Monday, October 7, 2013

Fantasy Football Week 5 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!

Stats courtesy of ESPN

Running Backs Targets Leaders

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Jamaal CharlesKC284425064%8.92312
Danny WoodheadSD313622086%7.13261
Matt ForteCHI273220084%7.40241
Darren SprolesNO263130884%11.81484
Pierre ThomasNO283016693%5.92252
Joique BellDET222723781%10.80372
Arian FosterHOU182712667%71311
DeMarco MurrayDAL222514388%6.50170
Fred JacksonBUF172315374%90170
Reggie BushDET152320465%13.61772
Ray RiceBAL17227277%4.20100
Andre EllingtonARI132214459%11.11361

With Ryan Mathews suffering a concussion this week, Danny Woodhead is a nice addition for Week 6 for those of you losing Lamar Miller to the BYE week. 

Wide Receiver Targets Leaders

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Cecil ShortsJAC316141151%13.31596
A.J. GreenCIN315936153%11.63454
Andre JohnsonHOU375740765%110274
Victor CruzNYG315547356%15.34704
Torrey SmithBAL275155653%20.617413
Julian EdelmanNE365035472%9.82443
Julio JonesATL334948167%14.62817
DeSean JacksonPHI284952557%18.836111
Brandon MarshallCHI314737866%12.23415
Dez BryantDAL294642363%14.66795
Alshon JefferyCHI284542962%15.32587
Demaryius ThomasDEN344445077%13.24785
Pierre GarconWSH294433966%11.72443
Mike WallaceMIA224428150%12.81492
Eric DeckerDEN294342767%14.72614
Kenbrell ThompkinsNE184327342%15.23495
Antonio BrownPIT324241276%12.92457
Wes WelkerDEN314231574%10.27334
Reggie WayneIND284236567%132315
Anquan BoldinSF264239362%15.12438
Vincent JacksonTB174129241%17.20396
Brian HartlineMIA254033263%13.32346
Randall CobbGB254032563%132385
Larry FitzgeraldARI244028860%123264
Tavon AustinSTL234015658%6.82251
Calvin JohnsonDET214031253%14.94723
Robert WoodsBUF164026540%16.62424
Davone BessCLE213920254%9.60170
Nate WashingtonTEN223836258%16.52773
Hakeem NicksNYG213837255%17.70575
Emmanuel SandersPIT203823153%11.60434
Steve JohnsonBUF203825453%12.72453
Kendall WrightTEN263726670%10.21252
Rueben RandleNYG173725846%15.22266
Greg LittleCLE143714938%10.60471
Austin PettisSTL223622261%10.14313
Michael FloydARI213630158%14.30446
T.Y. HiltonIND203534257%17.12735
Steve SmithCAR183520351%11.31190

I would have recommended Robert Woods had the Bills not lost EJ Manuel. You can still use him in deeper leagues with BYE weeks for Roddy White, Julio Jones, Mike Wallace and Brian Hartline.  My favorite option at the moment is Austin Pettis who scored twice Week 5.  I picked him up after Week 4 and reap the benefits.  You should give him a go!

Tight End Targets Leaders

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Jimmy GrahamNO375459369%1665610
Jordan CameronCLE334739670%125535
Antonio GatesSD324343874%13.72567
Jason WittenDAL284331365%11.23274
Owen DanielsHOU244025260%10.53283
Martellus BennettCHI253828166%11.23304
Julius ThomasDEN273635975%13.36445
Jared CookSTL203326661%13.32473
Tony GonzalezATL233224272%10.53253
Charles ClayMIA233129774%12.92675
Greg OlsenCAR213027370%131315
Brandon MyersNYG183020860%11.61274
Dallas ClarkBAL162917555%10.90313
Jermaine GreshamCIN222720581%9.30263
Scott ChandlerBUF182720467%11.31332

It could be tough replacing Tony Gonzalez in Week 6 but let you know what your options  are and we will help you make the right decision!
Click to Load Comments

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!