming weeks.  Not only will he have to share time with Gallo when he returns, but Danilo's replacement Corey Brewer has earned minutes there as well now putting up 14 points and grabbing 6.5 boards over his last 6 contests.  Chandler will absolutely be added by a majority of owners, but I would let them pick him up while looking for players with a more established role.

2/21 - Joe Johnson is doubtful against the Knicks on Wednesday and will probably sit against the Magic on Thursday.  With tendenitis in his knee, it would be wise of the Hawks to give him nearly a week off with.

2/21 - Manu Ginobili will miss another 2 weeks, with an oblique injury.  Teammate Tiago Splitter will also miss the next weeks with a calf injury.  Jamal Crawford is just 75% owned on Yahoo so if he is available, scoop him up.  Ersan Ilyasova(68%) is your man to replace Splitter, if for some reason you owned him.

2/19 - Brook Lopez made his season debut this week against the Bucks.  He scored just 9 points on 2-7 shooting while grabbing just 2 rebounds, which is something fantasy owners have come to expect unfortunately.  He did however get to the free throw line 11 times.  Look for Lopez to take 2 weeks before he is back to full strength and playing back to back nights.  He is worth a pick up, but must be looked at before each and every game to ensure he is getting the start.

Who Would You Rather Have? Brett Lawrie vs Kevin Youkilis

Here we have a classic battle of Old School vs New School. Kevin Youkilis has been doing this in Boston since 2004, batting over .300 three seasons in a row before last years position change. Brett Lawrie was one of the most added players in fantasy baseball last year after he got the call in Toronto.

Lawrie has ALL of the tools to become a top 3B in fantasy baseball this season, but is he worth a 5th round pick?

Players selected directly before/after
Brett Lawre - David Price/Brian McCann
Kevin Youkilis - Matt Cain/Chase Utley

CONSIDERING WHERE THEY ARE DRAFTED, which player would you rather have on your team?


TeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSAvg PickAvg Round
Brett Lawrie2011TOR431502644849251631710.2930.3730.5800.953545
Kevin YoukilisAvg Last 3 YearsBOS1194288112431321796897510.2900.3990.5240.923636

Who Would You Rather Have?
 
 


  
Who Would You Rather Have?
Jimmy Rollins vs Derek Jeter
Alex Gordon vs Andre Ethier
Rickie Weeks vs Jemile Weeks

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Platoon Possibilites in 2012 - Joe Giglio

Joe Giglio is a sports talk host at WNST in Baltimore, co-host of the Just a Bit Outside podcast on iTUNES, former intramural coordinator at DeSales University, husband, and baseball fanatic willing to argue Jeff Bagwell's Hall of Fame candidacy at a moment's notice. Follow him on Twitter @Giglio_Joe and check out his blog at joegiglio.blogspot.com.

Competition, especially on the baseball diamond, is all about having an edge over the opponent. In baseball, that edge can be mental, physical, or sometimes, observational. For years -- just ask older Oriole fans about Earl Weaver's lefty-righty philosophies -- platoons have been a major part of daily lineup construction.
 
Here is a quick list of platoon ideas that would benefit players, teams, and the fantasy baseball manager in 2012.

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Who Would You Rather Have? Rickie Weeks vs Jemile Weeks

Which brother would you rather have manning the second base position for your fantasy team?  Rickie is being selected on average in the 8th round, 89th overall.  His younger brother Jemile is going in the 14th round on average with the 157th pick.  

Players selected directly before/after
Rickie: CJ Wilson/Drew Storen
Jemile: Huston Street/Emilio Bonifacio

CONSIDERING WHERE THEY ARE DRAFTED, which player would you rather have on your team?
 
Debate in the comment section!


TeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSAvg PickAvg Round
Rickie WeeksAvg Last 3 YearsMIL10541772112213195246110730.2700.3520.4830.835898
Jemile Weeks2011OAK9740650123268236216222110.3030.3400.4210.76115714


Which Weeks brother would you rather have?
 
 






  

Who Would You Rather Have?
Jimmy Rollins vs Derek Jeter
Alex Gordon vs Andre Ethier
Brett Lawrie vs Kevin Youkilis

Friday, February 17, 2012

Fantasy Basketball Week 8 (2/12 - 2/18)

Linsanity @jlin7 @linterest Welcome to the Linternet  #LINspiration #LINning BALLISLIN

2/17 - Varejao to miss 4-6 weeks

2/13 - Brandon Bass will miss anywhere from 10-14 days with inflammation in the right knee.  Chris Wilcox should see a boost in minutes but he has never proven himself in the NBA, so try to avoid him.  Ersan Ilyasova(33% owned in Yahoo), and Trevor Booker(39%) are the most added PF eligible players in Yahoo leagues.  But look for Drew Gooden(70%) first.  He was one point shy on Friday night from having 5 straight 20 point games.

2/12 - Anderson Varejao fractues wrist, no timetable yet.  Keep your eyes open and expect 1-2 weeks, hopefully nothing more.  In the past 2 weeks, Nikola Pekovic has been a top 10 center and just 46% owned in Yahoo leagues, he should be your first option.  If you are not excited by Pekovic or he is not available in your league, let us know who you are considering picking up.

Pickup of the Week:
Jamal Crawford (73% owned Yahoo) - 14.8 points, 3.8 assists, (19pts/5.8rbs over last 5)

Team Plays 5 Games This Week
Memphis Grizzlies(14-13) - The Grizzlies are having trouble scoring points.  Since February started, Memphis has scored 90+ 3 times, while scoring 84 once and 80 twice.  They did have a tough start to the month with matchups against the Hawks, Thunder, Celtics Spurs  and Pacers, but this week should ease the pain.  They play host to the Jazz, Rockets, Nuggets and Warriors, with a road game in New Jersey in the middle.  Not that they can win all of those games, but they will not be facing top notch defenses and Grizzles players should be able to help your fantasy team this week.

Golden State Warriors(9-14) - Golden State is having the complete opposite problem the Grizzlies are having.  In each of their 4 games this month, both teams have scored over 100 points. Monta Ellis has been up and down his last 4 game with a 33 point night followed by a 18 point game only to come back and drop 48 on the Thunder and have the Nuggets hold him to just 14 two days later.  With 3 home games to start the week followed by road games in OKC and MEM, you can expect numbers as usual from your Warriors players, just don't expect their record to get better any time soon.

The Cleveland Cavaliers play just twice, both at home!

Everybody else plays 3 or 4 games.
  • Miami Heat & Washington Wizards play all 4 games on the road
    • Sacramento Kings and San Antonio Spurs play all 3 on the road 
      • Orlando Magic play all 3 games at home

Schedule info courtesy of Basketball Monster

If you have any roster questions don't hesitate to leave a comment!

A Chance to go to the ESPY's

Brought to you by one of our partners: proFANitysports

ProfanitySports.com is launching a new promotion next week where the Grand Prize Winner is going to the ESPY’s which are being held in Los Angeles this July. It’s the follow up to their Super Bowl in Las Vegas promotion and if it’s anything like that contest it should be first rate.

There are a several ways to qualify and I won’t go into the specifics but I can tell you that it’ll be based on your ability to be successful in the world of NBA Daily Fantasy Basketball. A lot of you play commissioner league games now and the concept is pretty much the same with the biggest difference being that you draft a new team each day.

Think about that for a second. No scrounging around the waiver wire trying to find somebody who might play a couple of minutes just so you can put together a few extra points for the week. You aren’t stuck with under performers or injuries or commitments. You draft your team each day according to salary, position and who is playing that night.

As an example, I entered a $5 head to head league today on ProfanitySports.com and this is the team I drafted:
G – Ricky Rubio, Deron Williams
F – David Lee, Kevin Love
C – Marcus Camby
Util – Jeremy Lin, Bismack Biyombo, Matt Bonner

There is no commissioner league in the world where you could start that lineup (and if you can, please invite me next time you guys are drafting). The way it works is that each player is assigned a salary cap figure and you have to put together a lineup that stays underneath that cap number. ProfanitySports.com sets theirs at $100 million and typically the most expensive players are around $18 million. That said you can still easily have a team with Lebron James, Kevin Durant and Dwight Howard anytime you want as long as you’re willing to fill out the bottom of your roster with the Kenyon Dooling and Xavier Henry’s of the world.

Sorry to say but I don’t know the answer to the question of what’s the best strategy when putting together a lineup; that’s something you’ll have to figure out as you go. But there are tons of free or $2 leagues you can join so that your learning curve isn’t too expensive. Once you’ve got the hang of it you can play for more cash and some awesome prizes.

Daily Fantasy Sports takes what you already really enjoy (fantasy football, basketball, baseball, etc.) and makes it new and exciting every night. Oh yeah, and if you’ve got the skills, it could take you to the ESPY’s too.

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Roto Think Tank: Sleepers: (Or Why We're Going About It All Wrong)

Roto Think Tank: Sleepers: (Or Why We're Going About It All Wrong): If it's February and it's a fantasy/Rotisserie baseball website that you're reading, then it must be time to start talking about sleepers. ...

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Rookie Moves - Jake Magnusson

Jimmer Fredette didn’t invite Marshon Brooks to his Rookie Exhibition Invitational and I don’t blame him. Brooks would’ve schooled the Jimmer back in September in front of his hometown. Marshon Brooks game is so nice he is earning respect from Deron Williams these days. The New Jersey native is quickly becoming trade bait for D12 with his high efficiency rating and 7’1” wingspan at the defensive end. Sidelined with a quietly held injury I am anxious to see what this kid can really do as this year’s rookie class continues to impress. Bienvenido a la NBA Ricard Rubio! The future is bright in Minnesota. The rook has an international style that’s electrifying spectators with ridiculous passing and ability to getting to the rim. Rubio’s new energy is providing a nice spark for the T-Wolves and Rubio makes them a tough opponent every night. For the First time in my life I am sitting down to a T-Wolves game on more than one occasion. The Spanish fly is leading the league in steals and is 5th in the league in assist. A sure fire front runner for rookie of the year Ricky Rubio has made those Fantasy owners who picked him up mucho mucho feliz.

If you’re looking for the next generation of the NBA you can’t have that conversation without including Australia’s Kyrie Irving. Living in “The Cleve” has some advantages; good schools, parks, the simpler life…etc…being an NBA star isn’t one of them. Kyrie’s’ numbers could challenge Rubio for Rookie of the year if the Spaniards numbers fall off. Though you’d never Irving is averaging 18 ppg, 5 apg he is making the best of a bad situation in Cleveland by leading the Cavs to a few more wins than expected. Selecting Kyrie was a nice first step in Dan Gilbert’s execution of his master plan but it’s going to be awhile to build around him.

This year’s class of newbs has propped up clubs around the league and no rookies have meant more during this injury riddled 2012 season.  Being a standout rookie hasn’t meant much in fantasy rosters due to the lack of playing time, but they have aided your starters by providing valuable minutes in spots where an injury would normally devastate your man’s ability to maintain his season averages.

With the season half over these players will see more and more minutes as teams begin to solidify their rosters for the playoffs and next season. Look to these select rookies to begin to have a bigger impact on your fantasy rosters. By tweaking your lineups to account for the Gain/Loss in production of your guys you can maximize the potential of squad in the second half of the year. This has been a great year so far with all the new changes around the league, but as the season winds down and some of you find that this year’s team sucked; you might as well get ready for next season by staying up with trade debate updates and we talk because you know you’ll be back in 2013.

To read the rest of the article, click here!

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Get To Know Him - Jeremy Lin

Offensively, Lin is an exceptionally efficient player, shooting 60% from inside the arc and 37% from outside it, while getting to the free throw line at a terrific rate—almost 10 times per-40 minutes pace adjusted. He is not what you would call a stellar ball-handler, but is excellent on the pick and roll and is very aggressive looking to get to the basket.
That is a direct quote from Jeremy Lin's DraftExpress page on a post made in 2009!  They were spot on scouting Jeremy and it amazes me how no NBA team really gave him a chance, including the Knicks.  Had it not been for the Knicks lack of a PG and team struggles over the past 30 days, Jeremy Lin might still be wearing his warmups for 48 minutes a night.  But things happen for a reason, and Jeremy Lin has earned everything he is getting...the minutes, the love from the fans and his teammates, and the national spotlight. 

Jeremy Lin has been added in nearly 8000 Yahoo leagues and rightfully so.  He is going to see 30+ minutes until Baron Davis comes back, and that is not happening until after the All Star Break.  However, I would not suggest dropping an established player for Lin.  He did score 28 points in his first start and dish out 8 assists(should of had more but Jeffries can't finish) but you have to remember that Stat and Melo did not play in this game.  We don't know how well he will perform when Stat and Melo steal a ton of possessions from him.   Also, the Jazz have been terrible all season long at guarding PGs.

With 3 more games this week, Lin has to face John Wall and the Wizards, Derek Fisher and the Lakers, and Ricky Rubio and the Timberwolves.  The Wizards (8th) Lakers (1st) and T'Wolves (11th) all do a good job preventing point guards from scoring points, so this will be a great test for Lin and for the league to see what he really is capable of doing. 

  • Phase I - Jeremy Lin has completed Phase I of III by besting John Wall(again), leading the Knicks to a 107-93 win in DC.  Lin was masterful finding wide open lanes to the basket off the pick and roll, beating Wall off the dribble, which lead to this ridiculous dunk, and also made 2 wild bank shots!  Lin scored 23 points and had 10 assists, and did nearly all of this after getting steamrolled by John Wall which opened a cut on his chin.
  • Phase II - Lin dominated the Lakers in route to 38 points, out dueling Kobe Bryant.  This time he used his outside jump shot to rack up the points, sinking 2 of his 4 3pt attempts.  He also added another 7 assists and 4 rebounds and 2 steals.  He also had a highlight reel play with this spinning layup.
  • Phase III - Lin has complete all 3 phases and is now a MUST OWN in fantasy world.  By this time, there is a good chance that he is not available anymore, but at just 82% owned in Yahoo leagues, it can't hurt to check.  Russell Westbrook is the only PG who has had more fantasy points than Jeremy in the last 7 days.  Lin had a very Melo like performance last night against the T'Wolves shooting just 8 for 24 yet still managed to score 20 points while adding 6 rebounds and 8 assists.  Since playing 36 minutes against the Nets, Lin has shot 51% from the floor leading to 26.8 points a night.  During this 5 game span Lin never had less than 7 assists and avg over 4 boards a night, while leading the Knicks to their longest winning streak of the season(5).  Did you know he did all of this without Stat and Melo?  Impressive, yes I know.  
Amare Stoudemire is set to return to the team before they face the Raptors in Toronto on Valentines Day.  It will be VERY interesting to see how the teams chemistry is affected.

    Wednesday, February 8, 2012

    Fantasy Basketball Week 7 (2/5 - 2/11)

    2/8 - Amare Stoudemire will not return to the Knicks until Monday, following the death of his older brother.  There are no options on the Knicks roster worth filling in for Stat.  Chris Kaman, Trevor Booker, Channing Frye and Ersan Ilyasova are the popular PF additions on Yahoo.

    2/7 - You can add Carmelo Anthony to the list of injured players missing multiple games!  Melo strained his groin sprinting up the court in last nights win over the Jazz(he did manage to complete an alley-oop to Tyson Chandler with his limp).  He is expected to miss 1-2 weeks.  Bill Walker should be the guy picking up most of Melo's minutes, but I think there are better options out there.  Shawn Marion (76% owned Yahoo) and Thaddeus Young(74%) are your top options most likely still available in your league. 

    How do they compare? (Both played 25 games)


    PlayerNameWin CountStats Won
    Young, Thaddeus6PTS, FGM, FG%, FTM, STL, TOS
    Marion, Shawn11EFF, MIN, 3PM, 3P%, FT%, OREB, DREB, REB, BLK, AST, PF


     
    2/7 - In one night, many fantasy owners lost two key players.  Danilo Gallinari and Chauncey Billups both suffered injuries that could keep them sidelined for a while.  Gallo fractured his foot and there are not to many reports out on him just yet.  Chauncey Billups on the other hand seems to have torn his achillies which most likely means he is done for the season.  Mo Williams, 69% owned Yahoo,  is an obvious nice replacement for Billups as he will see most of his minutes, or at least it is safe to assume that.  However, Andre Miller is still just 77% owned and actually has more fantasy points this year, than CP3 himself, although Miller has played 8 more game.

    Chris Paul/Andre Miller Comparison


    PlayerNameWin CountStats Won
    Paul, Chris9EFF, PTS, FGM, FG%, 3PM, 3P%, FT%, STL, TOS
    Miller, Andre9GAMES, MIN, FTM, OREB, DREB, REB, BLK, AST, PF


    It is based on the following scoring system:
    Points = .5, Offensive Rebounds = .75, Defensive Rebounds = .5,
    Assists = .75, Steals = .75, Blocks = 1, Turnovers = (-.25)

    Player% OwnedGPMPGPTSOREBDREBASTSTBLKTOFan Pts
    Andre Miller (Den - PG,SG) 77%2530:09274217117031559329.25
    Chris Paul (LAC - PG) 100%1736:00315105015141135326.25


    2/6 - Kevin Love will miss the next two Timberwolves games for stepping on the face of Rockets Luis Scola!  Get him out of your lineups ASAP and let us know who is available in your leauge.  We will help you pick the right guys for this 3 day fantasy basketball contract!

    Pickup of the Week:
    Kemba Walker (72% owned Yahoo) - 12 points, 4 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 1.1 steals, 20 points twice in his last 5 games, including a triple double. 14 points 6 rebounds 5 assists over his last 5.


    The Miami Heat(8-2) and Boston Celtics(8-2) are the hottest teams in the league over the last ten games.

    The Charlotte Bobcats (0-10) are obviously the worst team over the last ten, with the New Orleans Hornets(1-9) right behind them.

    With no home games this week, the San Antonio Spurs can expect trouble during their three game road trip.  Even with a 16-9 record, the Spurs are just 3-8 on the road.  Memphis and Philly will give them problems and even the Nets could get in their way as they have been playing better basketball as of late.

    The Oklahoma City Thunder are another team with a tough road trip ahead of them this week.  With 4 games in 5 nights, the Thunder will be facing Portland, Sacramento, Golden State and Utah, who combine for a 34-16 home record.

    There will be no basketball played this week in Los Angeles.  The Lakers will play their 3 games on an East Coast roadtrip against the 76ers, Celtics, and Knicks.  The Clippers will spend their week traveling to Orlando, Cleveland, Philly and Charlotte.


    No Team Plays 5 Games This Week!

    The Golden State Warriors and Detroit Pistons play just twice!

    Everybody else plays 3 or 4 games.

    Schedule info courtesy of Basketball Monster

    If you have any roster questions don't hesitate to leave a comment!

    Friday, February 3, 2012

    Super Bowl Box Pool Odds

    Be sure to check out this years Super Bowl Box Pool odds!

    DOWNLOAD YOUR SUPER BOWL BINGO SHEETS !

    Based on the final score from 256 regular season games and 10 playoff matchups from the 2011-12 season, the following information should help you understand your odds of winning your Super Bowl Box Pool this year. 

    Scores from ESPN

    What #s do you have and how much did you pay/box?  What are the pay outs of your pool?

    % Splits
    #Reg SeasonPlayoffs
    115.23%10.00%
    27.03%20.00%
    329.69%30.00%
    431.64%10.00%
    510.94%20.00%
    614.06%10.00%
    735.94%20.00%
    811.72%10.00%
    912.50%10.00%
    031.25%60.00%

    Best Bang For Your Buck - Jack Magnusson

    When it comes down to brass tacks, your ability to win your Fantasy matchups is based on the impact of your guard play. Plain and simple… it’s about the numbers. In the majority of leagues categorically the point systems favor the guards and their ability to have a well-rounded game. This is a real problem for those of you who are losing matchups narrowly. Being in a good fantasy owner has always involved commitment and the slew of slight injuries has been keeping you busy as of late. Since you are used to getting injury updates on your I-phone, make it easy on yourself and give special attention to replacement guards.

    They key is finding guys that can give you a little bit more every night, because point or %  tally is what wins championships. Total tallies win matchups and since we are in the grind of the 2012 season it’s the close wins now that will put you in the playoffs down the road.

    This isn’t an easy task and evaluating talented well-rounded replacement guards for your starting lineup is like watching paint dry, but few of us are sitting back and watching their starting lineup of Rose, Bron, and KD get it on cruise control. You play to win the game. You play...to win… the game. Hello? Do your homework and making it easy on yourself to pull the trigger carefree. You never know when your dude is all of a sudden heading to the locker room. Are you ready to throw Jason Terry in there over Mike Conley? 

    *If your categories yield a noticeable difference in total tallies, like it does here with Conley carrying 1 more, then he may be the better choice.

    It’s a lot of back and forth, but within minutes you can begin to form an educated guess as players soon standout by taking a quick look. If you’re at work and don’t have time to stop working for what’s really important; then maybe just quickly narrow it down to three and go with any of them. As long as your lineup is strong categorically that’s all that matters.

    There are some more attributes that need be considered like strength of schedule, team record, etc..but in the NBA it's the next man up. Make sure you have your boys are ready to come off the bench when it’s their time. I can’t remember a season where this many stars have gone down and it has made the secondary guard market the place to be for fantasy scouts.

    To learn how to create a Watch List and reap the benefits, click here!

    Understanding This Fantasy Hoops Season - Johan Lang

    It was just another crazy night in the Association, and I’ve decided that managing a winning fantasy hoops team might be the most difficult thing to do in fantasy sports. It’s an everyday job, and there are lineup tweaks and injuries every single night. This week’s victims include Andray Blatche, MarShon Brooks, Jameer Nelson, and Nicolas Batum.The lock out shortened season has wrecked havoc on NBA teams and fantasy teams alike. Regardless of if you were burned on a long term injury (ZBO, Lopez, Manu, Horford, Gordon) or a short term (Bargnani, Lawson, Rondo, Wade, Paul) one, everyone’s feeling it. It’s frustrating, but know that you are not alone. Yes, in the NBA and some fantasy teams have survived the carnage of fitting 66 games in 3 and a half months with no training camp, but for the majority of us we have felt the sting of way too many DNP-INJs.

    You can get mad, curse computer screen, and maybe even punt the cat, but remember it’s the same for everyone. Every NBA team must deal with it, and the same goes for your fantasy league. In weekly leagues especially, it makes line up decisions that much more difficult, the smallest bruise or twinge now sits players 2-3 games rather than just one. The best way to approach this season and DNPs is add a game or two to every day-to-day time table, and an extra week to every monthly injury, two weeks to any injury longer than a month. Kevin Martin had the very painful planter fasciitis this week, he was only set to sit out one game, but even after lobbying to play on the 2nd night of a back to back he was held out. Baron Davis was supposed to be back this week, surprise surprise he won’t be ready until next week. Finally, many owners were hurt by Andrew Bogut this week, make his 8-10 time table 10-12 and hopefully you were smart enough to pick up Drew Gooden by now. Know your injuries by Sunday night and plan accordingly. A guy with a 3 game week that may not play the first game should be an automatic sit (in most cases). This year more than ever you must pay attention to your line up before it’s set. A tweaked ankle needs to be monitored rather than ignored; otherwise you’re going to get burned by coaches playing it safe with their stars.

    The lockout-altered schedule has also made a huge difference in quality of play. Averages are way down across the board, especially in points and blocks. The condensed schedule has led to many nights of weak legs for aging superstars. Subsequently, the amount of twenty point scorers is the lowest it’s been in many years. Dead legs also lead to the inability to rise up and defend, it could be apathy, but blocks have become almost a specialty stat. To put this in perspective, only 16 guys in the NBA are averaging 20 a game, 4 of them are hurt (either short or long term), and only 5 of them are besting their average from the previous season. League wide filed goal percentage is down from 46% to 44%, with the same 2% dip from 3, and not only are turnovers up, but teams are scoring 4 points less per 100 possessions than they were last year. Maybe it’s the dead legs, or the lack of training camp resulting in simpler, less cohesive offensive sets, but either way if you’re a team contending in points your going to have to lean on your entire squad and not just your superstars.

    If you are an owner, you can attest that it’s been an incredibly maddening fantasy basketball season, but it sure has been fun.

    To completely understand this fantasy hoops season, click here!

    Thursday, February 2, 2012

    Stat Grabber - Andrew Ericksen

    Steph Curry comes back strong, Bargnani comes back firing but quickly hits the sidelines again, and Andrew Bogut lost for the season.  There are plenty of ways to make up for injury losses and player struggles so we've got some of the things you'll need to know going forward. Who's got the hot hand and who's struggling to find to the rim.  It's all about applying a little math to your routine, but I'll say no more and let the numbers speak for themselves

    Stats We Like

    22.3
    • After a sluggish start to the season, and a bizarrely open approach to the trading block by President Danny Ainge, the Celtics are back on track, thanks largely in part to Paul Pierce.  Averaging 22.3 over his last 4, Pierce has been hitting threes, dishing out assists, and racking up the boards just like he always has.
    35
    • Minutes played in the first start of the season for Mavericks 23-year-old Guadeloupean G Rodrigue Beaubois's, and boy did he deliver!  22 points on 9 for 15 shooting with 3 threes, 7 assists, 6 rebounds, and - most impressive of all - 4 blocks.  Currently owned in 36% of yahoo leagues, Beaubois could be one of the hottest pick-ups in the next week or so, especially if Kidd remains sidelined.  Anyone who remembers his 40 point performance his rookie season where he hit 9 for 11 from beyond the arc is aware that Rodney can play.

    Recent Posts

    MLB NBA NFL

    Follow Us on Twitter!