Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Fantasy Football Week 3 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!

Stats courtesy of ESPN

Running Back Targets Leaders

PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Jamaal CharlesRBKC182475%1518.41211
Matt ForteRBCHI182090%1387.70241
Danny WoodheadRBSD172085%1086.40130
Darren SprolesRBNO162080%16310.20322
DeMarco MurrayRBDAL161984%1167.30170
Charles ClayFBMIA141974%20314.50674
Joique BellRBDET141974%17712.60372
Fred JacksonRBBUF131776%1138.70170
Pierre ThomasRBNO141593%745.30160
Da'Rel ScottRBNYG91560%9810.91232
Ray RiceRBBAL111479%4440100
Arian FosterRBHOU81457%374.6080
Trent RichardsonRBCLE/IND71450%517.30180
Bilal PowellRBNYJ81362%668.30140
Doug MartinRBTB41331%194.80130
Adrian PetersonRBMIN111292%524.7190
Daryl RichardsonRBSTL101283%787.80190
Jason SnellingRBATL101283%11611.61342

Running Backs have not been very involved in passing attacks this season so if you own a Charles, Forte or Murray, kudos to you!  These guys are going to be the difference makers this season between a championship run and not making the playoffs.

Wide Receiver Targets Leaders

PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Cecil ShortsWRJAC193949%27614.50594
Pierre GarconWRWSH233762%28012.21443
Julio JonesWRATL273675%37313.82815
A.J. GreenWRCIN193653%24913.13454
Andre JohnsonWRHOU253571%25810.30274
Julian EdelmanWRNE273479%2017.42351
Randall CobbWRGB213364%29013.82384
DeSean JacksonWRPHI193161%35918.92617
Torrey SmithWRBAL163152%26916.80486
Calvin JohnsonWRDET173057%26815.83723
Emmanuel SandersWRPIT163053%17410.90433
Vincent JacksonWRTB153050%26517.70396
Greg LittleWRCLE113037%787.10180
Antonio BrownWRPIT202969%32416.22457
Anquan BoldinWRSF192966%28214.81436
Brian HartlineWRMIA182962%23813.22344
Steve JohnsonWRBUF172959%23613.92453
Brandon MarshallWRCHI202871%26913.52414
Demaryius ThomasWRDEN202871%30715.42784
Eric DeckerWRDEN192868%25213.31612
Davone BessWRCLE172861%1528.90170
Kenbrell ThompkinsWRNE92832%13014.42383
Wes WelkerWRDEN192770%190104323
Dez BryantWRDAL172763%20111.82532
Victor CruzWRNYG162759%26116.33702
DeAndre HopkinsWRHOU182669%24313.51304
Tavon AustinWRSTL182669%1186.62140
Larry FitzgeraldWRARI152560%17711.82263
Steve SmithWRCAR142556%14310.21150
Nate BurlesonWRDET192383%23912.60474
Jordy NelsonWRGB182378%28916.13376
Reggie WayneWRIND182378%20511.41252
Santana MossWRWSH152365%17211.51190
Stephen HillWRNYJ132357%23317.91514
Mike WilliamsWRTB112348%12611.51281
James JonesWRGB152268%21214.11573
Nate WashingtonWRTEN152268%22715.10352
Austin PettisWRSTL132259%1148.82201
Kendall WrightWRTEN152171%1369.11190
Miles AustinWRDAL152171%1258.30180
Marques ColstonWRNO142167%20214.41313
Alshon JefferyWRCHI132162%10480180
Andre RobertsWRARI122157%13911.60190
Jerome SimpsonWRMIN122157%21818.20473
Mike WallaceWRMIA122157%15212.71341
T.Y. HiltonWRIND112152%15714.30473
Brandon GibsonWRMIA142070%1379.80241
Denarius MooreWROAK112055%16715.22732
Aaron DobsonWRNE102050%10810.81391
Jerricho CotcheryWRPIT102050%14514.51314
Rueben RandleWRNYG102050%15515.50264

I personally wouldn't want Cecil Short or Pierre Garcon on my weekly roster but hey, if they can turn these targets into receptions, PPR guys will eat it up!  Austin Pettis is a guy we should all be targeting in St. Louis.  The Ram everyone wants is Tavon Austin but if Pettis stays healthy he can help you out with the BYE weeks coming!

Tight End Targets Leaders


PLAYERPositionTEAMRECTARCatch%YDSAVGTDLONG20+
Jimmy GrahamTENO233861%35815.64566
Jordan CameronTECLE203165%26913.54534
Brandon MyersTENYG162467%17310.81273
Greg OlsenTECAR162467%19412.11313
Jason WittenTEDAL162370%1499.32232
Antonio GatesTESD152268%22815.21344
Jared CookTESTL132259%195152473
Martellus BennettTECHI122157%13511.33302
Julius ThomasTEDEN142070%19413.94443
Dallas ClarkTEBAL122060%14111.80313
Owen DanielsTEHOU122060%120103281
Jermaine GreshamTECIN151883%1288.50261
Scott ChandlerTEBUF121867%12710.61331
Tony GonzalezTEATL111861%938.51160
Kyle RudolphTEMIN101856%979.71212
Jermichael FinleyTEGB111669%121112271
Jordan ReedTEWSH131587%1068.21120
Kellen WinslowTENYJ101471%959.51251
Delanie WalkerTETEN91464%99111251
Vernon DavisTESF91464%11813.12372
Lance KendricksTESTL101283%848.40180
Tyler EifertTECIN91275%12013.30611
Brandon PettigrewTEDET51242%387.60170

Jordan Cameron has not let any fantasy owners down this season, even with Brian Hoyer as his QB he did damage.  Problem is, most people had a Tony Gonzalez or some other veteran TE drafted before him and have had him sitting on the bench for 3 weeks now.  Well no more!  Cameron is a must start over every TE except Jimmy Graham!

Hot Reads!

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter