Friday, May 17, 2013

Top AAA Starting Pitchers

Drew Pomeranz is making a strong case for the Rockies to give him a shot. He is 4-10 with a 5.01 ERA in 26 career MLB starts, but the kid is just 24 years old.  He has a 51:15 K:BB ratio so he seems to have better command, compared to his 96:51 K:BB in the Bigs.  He is probably a better option than Jeff Francis and his 6.00 ERA.

Could Jake Odorizzi get called up by the Rays after they put David Price on the DL?  Or will it be Chris Archer?!  Nope, they called up Alex Torres!

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list? Do you want them called up and pitching for your ballclub? Let us know in the comment section!

Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBWLERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
121Drew PomeranzCOLCOL603.2280044.2381616315511.19218.5
172Chris HestonFRESF525.3390050.2653330719461.66214.5
163Andy OliverINDPIT312.6190048.1311614235541.37202.3
14Jair JurrjensNORBAL413.1480051.2441918215361.14202.0
55Jose AlvarezTOLDET321.6981048.03913929481.00196.0
36P.J. WaltersROCMIN423.4281147.1481818214391.31194.8
77Billy BucknerSLCLAA424.5680047.1482624325401.54194.8
308Omar PovedaGWNATL322.3580053.2391414313340.97194.0
209Jake OdorizziDURTB403.8380044.2341919715471.10190.5
1110Matt ShoemakerSLCLAA353.9680052.1572423610361.28190.3


Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBWLERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
3611Jason BerkenCHACHW333.2681049.2472018411391.17188.0
412Ross OhlendorfSYRWAS344.9682049.0422827219371.24187.5
1013Brad MillsRRTEX503.7170043.239211837321.05187.0
1814Collin McHughLASNYM322.7480049.153181529361.26186.8
4415Sonny GraySACOAK422.4771043.2391612019381.33186.0
616Greg ReynoldsLOUCIN302.9270049.145161629351.09185.8
217Andrew CarrawayTACSEA413.0980046.2461816414341.29185.5
4818Michael WachaMEMSTL401.8980047.2291110514320.90185.0
1419J.D. MartinDURTB513.6380044.252221878291.34182.5
920Jarred CosartOKCHOU402.0870039.027109117431.13179.5
3121Alex ColomeDURTB252.8480044.1341814220511.22179.3
2722Chase AndersonRENARI345.5280045.2553428514401.51178.0
1323Josh LindblomRRTEX402.0870043.1271010311330.88177.8
2824Zach StewartCHACHW243.8180049.2522321310371.25177.0
2125Chris ArcherDURTB424.3880039.0422119519401.56172.5
4626Charles BrewerRENARI234.3080046.0442322312391.22171.0
2527Zack WheelerLASNYM213.7480043.1402118418471.34170.8
5728Blake JohnsonALBLAD324.4381042.2472521310361.34168.5
3529Andrew WernerSACOAK357.8080045.0623939716321.73167.5
3830Chris BootcheckSWBNYY403.0070039.0321313312311.13165.5
4731Brad HandNEWMIA233.1980042.1381615524451.46165.3
2332Jeremy BondermanTACSEA233.7080048.2552220513291.40164.5
1933Kyle GibsonROCMIN253.9281143.2431919212381.26164.0
6434Yunesky MayaSYRWAS145.0781049.2542928317341.43164.0
2635Chris DwyerOMAKC312.7070043.1321313418301.15163.8
2236Sean O'SullivanTUCSD224.1980043.0482620313391.42163.5
3437Tim StaufferTUCSD223.1680042.2501615115381.52162.5
4038Gerrit ColeINDPIT312.5580042.1301312420311.18162.3
4339Angel CastroALBLAD324.0550040.0472118211341.45162.0
3940Shawn HillTOLDET044.9791054.1673630711331.44161.3
1541Terry DoylePAWBOS333.6370039.2341716121341.39161.0
3242Alex TorresDURTB222.3970037.2261510114491.06161.0

How are Fantasy Points calculated? Win - 10 pts Innings Pitched - 2 pts Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt) Strike Outs - .5pt Sorted by Fantasy Points

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter