Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Fantasy Football Week 7 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!

Stats courtesy of ESPN

Running Backs Targets Leaders


PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Jamaal CharlesKC365733763%9.42314
Danny WoodheadSD404531489%7.93262
Darren SprolesNO324336674%11.41484
Matt ForteCHI354126285%7.50241
Reggie BushDET233430568%13.32773
Arian FosterHOU223418365%8.31412
Joique BellDET263327479%10.50372
Fred JacksonBUF253321576%8.60211
Andre EllingtonARI203219063%9.51361
Chris OgbonnayaCLE203215363%7.72150
Pierre ThomasNO293119594%6.72293
Giovani BernardCIN253123381%9.32314
Ray RiceBAL243111477%4.80140
Knowshon MorenoDEN233019877%8.60282

I tried Obgonnaya last week in a deep league, epic fail.

Wide Receiver Targets Leaders


PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
A.J. GreenCIN437861955%14.45827
Vincent JacksonTB367754447%15.145910
Cecil ShortsJAC397649151%12.61597
Andre JohnsonHOU487158468%12.20426
Dez BryantDAL427056960%13.56795
Brandon MarshallCHI466854068%11.75417
Julian EdelmanNE466845568%9.92444
Victor CruzNYG406759160%14.84705
Pierre GarconWSH406746660%11.72444
Eric DeckerDEN426462766%14.93618
DeSean JacksonPHI376461058%16.556112
Calvin JohnsonDET336349252%14.96725
Wes WelkerDEN446247471%10.88338
Torrey SmithBAL316262950%20.317414
Antonio BrownPIT476054878%11.72457
Julio JonesATL416058068%14.12819
Demaryius ThomasDEN415861071%14.95789
Kendall WrightTEN405843369%10.81326
Reggie WayneIND385850366%13.22358
Larry FitzgeraldARI325842255%13.24755
Alshon JefferyCHI335756158%1725812
Anquan BoldinSF345649561%14.62439
Hakeem NicksNYG275647048%17.40577
Kenbrell ThompkinsNE235533442%14.54496
T.Y. HiltonIND275441250%15.32735
Mike WallaceMIA275435750%13.21493
Brian HartlineMIA315240160%12.92346
Nate WashingtonTEN265243950%16.92774
Greg LittleCLE205221038%10.51471
Michael FloydARI315140361%131446
Steve JohnsonBUF265131551%12.12453
Robert WoodsBUF215029842%14.22424
Josh GordonCLE274945055%16.72476
Steve SmithCAR284829358%10.53190
Jerome SimpsonMIN264840454%15.50515
Davone BessCLE254823452%9.40170
Jason AvantPHI224723247%10.51315
Tavon AustinSTL294619863%6.82252
Golden TateSEA274634659%12.81325
Emmanuel SandersPIT244630852%12.81555
Rueben RandleNYG234637350%16.24379
Aaron DobsonNE224626448%121533
Jordy NelsonGB324552671%16.456410
Randall CobbGB294437866%132385
Denarius MooreOAK254439957%164735
Dwayne BoweKC254429557%11.82343
Greg JenningsMIN244332756%13.62706
Brandon GibsonMIA294232269%11.12463
DeAndre HopkinsHOU284241667%14.92357
Austin PettisSTL254125161%104313
Kris DurhamDET214025653%12.21334
Chris GivensSTL184029545%16.40476

Hopefully T.Y. Hilton climbs to the top of this list now that Reggie Wayne is done for the season.  Durham now has 29 targets and 16 receptions in the last 3 weeks.  Greg Jennings and Jerome Simpson are screwed if Josh Freeman gets multiple starts in Minnesota.

Tight End Targets Leaders


PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Jordan CameronCLE456251573%11.46536
Jimmy GrahamNO376059362%1665610
Antonio GatesSD425649775%11.82567
Jason WittenDAL355438865%11.13275
Julius ThomasDEN364942273%11.78445
Tony GonzalezATL354936971%10.53254
Martellus BennettCHI324835667%11.14304
Vernon DavisSF264346660%17.96648
Jared CookSTL264234462%13.22474
Owen DanielsHOU244025260%10.53283
Kyle RudolphMIN244022760%9.52235
Dallas ClarkBAL233926559%11.52454
Greg OlsenCAR273833971%12.61316
Jermaine GreshamCIN283627478%9.80305
Brandon PettigrewDET233519466%8.41251

Jordan Cameron has seen just 19 targets over the last 3 weeks, not bad but nothing like the 43 he saw over the first 4 weeks. 

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter