Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Fantasy Football Week 9 Targets Leaders

Since targets have become a stat, fantasy junkies have fallen in love with it, including us! But just because your favorite WR gets thrown to 12 times each week, that does not guarantee anything! That is why we calculated their Catch % for you!

Stats courtesy of ESPN

Running Back Targets Leaders


PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Jamaal CharlesKC477138966%8.32315
Danny WoodheadSD495739186%83263
Matt ForteCHI404931682%7.90332
Darren SprolesNO374836877%9.91484
Pierre ThomasNO394429089%7.42294
Reggie BushDET314333572%10.82773
Chris OgbonnayaCLE284220767%7.42170
Fred JacksonBUF284024570%8.80222
Jacquizz RodgersATL333819187%5.82190
Giovani BernardCIN303726781%8.92314
LeSean McCoyPHI293732078%111705
Knowshon MorenoDEN293628781%9.91353
Ray RiceBAL273513577%50180
Arian FosterHOU223518363%8.31412

Shday McCoy has been killing fantasy owners and unless he starts making big plays in the pass game, things won't get better.  However, he is not alone with Ray Rice being even worse!

Wide Receiver Targets Leaders


PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
A.J. GreenCIN5710486255%15.158210
Vincent JacksonTB439463446%14.745911
Pierre GarconWSH548968461%12.72448
Dez BryantDAL518870558%13.88797
Cecil ShortsJAC468656553%12.31597
Andre JohnsonHOU578481368%14.336210
Antonio BrownPIT618270174%11.53459
Brandon MarshallCHI538164765%12.26418
DeSean JacksonPHI508182362%16.566115
Calvin JohnsonDET477982159%17.578712
Victor CruzNYG477767761%14.44706
Julian EdelmanNE497447366%9.72444
Mike WallaceMIA367248050%13.31495
Wes WelkerDEN507155570%11.19339
Eric DeckerDEN467166965%14.53618
Demaryius ThomasDEN487068569%14.367810
Torrey SmithBAL367070751%19.617415
Steve JohnsonBUF386842356%11.13453
Emmanuel SandersPIT376849454%13.42559
Hakeem NicksNYG346852150%15.30578
Alshon JefferyCHI386662158%16.335812
Josh GordonCLE356662653%17.934710
T.Y. HiltonIND346653352%15.75736
Larry FitzgeraldARI366547055%13.15756
Steve SmithCAR366538755%10.83232
Greg LittleCLE286434044%12.11473
Kendall WrightTEN436350268%11.71457
Brian HartlineMIA386347760%12.62347
Jordy NelsonGB436271669%16.777612
Anquan BoldinSF386255161%14.524310
Robert WoodsBUF266134943%13.42424
Julio JonesATL416058068%14.12819
Aaron DobsonNE316045452%14.64815
Davone BessCLE316028552%9.22201
Denarius MooreOAK325951354%164736
Reggie WayneIND385850366%13.22358
Dwayne BoweKC335836957%11.22343
Harry DouglasATL385757167%1515410
Jerome SimpsonMIN295744651%15.40515
Golden TateSEA355646863%13.43806
Nate WashingtonTEN265643946%16.92774
Kenbrell ThompkinsNE235633441%14.54496
Michael FloydARI345543362%12.72446
Greg JenningsMIN315539256%12.62707
Chris GivensSTL265340949%15.70479
Jason AvantPHI255228648%11.41316
Tavon AustinSTL315120761%6.72252
Austin PettisSTL284929757%10.64314
Keenan AllenSD344852771%15.533610
DeAndre HopkinsHOU314847065%15.22358
Justin BlackmonJAC294841560%14.31674
Donnie AveryKC274839656%14.71516
Rueben RandleNYG234737349%16.24379
Stephen HillNYJ234734049%14.81515
Mohamed SanuCIN314631667%10.20324
Kris DurhamDET254631054%12.41405
Terrance WilliamsDAL284547762%174828
Brandon LaFellCAR274535260%133793

Not much new to talk about here, but it is nice to see the Denver Broncos WRs all have the same amount of targets.  Also pretty crazy to think Keenan Allen is doing what he is doing on just 48 targets!

Tight End Targets Leaders


PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSCatch %AVGTDLONG20+
Jimmy GrahamNO497574665%15.2105611
Jordan CameronCLE507160070%126537
Jason WittenDAL456650568%11.24277
Antonio GatesSD486655073%11.52567
Tony GonzalezATL446447669%10.84254
Martellus BennettCHI365639264%10.94305
Scott ChandlerBUF325436759%11.52335
Jared CookSTL325441159%12.83474
Julius ThomasDEN395245175%11.68445
Jordan ReedWSH384942578%11.22383
Vernon DavisSF294751862%17.97649
Greg OlsenCAR344742672%12.53318
Jermaine GreshamCIN334632172%9.71305
Kyle RudolphMIN304631365%10.43316
Charles ClayMIA324536371%11.33675
Brandon PettigrewDET264122563%8.71251
Dallas ClarkBAL244027960%11.62454
Owen DanielsHOU244025260%10.53283

Tony G has not lost any value since Julio Jones and Roddy White went down so continue starting him with confidence.  Crazy to think Owen Daniels has not played since October 6th and is still on this list.  Garrett Graham is getting looks from Case Keenum, but those 14 targets have led to 7 catches for just 84 yards.
Click to Load Comments

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!