Tuesday, October 1, 2013

2013 Fantasy Baseball Rankings - Starting Pitchers

Many big name pitchers struggled this season, including Stephen Strasburg, Matt Cain and CC Sabathia.  But guys like Max Scherzer, who was not supposed to be the Detroit Tigers Ace this season, (they have this guy named Justin Verlander) goes out and wins 21 games, strikes out 240 batters in 214 innings and finishes the season with a 2.90 ERA!  Max was the only pitcher in baseball to win 20 games and he lost just 3 of his 32 starts!  Arizona has to be kicking themselves in the butt, dealing him for a "package" of Ian Kennedy and Edwin Jackson.  Detroit added another quality pitcher to their rotation when they traded for Anibal Sanchez, who finished with the lowest ERA in the American League.  Good luck beating them in the Playoffs! 

Had it not been for a LONG DL stint, Clay Buchholz might have given Scherzer a run for his money and the AL CY Young award. 

40 year old Bartolo Colon won 18 games for the AL West Division winners in Oakland

Francisco Liriano won 16 of his 26 starts and helped lead the Pittsburgh Pirates to the playoffs for the first time since 1992!

NameTeamGS W L CG SHO IP H ER K ERA WHIP Fantasy PointsRankSpring Training
Adam WainwrightSTL341995224122379219.0002.9401.070703113
Clayton KershawLAD331693223616448232.0001.8300.92070022
Max ScherzerDET322130021415269240.0002.9000.970689321
Cliff LeePHI311482122219371222.0002.8701.010624412
Yu DarvishTEX321390020914566277.0002.8301.070621516
Jordan ZimmermannWAS321994221319277161.0003.2501.090620626
C.J. WilsonLAA331770021220080188.0003.3901.340608734
Hisashi IwakumaSEA331460021917965185.0002.6601.0106068#N/A
James ShieldsKC341392022821580196.0003.1501.240604920
Justin VerlanderDET3413120021821284217.0003.4601.310591101


NameTeamGS W L CG SHO IP H ER K ERA WHIP Fantasy PointsRankSpring Training
Mat LatosCIN321471021019774187.0003.1601.2105801118
Chris SaleCWS3011144121418473226.0003.0701.0705781215
Chris TillmanBAL331671020618485179.0003.7101.22057713#N/A
Jon LesterBOS331581121320989177.0003.7501.2905761441
R.A. DickeyTOR34141331224207105177.0004.2101.2405721514
Madison BumgarnerSF311390020114662199.0002.7701.0305701611
eélix HernandezSEA3112100020418569216.0003.0401.130567175
Patrick CorbinARI321483020818979178.0003.4101.17056618#N/A
Bartolo ColonOAK301863319019356117.0002.6501.17056319#N/A
Lance LynnSTL3315100020118989198.0003.9701.3105622044
Mike MinorATL321391020417773181.0003.2101.0905562140
Kris MedlenATL3115120019719468157.0003.1101.2205552227
Anibal SanchezDET291481118215652202.0002.5701.1505532357
Doug FisterDET321491020822985159.0003.6701.3105512428
Justin MastersonCLE2914103319315674195.0003.4501.2005502580
Homer BaileyCIN3211122120918181199.0003.4901.1205472652
A.J. GriffinOAK3214101120017185171.0003.8301.1305412772
Derek HollandTEX331092221321081189.0003.4201.2905402851
CC SabathiaNYY32141320211224112175.0004.7801.3705382910
Hyun-Jin RyuLAD301482119218264154.0003.0001.20053730#N/A
Cole HamelsPHI338141022020588202.0003.6001.160533317
Jeremy GuthrieKC3315123221123695111.0004.0401.39053332#N/A
Julio TeheranATL301480018517366170.0003.2001.1705293396
Ricky NolascoLAD3313110019919582165.0003.7001.2105293484
Zack GreinkeLAD281541117715252148.0002.6301.1105263523
Ubaldo JimenezCLE321390018216367194.0003.3001.33052436#N/A
Gio GonzalezWAS321181119516973192.0003.3601.250523378
Shelby MillerSTL311591117315259169.0003.0601.2105223878
Jhoulys ChacinCOL3114100019718876126.0003.4701.26052139#N/A
Bronson ArroyoCIN3214122120219985124.0003.7901.1505214094
Ervin SantanaKC329100021119076161.0003.2401.14051741#N/A
A.J. BurnettPIT3010111019116570209.0003.3001.2105174235
Jose FernandezMIA281260017211142187.0002.1900.98051643#N/A
Hiroki KurodaNYY3211131120119174150.0003.3101.1605134429
Mike LeakeCIN311470019219372122.0003.3701.25051345#N/A
Jeff SamardzijaCHC3381321213210103214.0004.3401.3505104648
Francisco LirianoPIT261682016113454163.0003.0201.22051047#N/A
Dillon GeeNYM3212112019920880142.0003.6201.2805094881
Mark BuehrleTOR3312101120322394139.0004.1501.3505024977
Wade MileyARI3310100020220180147.0003.5501.3204985045

NameTeamGS W L CG SHO IP H ER K ERA WHIP Fantasy PointsRankSpring Training
Matt HarveyNYM26951117813545191.0002.2700.9304975143
Kyle LohseMIL3211102119819674125.0003.3501.1704955255
Tim LincecumSF3210141119718496193.0004.3701.3204955336
Jose QuintanaCWS33970020018878164.0003.5101.22049454#N/A
Jarrod ParkerOAK321281019717887134.0003.9701.2204945542
Travis WoodCHC329120020016369144.0003.1101.15049356#N/A
Eric StultsSD3311132020321989131.0003.9301.27049357#N/A
Matt MooreTB271741115011955143.0003.2901.3004875833
Jorge De La RosaCOL301660016717065112.0003.4901.38048559#N/A
John LackeyBOS2910132018917974161.0003.5201.16048560#N/A
Stephen StrasburgWAS30891118313661191.0003.0001.050481614
Scott FeldmanBAL3012122118115978132.0003.8601.18047062#N/A
Rick PorcelloDET291381017718585142.0004.3201.2804706398
Yovani GallardoMIL3112100018018084144.0004.1801.3604686422
Andy PettitteNYY3011111018519877128.0003.7401.33046765#N/A
Andrew CashnerSD261091117515160128.0003.0901.13045466#N/A
Wily PeraltaMIL3211152118318789129.0004.3701.42045267#N/A
David PriceTB26983017717167147.0003.3901.110451683
Matt CainSF308100018415882158.0004.0001.160445696
Bud NorrisBAL3010120017619682147.0004.1801.4904447089
Miguel GonzalezBAL281180017115772120.0003.7801.23044071#N/A
Jeremy HellicksonTB31121000174185100135.0005.1701.3504367239
Jeff LockePIT301070016614665125.0003.5201.38043073#N/A
Scott KazmirCLE291090015816271162.0004.0401.32042674#N/A
Dan HarenWAS3010140016917988151.0004.6701.2404267531
Felix DoubrontBOS271160016216178139.0004.3201.4304267686
Kevin CorreiaMIN319130018521886101.0004.1801.42042577#N/A
Kyle KendrickPHI3010132118220795110.0004.7001.40042478#N/A
Tommy MiloneOAK261291015616072126.0004.1401.2704237965
Joe SaundersSEA32111620183232107107.0005.2601.6004238097
Jered WeaverLAA241180015413956117.0003.2701.140421819
Alex CobbTB221131014312044134.0002.7601.15041982#N/A
Ian KennedySD317100018118099163.0004.9101.4004158324
Ryan DempsterBOS29890017117087157.0004.5701.4504148474
Matt GarzaTEX241061015515066136.0003.8201.2404128538
Corey KluberCLE241150014715363136.0003.8501.26040986#N/A
Jake PeavyBOS231252014413067121.0004.1701.1504028732
Edwin JacksonCHC318180017519797135.0004.9801.4604018853
Dan StrailyOAK271080015213267124.0003.9601.2403998999
Jerome WilliamsLAA259100016918186107.0004.5701.39039690#N/A
Edinson VolquezLAD3291200170193108142.0005.7101.5903939192
Paul MaholmATL2610110015316975105.0004.4101.4103849276
Ivan NovaNYY20963213913548116.0003.1001.2803789387
Jason VargasLAA24983215016267109.0004.0201.3903789466
Juan NicasioCOL31990015716890119.0005.1401.47037495#N/A
Clay BuchholzBOS1612111108752196.0001.7401.0203639662
Jonathon NieseNYM24881114315859105.0003.7101.4403609737
Trevor CahillARI258100014614365102.0003.9901.4203589850
Zach McAllisterCLE24990013413456101.0003.7501.36035399#N/A
Chris ArcherTB23972212810746101.0003.2201.130351100#N/A

Stats from Yahoo Sports

Spring Training Starting Pitching Rankings

How are Fantasy Points calculated?
Wins - 10pts
IP - 2pts
K - .5pt
ER - (1pt)
Click to Show Comments

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!