Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Fantasy Football Playoffs Recap - Quarterfinals

The Fantasy Football Playoffs started with a wild and wacky weekend. There were numerous games played in snowy conditions and an NFL high 90 touchdowns were recorded on Sunday. Jeremy Ross provided 2 of them on special teams, and Dexter McCluster and Jacoby Jones each returned kickoffs. 5 defenses scored TDs as well. Of the top 100 point scorers, 36 were wide receivers, 30 quarterbacks, 20 running backs and just 13 tight ends. The Chicago Bears backup QB Josh McCown scored a league high 53.26 fantasy points passing for 4 TDs and rushing for a 5th. There is a good chance that 3 of the top 6 QBs this week were not even starting, including McCown, Andy Dalton and Jason Campbell. I have to admit, I benched Dalton for Ryan Tannehill in my matchup against my brother, I won by half a yard thanks to a Marques Colston TD that was overturned!


OffenseLeague Value
Completions0.5
Passing Yards50 yards per point
Passing Touchdowns6
Interceptions-2
Rushing Yards20 yards per point
1 points at 100 yards
1.5 points at 150 yards
2 points at 200 yards
Rushing Touchdowns6
Receptions0.5
Reception Yards20 yards per point
Reception Touchdowns6
Return Touchdowns6
2-Point Conversions2
Fumbles Lost-2
Offensive Fumble Return TD6
Kickoff and Punt Return Touchdowns6


QBFan Pts% OwnedCompYdsTDIntYdsTD2PTLost
Josh McCown Chi53.2642%273484016110
Peyton Manning Den51.39100%3939740-1000
Andrew Luck Ind46.6294%293264032000
Drew Brees NO45.41100%30313403000
Andy Dalton Cin42.0575%242753011100
Jason Campbell Cle41.676%293913027000
Ben Roethlisberger Pit 34.8876%23349308001
Tom Brady NE 34.4199%32418211011
Joe Flacco Bal 34.0055%282453322010
Ryan Tannehill Mia 32.8026%202003156000
Philip Rivers SD 31.4891%21249300001
Matt Cassel Min 26.101%17265206000
Tony Romo Dal 25.5397%1110430-1000
Matt McGloin Oak 24.904%182452120000
Geno Smith NYJ 24.889%162191150100
Carson Palmer Ari 24.8346%2726910-1000
Cam Newton Car 22.6099%221601048000
Nick Foles Phi 22.2386%111791123110
Matt Ryan Atl 22.1291%20206210001
Alex Smith KC 22.0966%14137207000
Chad Henne Jax 21.993%121172033000
Matt Flynn GB 20.565%242581128001
Eli Manning NYG 17.1864%20259120000
Matt Schaub Hou 16.819%17198117000
Colin Kaepernick SF 16.5594%151751131000

Reggie Bush injured himself during warmups, and that led to Joique Bell getting 23 carries, 127 total yards and a TD. He lost 2 fumbles in the snow. Shady McCoy killed it, rushing for 217 yards in the snow and scoring twice. His 28.05 fantasy points were the most amongst non QBs and more than 14 of the top 25 QBs! Jamaal Charles and Shane Vereen were the only other RBs to eclipse 20 points. Vereen rushed for just 9 yards, but that resulted in a TD on top of his 12 receptions for 153 yards! Hello PPR! Bobby Rainey took advantage of 1 long TD run and Shonn Greene vultured 2 scores from Chris Johnson. Lamar Miller suffered a concussion and Daniel Thomas took over for the Miami Dolphins rushing for 105 yards and found the endzone. DeMarco Murray did all the dirty work in a blowout loss to the Bears on Monday Night Football, but it was Joseph Randle who found the endzone. Same can be said for Giovani Bernard who rushed for 99 yards and took 4 receptions for another 49 but BenJarvus Green-Ellis scored twice. Adrian Peterson was carted off the field, but no ligament damage was found and he thinks he will go Week 15. Eddie Lacy was also injured and hopes to play against the Cowboys. Keep an eye on that! Jonathan Stewart is done for the season, leaving DeAngelo Williams with the carries between the 20s and Mike Tolbert with the goal line touches.

RBFan Pts% OwnedYdsTDRecYdsTD2PTLost
LeSean McCoy Phi 28.05100%217214000
Jamaal Charles KC 23.45100%151128100
Shane Vereen NE 20.1077%9112153000
Matt Forte Chi 19.25100%1020773100
Marcel Reece Oak 16.0512%1231238000
Ryan Mathews SD 15.2587%1031332000
Bobby Rainey TB 14.6568%12713-4000
Knowshon Moreno Den 14.4597%781631000
BenJarvus Green-Ellis14.4060%48200000
Shonn Greene Ten 14.3012%46200000
Daniel Thomas Mia 12.9512%105114000
Danny Woodhead SD 12.7085%420452100
Joique Bell Det 12.3566%691458012
Eddie Lacy GB 12.0098%651325000
Montee Ball Den 11.8561%771310000
Andre Ellington Ari 10.1558%461217000
Chris Ivory NYJ 9.8058%76100000
DeMarco Murray Dal 9.7598%146029000
Marshawn Lynch Sea 9.60100%72100000
Giovani Bernard Cin 9.4094%990449000
Michael Bush Chi 9.257%380117100
Knile Davis KC 8.852%301117000
Joseph Randle Dal 8.655%53100000
Zac Stacy StL 8.6088%2513-3000
Chris Polk Phi 8.500%50100000

Marques Colston doubled his TD total to 4 on the season with a huge game against what was thought to be a tough matchup with the Carolina Panthers. Andre Johnson managed to catch 13 passes for 154 yards but couldn't catch one in the endzone. Josh Gordon, Antonio Brown and Alshon Jeffery continue to prove to be the future of the wide receiver position. Justin Hunter needs to be added to your roster if you need depth at WR. The Indianapolis Colts exploded for 4 passing passing touchdowns and it wasn't T.Y. Hilton but Da'Rick Rogers and LaVon Brazill cashing in. Don't count on the Colts offense though. The Minnesota Vikings offense should operate like this: Run the ball with Adrian Peterson(should be healthy) and screen passes to Cordarrelle Patterson. That is all. We said Joe Flacco would have a nice playoffs, and Marlon Brown is going to help him do so. Pick him up! Do not forget that Wes Welker suffered a concussion and will not play on Thursday!

WRFan Pts% OwnedRecYdsTDTD2PT
Marques Colston NO 22.7591%9125200
Da'Rick Rogers Ind 20.352%6107200
Josh Gordon Cle 18.7596%7151100
Larry Fitzgerald Ari 16.8099%1296100
Keenan Allen SD 16.4587%359200
LaVon Brazill Ind 16.151%353200
Rod Streater Oak 16.0020%7130100
Cordarrelle Patterson Min 15.8527%5141100
Eric Decker Den 15.8598%8117100
Antonio Brown Pit 15.3599%5137100
Andre Johnson Hou 14.20100%13154000
Julian Edelman NE 14.2072%664101
Marlon Brown Bal 14.1010%792100
Demaryius Thomas Den 13.90100%788100
Justin Hunter Ten 13.702%4114100
A.J. Green Cin 12.60100%672100
Alshon Jeffery Chi 12.3596%584100
Jeremy Ross Det 12.000%00020
Jerricho Cotchery Pit 11.6029%562100
Wes Welker Den 11.5599%561100
Dwayne Bowe KC 11.4589%469100
Steve Smith Car 11.4591%649100
Brian Hartline Mia 11.0561%551100
Vincent Jackson TB 11.0099%370100
Emmanuel Sanders Pit 10.8562%457100

Let's not forget why Charles Clay is having such a great season. Free agent signing Dustin Keller suffered a season ending knee injury during the preseason. Clay has quickly helped fans forget that ever happened and is really developing a nice chemistry with Tannehill. Garrett Graham has finally started to produce like Owen Daniels, but it seems Daniels is ready to return limiting Graham. Dennis Pitta returned for the Baltimore Ravens catching 6 passes and scoring, but lost a 2nd TD to Ed Dickson. It was Dickson's 1st TD this season! Rob Gronkowski is missing from the TE list because he suffered a season ending knee injury. There were numerous TDs scored by TEs but overall they performed well below expectations.

TEFan Pts% OwnedRecYdsTDLost
Charles Clay Mia 20.3569%79720
Jimmy Graham NO 17.90100%65820
Jordan Cameron Cle 16.5593%912110
Garrett Graham Hou 13.6537%87310
Andrew Quarless GB 12.301%66610
Dennis Pitta Bal 11.4012%64810
Luke Willson Sea 11.000%37010
Jermaine Gresham Cin 10.5530%54110
Julius Thomas Den 10.2597%53510
Mychal Rivera Oak 9.551%52110
Gary Barnidge Cle 9.450%24910
Brandon Myers NYG 9.3031%42610
Marcedes Lewis Jax 9.101%24210
Tony Gonzalez Atl 8.7598%32510
Tim Wright TB 8.0516%22110
Vernon Davis SF 8.0599%22110
Logan Paulsen Was 7.701%34411
Ed Dickson Bal 7.403%2810
Jason Witten Dal 7.0099%11010
Greg Olsen Car 6.0095%84000
Martellus Bennett Chi 4.6585%54300
Kellen Winslow NYJ 4.551%36100
Antonio Gates SD 4.5095%45000
Jacob Tamme Den 4.355%44700
Heath Miller Pit 4.3051%35600

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter