Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Fantasy Baseball Week 5 - Preferred Pitching Matchups

The Philadelphia Phillies will travel to Cleveland on Tuesday to face the Indians.  In just a 2 game series, the Phillies will be able to add an extra bat to their lineup, utilizing the DH position.  It is possible that the Phillies give any of their infielders a day off from fielding slotting one of Jimmy Rollins, Michael Young, Chase Utley or Ryan Howard at DH while Laynce Nix or Kevin Frandsen fills in.  Scratch that, the Phillies have activated Delmon Young and he will most likely get all of the DH ABs in Cleveland.

Giancarlo Stanton - 15 Day DL - Hamstring

The Miami Marlins beat the New York Mets last night, but they lost Giancarlo Stanton for a while.  Stanton injured himself while running to first base, and we will not know how serious this is until he undergoes an MRI.  Stanton has struggled all season long, but was getting hot right before his injury.  He hit all 3 of his home runs in the previous series against the Cubs and added 5 of his 9 RBI over that same stretch.  You might want to consider offering him in a deal because he will be a major headache the entire season, especially later when the Marlins have nothing to play for.

Miami will look to replace Stanton in the lineup with 22 year old Marcell Ozuna.  Ozuna has 5 home runs in just 43 ABs for the Jacksonville Suns and is slugging .810.  He is going to strike out, there is no doubt about it, but he has managed 20 home runs in each of the last 3 minor league seasons.  I would only add him to your roster if you play in NL only leagues.

If you want to move Stanton to your DL spot and add a bat for the next two weeks, look at Brandon Moss, Cody Ross, Nate SchierholtzNate McLouth, Carlos Quentin and Justin Ruggiano.

Monday, April 29, 2013

Fantasy Baseball Week 5 Musings

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: Fantasy Baseball Musings Week 5: Crawford, Jennings, Cingrani, Goldschmidt, Samardzija and more.

Jeff Samardzija (be honest, can you spell his last name without looking?) and Starlin Castro are good players on a very poor team, which is going to diminish their counting stats throughout the season. Dangle them to your more unaware peers and get a solid performer (or two) with a supporting cast. When the season is over, you’ll thank me. Reds speed-demon prospect  


Saturday, April 27, 2013

NFL Draft - Round 2 Fantasy Football Prospects

Round 2 of the NFL Draft saw the San Diego Chargers trade up for Manti Te'o and the New York Jets selected Geno Smith with the 39th pick.  We also saw 5 running backs go, but it seems just 3 or 4 of them will actually have an impact on the 2013 NFL season. There were also 3 wide receivers and 3 tight ends selected.

If you are an IDP player and want to chime in on the defensive players selected, leave a comment!

Friday, April 26, 2013

Top AAA Starting Pitchers

Starting pitching always seems to have a difficult transition from the minors to the Bigs, but Tony Cingrani and Jose Fernandez have made the jump this year and looked very good.  Chris Archer of the Rays and Danny Hultzen of the Mariners are my two favorites in the top 10 to be contributors at some point this season.  After the jump, Dan Straily has already made his season debut and was great for the Athletics before being sent back down.  He could easily be a contributor later in the season.  The way the back of the Mets rotation has struggled, Collin McHugh could be the first of these 20 pitchers to get a spot start.

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and pitching for your ballclub?  Let us know in the comment section!

NAMETEAMMLBWLERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
Brad HandNEWMIA212.0050027.01976113291.1982.5
Billy BucknerSLCLAA302.2840023.2216609241.2782.4
Brad MillsRRTEX302.5240025.02210714181.0482.0
Drew PomeranzCOLCOL302.8240022.1187717271.1280.7
Freddy GarciaNORBAL302.8140025.2258822161.0580.4
Chris ArcherDURTB315.0450025.0291614310281.5680.0
Danny HultzenTACSEA312.7840022.2179716251.0179.9
John GastMEMSTL200.0040024.2180006220.9779.4
Chad ReinekeLOUCIN300.4220021.2161105150.9778.9
Chris DwyerOMAKC312.5540024.2197739151.1478.9

Top AAA Hitters

Let's talk about the catchers on this list.  Stephen Vogt has been destroying minor league pitching for years now but the Athletics have "MLB Ready" catchers on the roster.  If he ever gets traded to a team that needs a power hitting catcher that doesn't strike out, he could prove very valuable both in real baseball and fantasy baseball.  Wait, doesn't every team need this kind of catcher?

Chris Snyder is a veteran so no surprise here that he is dominating minor league pitching.  The other group (after jump) features Mike Zunino, super stud in the Mariners organization and could easily see the majors this season.

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and playing over your teams position player?  Let us know in the comment section!

NAMETEAMMLBPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSFantasy Points
Scott Van SlykeALBLAD1B2074233571825681018010.5170.9190.4731.436158
Alex LiddiTACSEA3B208319243152244928210.3590.5300.2890.889127
Stephen VogtSACOAKC15631730625175576000.5290.8730.4761.402120
Kila Ka'aihueRENARI1B2074142840421441217010.4560.5950.3781.050118
Andrew BrownLASNYMRF1974152692018391115000.4320.5270.3510.959116
Chris SnyderSLCLAAC197114276072154621010.4290.7610.3801.189116
Daniel RobertsonTUCSDCF207719286219411110810.4460.5320.3640.978114
Michael ChoiceSACOAKCF2076162140419371419010.4000.4870.2760.887113
Nolan ArenadoCOLCOL3B176214241103214459020.4140.7100.3871.124113
Charlie BlackmonCOLCOLRF165621213221234126420.4860.6070.3751.093112
 

Gio Returns to Form and Thursday's Box Scores

Gio Gonzalez returned to form Thursday night, holding the potent Reds offense to only one hit and one earned run. On the West Coast, the Angels continue to struggle, getting shutout by the Mariners. Kyle Seager extended his hitting streak to fourteen games. 

NFL Draft - Round 1 Fantasy Football Prospects

So last night the 2013 NFL season official kicked off when the Kansas City Chiefs draft Eric Fisher, not Luke Joeckel with the #1 overall draft pick.  From there on out, 8 more offensive lineman were drafted in the 1st round and 18 defensive players, leaving us non IDP fantasy football players with just 5 offensive skill position players to look at. 

If you are an IDP player and want to chime in, leave a comment!

Thursday, April 25, 2013

RotoBaller - Early Fantasy Baseball Breakout Players

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: Fantasy Analysis: Early Post-Post-Hype Sleeper Breakouts.

Remember when Chris Davis was a huge prospect? Remember how we got excited about him in 2008 and how quickly we forgot about him after that? He hasn't forgotten. And now, at age 27, this dude is producing like a top-shelf stud. In his last 160 games (139 last year/21 this year as of 4/24/13) his line looks like this: .284 BA, 86 R, 165 Hits, 40 HR, 107 RBI. Davis is a prime example to never forget about players hyped years before they have a chance to hit their prime….and he’s putting those who gave up on him from ’09-’11 on bended knees praying for patience. Other young arrivers to the show have reached maturity and they're clamoring to join your team.

Rockies Rock Craig Kimbrel

Since the Atlanta Braves called up young flame thrower Craig Kimbrel in 2010, he has saved 97 games while blowing just 11.  Last night the Colorado Rockies did what so few have done, score a run off Kimbrel.  With a two run lead in the 9th, Kimbrel came on to close the door and got the first batter to pop up.  He surrendered a double to Jonathon Herrera and then a single to Troy Tulowitzki who came in to pinch hit.  With runners on the corners, Kimbrel got a big strike out before Dexter Fowler hit a two out double scoring both runners and tying the game.  Kimbrel was then forced to intentionally walk Carlos Gonzalez before striking out Wilin Rosario to send the game to extra innings.  Yorvit Torrealba was the hero in the bottom of the 12th as the Rockies won with a walk off single.

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Taking Advantage of Every At Bat

Fantasy Sports are so much fun because of the strategy that is involved.  Do you go for the power hitter to dominate the HR & RBI categories, do you take the singles hitter who can steal 50 bases?  Scoring systems are typically designed to create and level playing field, unless of course its a home run derby league or something like that.  Here at We Talk Fantasy Sports we use a simple scoring system in order to rank players.  Our hitting scoring system looks like this: 1B-1pt 2B-2pts 3B-3pts HR-2pts RBI-2pts R-2pts BB-1pt SB-1pt

Mark Ellis Powers Dodgers to Victory. Wait, What?

Yes, that's right, 35 year old Mark Ellis and his 2 home run performance led the Dodgers to a win on the road against the New York Mets. Ellis reached two milestones in the game as he hit his 100th home run of his career and drove in his 500th RBI. Ellis who is the Dodgers second basemen is now hitting .348 on the year and has his first 2 home runs.

Does your second baseman have Mark Ellis power?

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Jason Heyward - 15 Day DL - Appendectomy

The Atlanta Braves and fantasy owners will be without outfielder Jason Heyward for the next two weeks after successful appendectomy surgery.  Braves fans and fantasy owners probably feel like he has been missing the entire season, as he has managed just 7 hits in the Braves first 17 games.  It looks like Jordan Schafer and Reed Johnson will split the outfield duties for Atlanta.

If you are looking to replace Heyward for the time being, Carlos Quentin has served his suspension and will be back in the San Diego Padres lineup.  Other guys to look at are Nate Schierholtz, Cody Ross, Justin Ruggiano, Gerardo Parra, Alfonso Soriano, Brandon Moss, Daniel Nava, Ryan Doumit and Peter Bourjos.

Mother Nature Loves Double Headers

Last week the Mets vs Twins game in Minnesota was snowed out. The very next day the Mets vs Rockies game in Colorado was snowed out. Two days later, the Mets vs Rockies game in Colorado was once again snowed out.

Now as we get closer to May we should be seeing beautiful weather as our favorite teams take the field but this crazy weather is not allowing that to happen. Once again games in Minnesota and Colorado were snowed out Monday night and they'll be made up on Tuesday as a day/night double header.

We have the Marlins vs Twins and Braves vs Rockies in those double headers. If your playing in any daily fantasy games then make sure you pick up guys like Carlos Gonzalez, Troy Tulowitzki, Michael Cuddyer, Justin Upton, Freddie Freeman, Joe Mauer, Justin Morneau, Giancarlo Stanton, etc.

Monday, April 22, 2013

Pittsburgh Pirates Make Atlanta Braves Walk the Plank

The Atlanta Braves were the leagues hottest team entering this weekend series with the Pittsburgh Pirates, but the Bucs had different plans for the Braves.  After Atlanta won the first game of the 4 game series, the Pirates pitching staff stepped up and held this powerful Braves lineup to just 3 runs in the final 3 games.  Wandy Rodriguez pitched 7 shutout innings and the bullpen backed him up as the Pirates scored 6 runs off Tim Hudson in 4 innings.  James McDonald followed suit with 6 innings of 1 run ball beating Paul Maholm and 6 pitchers scattered 8 hits and 2 runs to beat Kris MedlenJason Grilli picked up his 6th and 7th saves of the season.

Los Angeles Angels Tame Detroit Tigers

The Los Angeles Angels scored just as many runs in each game, as the Detroit Tigers did in the entire series.  After outscoring the Tigers 18-1 over the first two games, including a 10-0 shutout, the Angels beat the Tigers in 13 innings last night to complete the sweep, and are now winners of 5 of their last 7.  It was only a matter of time before a lineup this stacked got going. 

RotoBaller - Undervalued Starting Pitching

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: RotoBaller.com Undervalued Starting Pitchers: Week 4 Waiver Wire.

In this piece, RotoBaller will highlight a selection of starting pitchers owned in less than 50% of both CBS and Yahoo leagues that have favorable matchups in the upcoming week. Whether you’re suffering from injuries, poor performance, or your league’s fantasy baseball waiver wire is barren, these undervalued pitchers could prove useful in the days ahead.

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Stash the Sunday Night Starter

Every night before going to bed, I do a sweep of the various fantasy matchups I'm in and see if I want to make any transactions to aid my lineup for the following day. Saturday nights, in particular, are crucial because at that point you know which categories are the "toss-ups" that could make or break your week.

This particular Saturday night, I encountered a tricky situation that I wanted to share because it comes up fairly often. Basically, I had a small lead in ERA and WHIP, but not big enough that it was a foregone conclusion that I would win those categories. My opponent had two SP going today; I had zero.

This left me with a paralyzing decision. If I don't make any moves, his SP could pitch well and surpass me in those categories. If I do add a SP or two, they could pitch terribly, and I could have just handed my opponent the victory. Even if I made the wisest pickup based on the specific SP, and his opponent, this is one start we're talking about; any pitcher has the ability to implode at any given time (even if they didn't implode, the score was really tight--giving up 4 runs in 6 IP could have been the difference maker).

So, what to do? Focus on one number, and one number only: game time.

Fantasy Baseball Week 4 - Preferred Pitching Matchups

The Miami Marlins will get that much needed designated hitter this week as they begin a 2 game series with the Minnesota Twins.  My guess would be that Austin Kearns and/or Chris Coghlan get some extra ABs but no Marlin should be in your starting lineup unless you are in the deepest of leagues or NL-only.  Yes that includes Giancarlo Stanton for the time being!

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Ryan Zimmerman - 15 Day DL - Hamstring

The Washington Nationals will be without 3B Ryan Zimmerman for the next two weeks as they placed him on the DL with a hamstring injury.  They called up top prospect Anthony Rendon, who will make his major league debut.  Rendon is absolutely worth adding to your team in all formats, doesn't matter if you had Zimmerman or not.

Zimmerman was off to a terrible start, hitting just .226, striking out 14 times in 15 games.  Just 4 of his 15 hits were for extra bases.

Rendon, born in 1990, is off to a nice start in the minors hitting .292 with 4 doubles and 2 home runs driving in 7 runs and scoring 8 times in 14 games.  He brings to the Nationals a great batters eye, as made evident by his 14 walks and just 9 strike outs.

Other options to consider are Josh Donaldson, Chris Johnson, Juan Francisco and Placido Polanco.


Brett Anderson Watch: X-Rays on Ankle

The Oakland Athletics might be without the Ace of their young pitching staff if X-Rays come back with bad news on Brett Anderson's ankle.  Anderson barely made it out of the 1st inning in last night's start against the Tampa Bay Rays, allowing 4 runs on 4 hits and 2 walks, including a 2 run home run to Evan Longoria.  Results should come back today so stay tuned!


Thursday, April 18, 2013

Early Waiver Wire Surprises

Yes it's only about 15 games into the MLB season but there are some players who are making a lot of noise on the field and you need to pay attention to them.

There are too many hitters who are really struggling offensively and it's only a matter of time before you have to make a decision whether or not to stay with them.

I want to make everyone aware of the non household names who are hitting and pitching well and list the players who are struggling.

Friars Fry Clayton Kershaw

The San Diego Padres got Chase Headley back last night as the Padres swept the Los Angeles Dodgers and beat Clayton Kershaw 7-2.  Headley scored a run, drove in a run and reached base twice.  Chase took over at 3B while Jedd Gyorko moved to 2B and Alexi Amarista was benched before entering in a double switch.  Everth Cabrera picked up 3 hits including a double and home run, scoring twice while stealing his 4th bag.

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Mets Lose Two Snowball Fights in Colorado

After having their final game in Minnesota snowed out on Sunday, and their series opener against Colorado, the Mets and Rockies were forced to play a day/night double header in frigid snowy conditions.

The Mets had a lead in both games but the pitching gave up the lead in each game. The biggest blow was in game 2 as the Mets had a 8-2 lead and ended up losing 9-8 in extra innings, after Ruben Tejada made his 6th throwing error in 12 games, allowing 2 runs to score and tie the game up with 2 outs in the bottom of the 8th.

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Aaron Hill - 15 Day DL - Broken Left Hand

UPDATE: Hill will be out 4-6 weeks after an MRI taken Monday revealed a small fracture in his left hand.

Arizona Diamondbacks second baseman Aaron Hill will be placed on the 15-day DL after breaking his left hand. It will be retroactive to April 15 but there is no word on how long he will be sidelined.

This is a huge blow to the Diamondbacks as Hill was hit .308, with 3 doubles, 2 home runs, 6 RBI, 5 runs scored, 5 walks and just 1 strike out.

Ben Revere With The Catch Of The Year

The Phillies might have lost a tough game to the Reds after getting great starting pitching from Cliff Lee but the biggest story from this Reds vs Phillies game was the catch by Ben Revere. In the bottom of the 2nd inning with a man on 1st and no outs, Todd Frazier hit a bullet to dead center, and Revere ran it down and made an unbelievable full extension diving catch towards the warning track. Then he double off Jay Bruce on 1st who was running the bases thinking it was a hit. It honestly could be the best catch I've ever seen. If you missed it, check it out here.

RotoBaller - Above Average Targets For Average

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: RotoBaller.com Cheap Targets for Average.

Finding a player with a high average usually requires a trade-off. Rare is the combination of average, power and speed and even rarer is that player being available in your league after the draft. But if you're struggling in the average category, have no fear, the Rotoballer experts have identified several plus-average players, and some will even help you in the other fantasy categories too:

Monday, April 15, 2013

Jose Reyes Was Key to Blue Jays Success

When the Toronto Blue Jays lost Jose Reyes until at least the All-Star break this weekend, a lot of other things were lost as well.  The Jays were attempting to recreate what the Miami Marlins started last offseason when they signed every available free agent.  Most, if not everyone believed it would work and we all know how it ended.  In the middle of last season, the Dodgers began their attempt at buying a Championship when they traded for Adrian Gonzalez, Josh Beckett and Carl Crawford, and added Zack Greinke this offseason.  Well, Greinke is out for sometime as well and the Dodgers are not any better than they were prior to the trade.  Without Jose Reyes, the Blue Jays lineup is not the same.  Not that they were smacking the ball around this season, but on paper, they were scary.  Now Emilio Bonifacio is leading off and Munenori Kawasaki is playing short.  Brett Lawrie better return with a vengeance and soon!

Atlanta Braves Playing Like it's 1995

In 1995 the Atlanta Braves won the World Series behind Greg Maddux, John Smoltz Tom Glavine and Steve Avery.  In 2013, its Tim Hudson, Mike Minor, Kris Medlen Paul Maholm and Craig Kimbrel.  The 11-1 Atlanta Braves swept the Washington Nationals this weekend in D.C. and outscored the Nats 18-5.  Chris Johnson has done a nice job filling in at first base for Freddie Freeman and picked up 8 hits this weekend scoring 4 times and driving in 3 runs.

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Fantasy Baseball Week 3 - Preferred Pitching Matchups

Every season, fantasy owners rely on streaming starting pitching. If you don't know which pitchers will get two starts that week, you might run out of roster moves faster than you want to! We will keep you up to date on each weeks two start pitchers and break down the less popular starters we think are worth adding to your roster for the week! If you have any questions, let us know your league settings, what site you are playing on and who you would have to drop in order to add your streaming pitcher!

Johnny Cueto Watch: 15-Day DL Strained Lat

I popped on the MLB Network for 2 seconds and it was the 5th inning of the Cincinnati Reds Pittsburgh Pirates game.  Johnny Cueto just threw a breaking pitch and instantly reacted to some type of injury.  The coaching staff rushed to the mound, had Cueto throw a practice pitch and that was that.  This has been a terrible weekend for sports injuries!

Friday, April 12, 2013

Jose Reyes Watch: Severe Ankle Sprain

So the bad luck continues to haunt the Toronto Blue Jays.  Reyes was carted off the field from tonight's game after what appears to be a bad leg injury.  Lot's of rumors going around about a possible broken ankle.  STAY TUNED!

Here is the video of the LATE slide



RotoBaller - Buy and Sell Fantasy Baseball Week 3

Are you looking to make some fantasy trades? If your answer is “Yes”, then the RotoBaller.comBuy/Sell Weekly Article is where to find five players of the week to Sell High and five players to Buy Low. You trade for one of two reasons:
  1. You need a shortstop, have an extra third baseman and someone has an extra shortstop. You trade a third baseman for a shortstop. Done.
  2. You have a player who is exceeding expectations. He is unlikely to keep it up, so you trade him for a position you need. Done
In this week’s edition of Buy/Sell we will look at players that have started the season RED HOT, that you should consider placing on your trading block:

The Athletics Sweep and Thursday’s Box Scores

The popular story from Thursday was the Dodger-Padres brawl, as Zack Greinke broke his collarbone and Matt Kemp and Carlos Quentin will likely be suspended. The less discussed story was the Athletics sweeping the Angels, outscoring the Halos 28-11. Chris Davis reclaimed his share in the home run lead, with his 6th, while Michael Morse fractured his pinkie finger.

Zack Greinke - Broken Collarbone - Out Indefinitely

The Los Angeles Dodgers and San Diego Padres bench clearing brawl lead to Zack Greinke breaking his collarbone.  Greinke hit Carlos Quentin with a pitch up in the shoulder/head area and Quentin didn't like it.  Zack met Carlos half way and tried to tackle the 6'2 235 Padres outfielder.  With Greinke being just a shade over 40 pounds lighter, Quentin and physics won this grapple.  It is unknown how long Greinke will be out but you can imagine about 2 months, so sometime in June, maybe even early July.  Obviously a bunch of you were counting on Greinke to carry your pitching staff as were the Dodgers, so here are some options for you:

Jose Fernandez (82% CBS 50% ESPN 56% Yahoo)
A.J. Griffin (76% CBS 11% ESPN 39% Yahoo)
Barry Zito (70% CBS 62% ESPN 50% Yahoo)
Ervin Santana (56% CBS 13% ESPN 17% Yahoo)
Jhoulys Chacin (46% CBS 24% ESPN 21% Yahoo)
Jeremy Guthrie (42% CBS 26% ESPN 18% Yahoo)
Jake Westbrook (26% CBS 6% ESPN 7% Yahoo)

Be sure to check out our Preferred Pitching Matchups for this weekends series, including some sweet streaming pitchers!
Theses two teams start a new series Monady night!

Also, Matt Kemp and Carlos Quentin has to be separated AFTER the game according to USA Today.

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Fantasy Baseball - DraftStreet Friday Pick 'Em Freeroll



So baseball is finally back, and why not kick off the 2013 season by making some real cash?  DraftStreet is offering a Pick 'Em style freeroll, with the top 15 scores winning cash with $100 for the first place finisher!  It's absolutely FREE to enter, so there's nothing to lose.

Pick 'Em style rosters take literally minutes to fill out.  Simply select one player from each tier, and hit SAVE.  The Freeroll begins Friday, April 12th at 5pm EST, so make sure to save your completed roster before first pitch.

Click Here to enter the freeroll and start building your bankroll this MLB season!

Orioles Knock Hanrahan Sox Off

With a 5-3 lead heading into the 9th inning, the Boston Red Sox felt pretty good about taking the first two games against the Baltimore Orioles.  Ryan Dempster pitched 5 solid innings of 3 run (1 earned) ball striking out 7 Orioles and bullpen backed him up with 3 innings striking out 5 more Birds.  Hanrahan took the mound at Fenway, making his 5th appearance of the season, and had already closed the door on 3 games.  Hanrahan gave up a lead off home run to the RBI King, Chris Davis, struck out Matt Wieters and got J.J Hardy to pop up to third.  Up a run with 2 outs, the Red Sox closer gave up a single, a stolen base, a walk, a walk, a wild pitch scoring a run, and then a 3 run homer to Manny Machado.  Orioles now lead 8-5.  Jim Johnson set the Sox down in order, picking up his 3rd save and the Orioles beat the Red Sox.

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Matt Harrison - 15-Day DL - Lower Back

The Rangers have placed left-hander Matt Harrison on the 15-day DL with a lower-back problem. Right-hander Justin Grimm has been recalled to fill his rotation spot and will start Thursday. - CBS Sports

The Texas Rangers are 0-2 in Matt Harrison's two starts and he has lasted just 10.2 innings.  He struck out 9 Astros on opening day, but you could do the same.  14 hits, 10 runs and 7 walks later you had to figure there was some type of injury here.

Houston, We Have Offense

As a team, the Houston Astros only scored 17 runs through the first 7 games. They also only had 5 doubles and 2 home runs. They erupted Tuesday night against the Seattle Mariners with 16 runs on 22 hits, 8 of which were extra base hits.

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Jered Weaver Watch: Broken Elbow - Out 4-6 Weeks

Angels righty Jered Weaver is out four to six weeks with a broken left (non-pitching) elbow, reports Ken Rosenthal of FOX Sports. - MLB Trade Rumors

Yikes!

Here are some quality pitchers who will most likely be free agents in your league but are good enough to help your team:

Paul Maholm (54%) - 2-0, 0 ERA, 13 K in 12 IP

Justin Masterson (48%) - 2-0, 0.69 ERA, 13 K in 13 IP

Clay Buchholz (71%) - 2-0, 0.64 ERA, 12 K in 14 IP

Hisashi Iwakuma (64%) - 1-0, 2.57 ERA, 10 K in 14 IP

Hyun-Jin Ryu (57%) - 1-0, 2.13 ERA, 11 K in 12.2 IP

Check out the Preferred Pitching Matchups and Streaming Pitchers for Fantasy Baseball Week 2!

It's No Holiday When Halladay Takes The Mound

It seemed just like yesterday that when Roy Halladay took the mound every 5th day, the opposing team had no chance at hitting him. He was a machine on the mound throwing strikes, mowing down batters. Now in 2013 his velocity is way down, only hitting 89-90 on the radar and his command is no longer there. Halladay is now 0-2 to start the year, throwing just 7 1/3 IP, allowing 12 H, 12 ER, and 6 BB. In 2010 and 2011 Doc Halladay had a combined 40 wins with an ERA around 2.40. In his last 26 starts he's 11-10 with an ERA close to 5. At the age of 35, he's now in his 15th year as a major league pitcher and his best days are behind him. He's no longer the pitcher who can spot his pitches and blow fastballs by hitters.

Monday, April 8, 2013

Carlos Santana Watch: X-Ray on Thumb Negative

With this good news, fantasy owners can breath again and should see Santana back in the Indians lineup sooner rather than later!

RotoBaller - How to Save on Power Bats


Week One saw Chris Davis dominate and Will Middlebrooks have a 3-HR day against the Blue Jays. Justin Upton, with 5 HR through Week One is showing he can play anywhere and last year’s 17 HR are an aberration. For fantasy owners still looking for power, we have chosen five guys from our Ultimate Waiver Wire Watch List who could be very cheap sources for power going into Week 2 and beyond:

This is R.A. Dickey-lous

R.A. Dickey has pitched just 10.2 innings for the Toronto Blue Jays, and fans are already booing him!  He has not been good, there is no doubting that.  He has allowed 15 hits, 12 runs, 10 earned runs, 3 homers, walked 6 and struck out 9.  His ERA is 8.44, his WHIP sits right under 2 and the Cleveland Indians and Boston Red Sox hit .326.  Not for nothing, the Blue Jays offense has scored 1 run in his two starts.  I think Dickey will be fine, not matching last seasons stats, but good enough to win 12-15 games for this ball club, but if the Jays don't get the bats going, it won't matter how good R.A. throws the knuckler.

A Bad Batch of Brew

This weekend Ryan Braun did not play due to neck spasms, while Aramis Ramirez (knee) was placed on the disabled list.  Clearly the Milwaukee Brewers are not the same without their 2 best hitters, while already missing Corey HartIf Braun continues to miss games, I recommend streaming Edwin Jackson and Travis Wood of the Chicago Cubs.

Awful Aces

When you see pitching match ups such as Justin Verlander vs CC Sabathia, R.A. Dickey vs Jon Lester, Stephen Strasburg vs Johnny Cueto, Cole Hamels vs James Shields, Ian Kennedy vs Yovani Gallardo, Yu Darvish vs Jered Weaver and Adam Wainwright vs Matt Cain you expect a ton of low scoring pitching duels. However on Sunday there was no such thing as a pitchers duel. I'm not sure what was going on but nearly all the aces who threw on Sunday had their struggles. There was a ton of hitting and a very limited amount of quality starts.

Sunday, April 7, 2013

Yu Darvish Watch: Reaggravates Blister

Yu Darvish was taken out of Sunday night's game after reaggravating a blister on his right index finger. The blister popped up after his first start of the season as his outing was stretched out as he attempted to pitch a perfect game against the Astros, which he came 1 out short of.

It's just a blister so it's nothing serious but Darvish might be in jepordy of missing his next start which would be Friday against the Mariners.

Just like the Jered Weaver injury, we will update you as soon as we hear the severity of the injury.



Sunday Save Chasing Opportunities

Some of you may have used up your weekly allotted transactions already, picking up guys who got off to hot starts or streaming pitchers. However, I imagine many fantasy GMs still have a few left over. If this is the case, what are you waiting for? If I gave you $6 to spend this week, would you only spend $5? Numerous potential new closers have emerged this week, and if you have a transaction or two remaining, you may as well use one to pick one of these guys up. Some guys who may still be available in your league, in order of how I'd rank them, are:


Freddie Freeman - 15 Day DL - Oblique

The Atlanta Braves have placed their young power hitting first baseman, Freddie Freeman, on the DL with an oblique strain.  Freeman has said he could play through, but the Braves want him healthy.  It seems the Braves will shift newly acquired Chris Johnson to first, which opens the door for Juan Francisco to man the hot corner.

If you are looking for help in Yahoo leauges, Michael Cuddyer, Lance Berkman, Justin Morneau and Kendrys Morales are all under 70% owned.  If you need to go even deeper, Matt Carpenter, Mark Reynolds, and Garrett Jones are all under 50% owned.

If you are looking for help in ESPN leagues, Matt Carpenter, Jeff Keppinger, Mark Reynolds and Yonder Alonso are your available should targets.

Playing on CBS?  Mark Reynolds, Jeff Keppinger, Adam Lind and Justin Smoak are some American League options.  Over in the National League, Yonder Alonso and Garrett Jones are your best bets.

Let us know who you plan to Add/Drop!

Saturday, April 6, 2013

Aramis Ramirez Watch: 15 Day DL - Knee Sprain

Last the the Milwaukee Brewers started the game without Ryan Braun, due to neck spasms, and ended the game without Aramis Ramirez who left the game after injuring his knee.



If you play Yahoo, you can look to add Manny Machado, Matt Carpenter, Jedd Gyorko or Trevor Plouffe.  If I had to rank them I would go Machado, Plouffe, Carpenter, Gyorko.  Gyorko last only because of the Padres lack of offensive production early on.

If you play ESPN, you should target Matt Carpenter, Jeff Keppinger, Chris Johnson, Luis Cruz or Alberto Callaspo.

For you CBS players, Lonnie Chisenhall, Jeff Keppinger, Luis Cruz, Placido Polanco and Alberto Callaspo are options.  But if it were my team, I would go grab the Braves Chris Johnson.

Friday, April 5, 2013

Saturday Starter Snags

If you read any of my posts you're clearly desperate you know I love to stream starting pitching. And while streaming usually has a one-day connotation, when it's this early in the season it is especially important because you never know who you might snag that turns out to be a season-long contributor. With that in mind, I've listed some SP going on Saturday who I recommend snagging and then keeping a close eye on, because there's a ~chance~ they might be able to help you beyond tomorrow.

Fantasy Baseball - DraftStreet Pick 'Em Freeroll



So baseball is finally back, and why not kick off the 2013 season by making some real cash?  DraftStreet is offering a Pick 'Em style freeroll, with the top 50 scores winning $10 plus an extra $50 for the first place finisher!  It's absolutely FREE to enter, so there's nothing to lose.

Pick 'Em style rosters take literally minutes to fill out.  Simply select one player from each tier, and hit SAVE.  The Freeroll begins today, April 5th at 7pm EST, so make sure to save your completed roster before first pitch.

Click Here to enter the freeroll and start building your bankroll this MLB season!

Oh, and don't forget to take advantage of DraftStreet's 30% deposit bonus (up to $150).  Simply enter the code MLB13 in the Promo Code box when making your next deposit.  The code expires at 11:59pm EST on Thursday, April 11th, so don't wait too long to use it.

Fantasy Baseball Week 2 - Preferred Pitching Matchups

Every season, fantasy owners rely on streaming starting pitching. If you don't know which pitchers will get two starts that week, you might run out of roster moves faster than you want to! We will keep you up to date on each weeks two start pitchers and break down the less popular starters we think are worth adding to your roster for the week! If you have any questions, let us know your league settings, what site you are playing on and who you would have to drop in order to add your streaming pitcher!

This week the Washington Nationals host the Chicago White Sox in DC.  I am sure the President will be attending a game to root for his hometown team.  The New York Mets will travel to Minnesota to take on the Twins in the first interleague game in an American League ballpark.  Jordany Valdespin will most likely be the guy added to the lineup, be it as a DH or in the outfield for Lucas Duda.

Fantasy Baseball - Fantasy Feud Friday Night Freeroll


Is this your first time playing daily fantasy sports? The concept is simple. Fantasy Feud is providing fantasy sports enthusiasts with an alternative way to play in sports pools. Rather than simply playing in season long pools we are offering daily and weekly games where you can win cash prizes or accumulate points to purchase merchandise in our store.

Tonight Fantasy Feud is offering a $100 freeroll!  This is for all games AFTER 7pm!  Just register, do your homework, sign up for the game and draft your team while staying under the salary cap!  It's easy, free and you can win money!

Thursday, April 4, 2013

The Mighty Morse and Thursday's Box Scores

Thursday saw MLB teams finishing their first series, with the only sweep coming from the Washington Nationals over the Miami Marlins.  Ex-Nat, now Seattle Mariner (again), Michael Morse, has started the season on a four HR tear, while some veteran SP have struggled. Without further adieu, Thursday's box scores:

Jose Bautista Watch: Where Did Joey Bats Go?

I was getting ready to go to bed, and checked twitter like I always do, when I came across a bunch of tweets looking for Jose Bautista.  He was replaced by Rajai Davis for what most fans believed was a defensive replacement, but was no where to be found when the Blue Jays celebrated on the field their first win on the season.

RotoBaller - Top Fantasy Prospects

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: RotoBaller Impact Prospects Revisited.

We wanted to take a quick moment to revisit my preseason prospect rankings, which looked at the top fifteen prospects who I expect to make an impact during the 2013 season. Based on spring performance and some delightfully unexpected roster moves (I'm looking at you, Miami), I found it necessary to adjust the rankings a bit, so what follows is my updated list of the top fantasy prospects for 2013. Keep in mind that this list is specifically focused on fantasy impact players– those guys who you can expect to contribute significantly to their teams and yours in the coming campaign. With that in mind, let’s get into the updates!

Rough Starts - Tim Lincecum vs Josh Beckett vs Roy Halladay

How the mighty have fallen. In the past, these three pitchers have shown that they have Cy Young caliber talent. Josh Beckett has the fewest credentials of any of these workhorses, but that still includes a 2nd place Cy Young finish and plenty of other accolades. Many fantasy owners invested in these SP hoping that they could rekindle some of that past magic and harness it into fantasy gold. Let’s look at how each fared in their first outing and what to expect in the short and long term.

Miami Marlins Still Fishing for Their First Run

The Miami Marlins have yet to score a run this season but to their defense they had to face Stephen Strasburg and Gio Gonzalez before they even had a chance to warmup!  They have managed just 7 hits.  Giancarlo Stanton is the only Marlin worth owning for the time being.  Gio Gonzalez hit a home run and has more runs scored and RBI than the entire Marlins lineup!

Bryce Harper had 2 more hits including a double and scored another run.  Is he better than Mike Trout? That's a clown question bro!

John Axford - Home Run Derby

John Axford has already allowed 3 home runs this season, 2 to Dexter Fowler.  If you own the Milwaukee Brewers closer, like I do in some leagues, don't wait to long to move on!  Axford might help you pick up some strike outs, but his 21.60 ERA and 3.60 WHIP will kill you.  His facial hair might be cool, but it can't help your fantasy team.  Maybe Ryan Braun should ask him to pitch to him during the Home Run Derby this year!

Jim Henderson seems to be the guy who is next in line for save opportunities.  Henderson struck out 45 batters in 30 innings last season so he can match Axford in that category. 

Where is K-Rod when you need him?!

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Ryan Ludwick - Shoulder - Out 3 Months

The Baseball world was buzzing yesterday with Yu Darvish perfecting the Houston Astros lineup.  But Ryan Ludwick, an important piece to the Cincinnati Reds offense and a nice power source for fantasy baseball, was ruled out for 3 months!  Ludwick injured his shoulder, which originally was thought to be a dislocation, on opening day against the Los Angeles Angels.  Ludwick belted 26 home runs and drove the ball for 28 doubles while driving in 80 runs for the Reds last season. 

Yu Ain't Perfect, But Close Enough

Yu Darvish pitched 8 2/3 perfect innings against the Houston Astros last night, striking out 14 batters.  Earlier yesterday afternoon, Keith tweeted this:

I literally want to throw up. Darvish was lights out and got the first 2 outs of the 9th in just 3 pitches. Marwin Gonzalez saw a first pitch fastball and smoked it up the middle for a base hit, ending Yu Darvish's perfect game. All in all it was a good sign for the Rangers and fantasy owners as he will be dominating lineups all year and should end up with over 200 K's this season.

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

I Need More Cowgill

So much for all the talk about how the Mets had such a weak outfield going into the start of the year. Leadoff man Collin Cowgill went 2-5 with a double & a grand slam and veteran Marlon Byrd went 2-5 with 2 singles, driving in a run on both.

Aside from Cowgill and Byrd, four other Mets had a multi hit game against the Padres - Daniel Murphy, John Buck, Ruben Tejada and pitcher Jonathon Niese who was 2-2 with an RBI, run scored, a walk and went 6 2/3 IP, earning his 1st win of the season.

Monday, April 1, 2013

RotoBaller - How to Save on Power Bats

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: RotoBaller Targets: Cheap sources for Power 

RotoBaller.com knows as well as you do that big bats are the foundation of any premier fantasy team. Nearly all hitters taken in the first five rounds are plus-power guys who are good for 25+ HR. To build a contending squad, you’ll need to compete in power, so if you loaded up on pitching early on and missed the big bats, or if you splurged on a Mark Teixeira, you'll need to be on the lookout for some cheap sources of power production. We've chosen four guys from our Ultimate Waiver Wire Watch List who could be very cheap sources for big power in 2013.

Box Score Rundown

Last night the Houston Astros opened up the MLB season with an impressive 8-2 victory over the Texas Rangers.  Most of us assumed the score would look like that but that the Rangers would be victorious.  Looking at the box score, I see some things that I love and some things that I hate as far as fantasy baseball is concerned.

2013 MLB Standings Predictions

AL East

Toronto Blue Jays: 91-71
New York Yankees: 85-77
Tampa Bay Rays: 84-78
Boston Red Sox: 80-82
Baltimore Orioles: 76-86

The AL East will be the most competitive and hardest division to predict. The Toronto Blue Jays made the most noise this off-season bringing in Jose Reyes and Melky Cabrera who will hit 1 & 2 in the lineup and brought in NL Cy Young winner RA Dickey as well as Josh Johnson and Mark Buehrle to solidify their pitching rotation which already has power pitcher Brandon Morrow.   Toronto will have a healthy Jose Bautista this year and he will provide a great deal of power to go along with Edwin Encarnacion, J.P. Arencibia, and Colby Rasmus. So from top to bottom the Blue Jays will have a good mix of power and speed which will make it tough for any pitchers to shut them down.

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL PGA

Follow Us on Twitter