Thursday, June 28, 2012

2012 NBA Mock Draft

*These selections are based on team needs and with NO future roster moves in mind.

PickTeam Player
1New Orleans HornetsAnthony Davis
2Charlotte BobcatsAndre Drummond
3Washington WizardsBradley Beal
4Cleveland CavaliersMichael Kidd-Gilchrist
5Sacramento KingsThomas Robinson
6Portland Trail Blazers via Brooklyn NetsKendall Marshall
7Golden State WarriorsJared Sullinger
8Toronto RaptorsHarrison Barnes
9Detroit PistonsJohn Henson
10New Orleans Hornets via Minnesota TimberwolvesTerrence Jones
11Portland Trail BlazersTyler Zeller
12Houston RocketsMeyers Leonard
13Phoenix SunsDamian Lillard
14Milwaukee BucksTerrence Ross
15Philadelphia 76ersPerry Jones
16Houston Rockets via New York KnicksMarquis Teague
17Dallas MavericksFab Melo
18Houston Rockets via Minnesota Timberwolves via Utah JazzJeremy Lamb
19Orlando MagicQuincy Miller
20Denver NuggetsAustin Rivers
21Boston CelticsDion Waiters
22Boston Celtics via L.A. ClippersFestus Ezeli
23Atlanta HawksEvan Fournier
24Cleveland Cavaliers via L.A. LakersTony Wroten
25Memphis GrizzliesTyshawn Taylor
26Indiana PacersMoe Harkless
27Miami HeatRoyce White
28Oklahoma City ThunderDraymond Green
29Chicago BullsArnett Moultrie
30Golden State Warriors via San Antonio SpursJohn Jenkins

1.) New Orleans Hornets
  • No need to explain selecting Anthony Davis here, and there are no other options with the first pick

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Andre Ethier Watch: Left Game After Sliding in 1st Inning






Fantasy Baseball Week 13 (6/25-7/1)

6/27 - The New York Yankees have placed Pitcher C.C. Sabathia on the 15-Day DL with a groin strain.  It is just a grade 1 strain, so he should come back as soon as he is allowed to, and should just miss 2 starts.

6/25 - The Philadelphia Phillies will get 2B Chase Utley (66% owned Yahoo) back on Wednesday.  ADD TO ROSTER AT YOUR OWN RISK.

The Chicago Cubs are promoting 1B Anthony Rizzo (20% owned Yahoo) and the Arizona Diamondbacks will have SP Trevor Bauer (28%) make his MLB debut this week.  Both are ready to help your fantasy team right away and if they are still available in your league, they are worth roster spots.

Trading season is officially open as the Boston Red Sox and Chicago White Sox have agreed to swap 3B Kevin Youkilis for Zach Stewart and Brent Lillibridge.  I am sure you are just as surprised as we are that the Pirates did not swoop in and add a veteran to their team.  Youk could have solidified a young struggling offense and help support a dominate pitching staff.

Division Leaders to Start the Week
AL East - New York Yankees
AL Central - Chicago White Sox
AL West - Texas Rangers
AL Wildcard - Baltimore Orioles, Tampa Bay Rays

NL East - Washington Nationals
NL Central - Cincinnati Reds
NL West - Los Angeles Dodgers
NL Wildcard - Pittsburgh Pirates, San Francisco Giants

Daily Starting Lineups
Daily Baseball Data
MLB Depth Charts
Baseball Monster

Daily Joust Projected MLB Lineups - Sign Up for Free and Win Cash Daily

Pitching Probables

June 25
June 26
June 27
June 28
June 29
June 30
July 1


Can't decide which utility player to use?  Don't know which relief pitcher to leave in?  Did your player recently get injured and now you don't know if you should hold onto him or use the waiver wire?  If you have ANY roster questions, don't hesitate to leave a comment!


Monday, June 25, 2012

Top 15 Hitters and Pitchers Less Than 75% Owned

Before you set your roster this week, take a look and see if these guys are still available in your leagues. They are the top 15 hitters and pitchers that are less than 75% owned in Yahoo leagues.


How fantasy points are scored:
Hitters:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Homeruns - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt


Pitchers:
Win - 10 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
Strike Outs - .5pt


* - Top 25 Player
** - Top 50 Player

Player% OwnedR1B2B3BHRRBISBBBFan PtsPlayer% OwnedIPWERKFan Pts
**Jason Kubel (Ari - OF) 59%34431721046131295*Matt Harrison (Tex - SP) 70%97.1103558288.67
**Kyle Seager (Sea - 2B,3B,SS) 70%34361911045622283*Wade Miley (Ari - SP) 74%90.192264280.67
**Colby Rasmus (Tor - OF) 67%36381531341322282*Ivan Nova (NYY - SP) 68%91.094380269.00
**Chase Headley (SD - 3B) 53%3346170735844282**Jason Vargas (Sea - SP) 38%102.175364253.67
Álex Ríos (CWS - OF) 72%36521258361013274**Wandy Rodriguez (Hou - SP) 72%95.263561246.83
Aaron Hill (Ari - 2B) 61%32461541035625273**Mark Buehrle (Mia - SP) 48%99.063951244.50
Carlos Peña (TB - 1B) 45%40301001032151266**Felix Doubront (Bos - SP) 53%79.183885243.17
Adam LaRoche (Was - 1B) 57%26291611344133264**Trevor Cahill (Ari - SP) 61%90.263567239.83
Dexter Fowler (Col - OF) 55%383177932732263**Wei-Yin Chen (Bal - SP) 32%85.173261239.17
Mike Moustakas (KC - 3B) 72%35411601236121261**A.J. Burnett (Pit - SP) 61%75.082762234.00
Alfonso Soriano (ChC - OF) 64%28401401444117258**Tommy Milone (Oak - SP) 23%89.174152233.67
Kelly Johnson (Tor - 2B) 65%365051933732258**Hiroki Kuroda (NYY - SP) 68%88.163562232.67
Ángel Pagán (SF - OF) 66%35601245251219257**Clayton Richard (SD - SP) 9%98.054358232.00
Michael Brantley (Cle - OF) 30%3152203133915255**Justin Masterson (Cle - SP) 55%97.144377230.17
Matt Joyce (TB - OF) DL 66%3634831134231254**Dillon Gee (NYM - SP) 21%90.254383229.83

Thursday, June 21, 2012

Fantasy Baseball Week 12 (6/18-6/24)

6/21 - Catcher Alex Avila has returned to the Detroit Tigers lineup

6/20 -  As expected when he first was placed on the 15-Day DL, Colorado Rockies SS Troy Tulowitzki will miss 6 weeks after groin surgery.  

Cody Ross returned to the Boston Red Sox lineup last night and hit his 9th HR of the season.  Even after being added in 4429 leagues int he past 24 hours, he is still just 25% owned in Yahoo leagues.

6/19 - The Tampa Bay Rays have placed pitcher Jeremy Hellickson on the 15-Day DL with shoulder fatigue.

Interleague Play continues this week!

American League teams playing in National League Ball Parks and lose their DH:
The  Minnesota Twins, Seattle Mariners, Tampa Bay Rays and Toronto Blue Jays play all 6 games this week in National League Parks.

The Baltimore Orioles, Kansas City Royals, and Texas Rangers first 3 game series are in National League Parks.

The Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers and New York Yankees play their second 3 game series in National League Parks.

National League teams playing in American League Ball Parks and get to use a DH:
The Atlanta Braves, Los Angeles Dodgers, San Francisco Giants and St. Louis Cardinals play all 6 games in American League Parks.

The Chicago Cubs Cincinnati Reds, and Miami Marlins play their first 3 game series in American League Parks.

The Colorado Rockies, Milwaukee Brewers, and Washington Nationals play their second 3 game series in American League Parks.

Division Leaders to Start the Week
AL East - New York Yankees
AL Central - Chicago White Sox
AL West - Texas Rangers
AL Wildcard - Baltimore Orioles, Tampa Bay Rays

NL East - Washington Nationals
NL Central - Cincinnati Reds
NL West - Los Angeles Dodgers
NL Wildcard - Atlanta Braves, San Francisco Giants

Daily Starting Lineups
Daily Baseball Data
MLB Depth Charts
Baseball Monster

Pitching Probables

June 18
June 19
June 20
June 21
June 22
June 23
June 24


Can't decide which utility player to use?  Don't know which relief pitcher to leave in?  Did your player recently get injured and now you don't know if you should hold onto him or use the waiver wire?  If you have ANY roster questions, don't hesitate to leave a comment!


Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Going Up and Coming Down

We are reaching the half way point of the 2012 MLB season and with so many surprising players off to hot starts and too many early round draft picks struggling, we have compiled a list of players who's stats should be going up and matched them with a player at their position who's stats should be coming down in the near future.


Going UpComing Down
CAlex AvilaCarlos Ruiz
1BIke DavisChris Davis
2BRickie WeeksAaron Hill
3BKevin YoukilisEdwin Encarnacion
SSAlexi CasillaRafael Furcal
OFJ.D. MartinezJosh Reddick
PTim LincecumMatt Harrison

Catcher 
  • Alex Avila - Before getting injured on June 5th Avila had raised his average to .250 from .222 in just 10 games.  Last summer he finished the season going 56 for 172 (.325).  If that is how he hits during the hot summer nights, Avila should finish the season with similar stats to last years breakout season of .295 19 HRs and 82 RBI.
    • Carlos Ruiz - Chooch is on an absolute tear right now after hitting .418 for the month of May while driving in 21 runs.  But Ruiz is a career .274 hitter and owners should expect his average to finish somewhere between .275 and .300.  Also the power is very odd as he has already matched his career high in HRs with 9.

Roto Think Tank - Evaluating a Player's Value: Trade Edition

The question is specifically about Alex Cobb, but I get this kind of query all the time during the regular season:
Who would you consider a comparable value bat to Cobb in 5x5 AL only?
The real question here is: how do I figure out what Alex Cobb is worth in trade?

For many of my Twitter followers, they want me to directly answer what hitter they should ask for in exchange for Alex Cobb. For me, that's a hard question to answer without knowing your league, how your categories are shaking out, and what your needs are. I try to give some guidelines as far as this goes, but generally speaking all I'm doing is making a very rough guess as to what Alex Cobb is worth in someone's league.

If you're interested in learning how to fish as opposed to me handing you a fish, here are a number of different ways I look at a player's value. Since Cobb was the pitcher someone asked about, here is a step-by-step walkthrough of my thought process on Cobb.

Follow Mike Gianella on Twitter @MikeGianella
Follow Roto Think Tank on Twitter @RotoThinkTank

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Brandon Beachy Watch: MRI Reveals Partial Tear

BAD BAD news for the Atlanta Braves, Brandon Beachy and fantasy owners.  This could lead to surgery that sidelines Beachy for months, or worse, Tommy John surgery.  Owners better have a solid plan in place just in case.  Beachy is set to meet with the infamous  Dr. James Andrews so we should know within the week what lies ahead for Beachy.

Top Pitchers Over Past 30 Days Less Than 75% Owned Yahoo:

Player% OwnedIPWERKFan Pts
Matt Harrison (Tex - SP) 65%445725143.5
Wade Miley (Ari - SP) 68%4341030131
Max Scherzer (Det - SP) 72%36.241652123.33
Ivan Nova (NYY - SP) 63%36.151021123.17
A.J. Burnett (Pit - SP) 53%31.15725118.17
Trevor Cahill (Ari - SP) 59%35.13731109.17
Phil Hughes (NYY - SP) 37%32.241333108.83
Clay Buchholz (Bos - SP) 66%36.131030107.67
Dillon Gee (NYM - SP) 11%40.121437105.17
Hiroki Kuroda (NYY - SP) 67%33.13726102.67



Monday, June 18, 2012

Top 15 Hitters and Pitchers Less Than 75% Owned

Before you set your roster this week, take a look and see if these guys are still available in your leagues. They are the top 15 hitters and pitchers that are less than 75% owned in Yahoo leagues.

How fantasy points are scored:

Hitters:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Homeruns - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt

Pitchers:
Win - 10 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
Strike Outs - .5pt


* - Top 25 Player
** - Top 50 Player
Player% OwnedR1B2B3BHRRBISBBBFan PtsPlayer% OwnedIPWERKFan Pts
**Chase Headley(SD - 3B) 54%3239160731842261**Ivan Nova(NYY - SP) 61%85.194173256.17
**Alex Rios(CWS - OF) 70%3247125835812256**Jason Vargas(Sea - SP) 50%9874362254.00
Adam LaRoche(Was - 1B) 59%23281611243131251**Matt Harrison(Tex - SP) 65%86.183451244.17
Kyle Seager(Sea - 2B,3B,SS) 68%3032171839521249**Ryan Vogelsong(SF - SP) 74%82.262158233.33
Jason Kubel(Ari - OF) 49%2540152739128247**Wandy Rodriguez(Hou - SP) 71%88.263358233.33
Kelly Johnson(Tor - 2B) 69%344751930731244**Wei-Yin Chen(Bal - SP) 25%80.173057229.17
Angel Pagan(SF - OF) 71%32571245231217242**Wade Miley(Ari - SP) 67%75.172049225.17
Carlos Pena(TB - 1B) 46%3727100827149241**Bartolo Colon(Oak - SP) 24%89.264255224.83
Colby Rasmus(Tor - OF) 48%31341431033318240**Felix Doubront(Bos - SP) 48%73.173481223.17
Michael Brantley(Cle - OF) 32%2948183131914238**Max Scherzer(Det - SP) 71%78.1645100221.67
Dexter Fowler(Col - OF) 59%342676830629237**Trevor Cahill(Ari - SP) 57%84.252962221.33
Lucas Duda(NYM - 1B,OF) 62%2539901040029236**Hiroki Kuroda(NYY - SP) 65%81.163156219.67
Mike Moustakas(KC - 3B) 72%30371501033120234**Phil Hughes(NYY - SP) 34%7473772217.00
Alfonso Soriano(ChC - OF) 64%24361301241115232**Joe Blanton(Phi - SP) 10%8464668216.00
Jed Lowrie(Hou - 3B,SS) 71%29341201330227231**Mark Buehrle(Mia - SP) 50%8753343212.50

There are way to many valuable pitchers in baseball to hold onto the disappointing ones.  This list shows 15 top 50 pitchers and there were even more top 50 pitchers that were less than 75% owned.  It is time to move on and start putting these guys on your rosters!

Monday, June 11, 2012

Brandon Morrow Watch: Left Game after 9 Pitches

Brandon Morrow left after 9 pitches today with an undisclosed injury. 



Fantasy Baseball Week 11 (6/11 - 6/17)

Interleague Play continues this week!

American League teams playing in National League Ball Parks and lose their DH:
The Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox and New York Yankees play all 6 games this week in National League Parks.

The Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Los Angeles Angels, and Oakland Atheltics first 3 game series are in National League Parks.

The Baltimore Orioles and Kansas City Royals play their second 3 game series in National League Parks.

National League teams playing in American League Ball Parks and get to use a DH:
The Arizona Diamondbacks, Houston Astros, Milwaukee Brewers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates and San Diego Padres play all 6 games in American League Parks.

The New York Mets and Washington Nationals play their first 3 game series in American League Parks.

The Colorado Rockies, Miami Marlins, and San Francisco Giants paly their second 3 game series in American League Parks.

Division Leaders to Start the Week
AL East - Tamps Bay Rays
AL Central - Chicago White Sox
AL West - Texas Rangers
AL Wildcard - Baltimore Orioles, New York Yankees

NL East - Washington Nationals
NL Central - Cincinnati Reds / Pittsburgh Pirates
NL West - Los Angeles Dodgers
NL Wildcard - Atlanta Braves, San Francisco Giants

Daily Starting Lineups
Daily Baseball Data
MLB Depth Charts
Baseball Monster

Pitching Probables

June 11
June 12
June 13
June 14
June 15
June 16
June 17


Can't decide which utility player to use?  Don't know which relief pitcher to leave in?  Did your player recently get injured and now you don't know if you should hold onto him or use the waiver wire?  If you have ANY roster questions, don't hesitate to leave a comment!


Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Fantasy Baseball Week 10 (6/4 - 6/10)

6/5 - The San Diego Padres have activated closer Huston Street

Interleague Play is back this week starting Friday!

American League teams playing in National League Ball Parks and lose their DH:
Oakland Athletics, Texas Rangers, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Angels, Tampa Bay Rays and Toronto Blue Jays

National League teams playing in American League Ball Parks and get to use a DH:
Chicago Cubs, Los Angeles Dodgers, New York Mets, Philadelphia Phillies, Houston Astros, Washington Nationals

Division Leaders to Start the Week
AL East - Tamps Bay Rays
AL Central - Chicago White Sox
AL West - Texas Rangers
AL Wildcard - Baltimore Orioles, New York Yankees

NL East - Washington Nationals
NL Central - Cincinnati Reds
NL West - Los Angeles Dodgers
NL Wildcard - New York Mets, Miami Marlins


Daily Starting Lineups
Daily Baseball Data
MLB Depth Charts
Baseball Monster

Pitching Probables

June 4
June 5
June 6
June 7
June 8
June 9
June 10


Can't decide which utility player to use?  Don't know which relief pitcher to leave in?  Did your player recently get injured and now you don't know if you should hold onto him or use the waiver wire?  If you have ANY roster questions, don't hesitate to leave a comment!


Fantasy Baseball 2012 - Breakout Seasons

6/5 -Updates

Last Season we loved the potential of the Rays players, with Matt Joyce, Desmond Jennings and Jeremy Hellickson making our list.  This season the Royals and Mariners dominate our list with 4 Royals and 3 Mariners making the cut.

C Jarrod Saltalamacchia Boston Red Sox
  • 6/5 - Salty leads all catchers with 10 home runs.  A .308 avg in May raised his season average up to .281 before an 0 for 8 start to June brought it back down to .265.  Jarrod will rank amongst the elite Catchers all season long and the quicker Carl Crawford and Jacoby Ellisbury return, the better for Saltalamacchia owners. 
    • Salty has yet to have over 358 at bats in a season but he did manage to belt 16 home runs last season for the Red Sox.  Given the fact that Jason Varitek is now retired and Saltalamacchia is the everyday catcher for the Red Sox, it is almost a given that Jarrod will hit 20 home runs this season.  His average will probably hover around the .260 mark, but as a catcher you can live with that.  He is entering his 5th MLB season and turns 27 years old in May so this is a prime year for the Catcher.who was once ranked 18th best prospect in 2006 by Baseball America.

Monday, June 4, 2012

Top 15 Hitters and Pitchers Less Than 75% Owned

Before you set your roster this week, take a look and see if these guys are still available in your leagues. They are the top 15 hitters and pitchers that are less than 75% owned in Yahoo leagues.

How fantasy points are scored:

Hitters:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Homeruns - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt

Pitchers:
Win - 10 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
Strike Outs - .5pt


* - Top 25 Player
** - Top 50 Player
Hitters% OwnedR1B2B3BHRRBISBBBFan PtsPitchers% OwnedIPWERKFan Pts
*Alejandro De Aza (CWS - OF) 74%3945934241325244*Jason Vargas (Sea - SP) 54%78.163050211.7
**Dexter Fowler (Col - OF) 68%322365828624216**Matt Harrison (Tex - SP) 37%70.073444198.0
**Kelly Johnson (Tor - 2B) 73%323450927627213**Tommy Milone (Oak - SP) 29%71.162841195.2
**Chase Headley (SD - 3B) 52%2829120725535213**Carlos Zambrano (Mia - SP) 59%73.242356192.3
Adam LaRoche (Was - 1B) 65%1825141835128207**Derek Lowe (Cle - SP) 30%67.272320192.3
Kyle Seager (Sea - 2B,3B,SS) 66%2628161631511205**Felix Doubront (Bos - SP) 42%62.162666191.7
Ángel Pagán (SF - OF) 69%27461144191014204**Jeff Samardzija (ChC - SP) 74%64.052265188.5
Dustin Ackley (Sea - 2B) 68%3136111420623200**Mark Buehrle (Mia - SP) 51%74.052936187.0
Álex Ríos (CWS - OF) 55%234093528612197**Jerome Williams (LAA - SP) 16%66.062742186.0
Michael Brantley (Cle - OF) 24%2639162024910196**Ricky Nolasco (Mia - SP) 34%68.163339183.2
Carlos Peña (TB - 1B) 56%272190825136196**Barry Zito (SF - SP) 25%66.152239180.2
Jed Lowrie (Hou - 3B,SS) 63%2431100923222187**Wade Miley (Ari - SP) 45%59.261836179.3
Daniel Murphy (NYM - 1B,2B,3B) 61%2147151022317186**Bud Norris (Hou - SP) 61%63.253264177.3
Kirk Nieuwenhuis (NYM - OF) 10%314171319318185Iván Nova (NYY - SP) 46%62.263958175.3
Lucas Duda (NYM - 1B,OF) 53%213350831022185Bartolo Colón (Oak - SP) 22%74.243644175.3

Friday, June 1, 2012

Fantasy Baseball Week 9 (5/28 - 6/3)


6/1 - The Baltimore Orioles have placed Nick Markakis on the DL after surgery on a broken hamate bone.  He is expected to miss 3-4 weeks.

5/30 - The Cleveland Indians have placed Travis Hafner (knee) on the DL and he is expected to miss 4-6 weeks after surgery

5/29 -  Hideki Matsui is batting 6th for the Tampa Bay Rays.

The Milwaukee Brewers have placed C Jonathan Lucroy on the 15-Day DL with a broken hand.  He is due to miss the next 4-6 weeks which is a shame because Lucroy was the 5th best catcher this season:


NameTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS Fantasy Points
Joe MauerMIN4717326531212213020310.3060.4120.4220.834196
Yadier MolinaSTL4416524531307291018400.3210.3650.5270.892193
A.J. PierzynskiCWS431572348728321116000.3060.3490.5290.878188
Carlos RuizPHI441422352110729815200.3660.4190.5921.010184
Jonathan LucroyMIL431391748104530722200.3450.3870.5830.969174

A.J. Pierzynski is just 72% owned in Yahoo leagues so Lucroy owners should look ot him first.  If he is already gone, George Kottaras (2%) is a solid add to replace Lucroy.  Although he has just 46 ABs, no catcher has earned more Fantasy Points/AB.

The Los Angeles Dodgers have placed P Ted Lilly on the 15-Day DL.

5/28 - The San Diego Padres have activated OF Carlos Quentin and he was will be batting in the cleanup spot.

Division Leaders to Start the Week
AL East - Baltimore Orioles
AL Central - Cleveland Indians
AL West - Texas Rangers
AL Wildcard - Tampa Bay Rays, Chicago White Sox

NL East - Washington Nationals
NL Central - Cincinnati Reds
NL West - Los Angeles Dodgers
NL Wildcard - New York Mets /Miami Marlins/St. Louis Cardinals


Daily Starting Lineups
Daily Baseball Data
MLB Depth Charts
Baseball Monster

Pitching Probables

May 28
May 29
May 30
May 31
June 1
June 2
June 3


Can't decide which utility player to use?  Don't know which relief pitcher to leave in?  Did your player recently get injured and now you don't know if you should hold onto him or use the waiver wire?  If you have ANY roster questions, don't hesitate to leave a comment!



Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL PGA

Follow Us on Twitter