Friday, May 31, 2013

Stephen Strasburg Watch - Back Injury

Stephen Strasburg left his start tonight early due to an injury after just 6 outs.  We will update you with any news that is released this weekend!

Jacoby Ellsbury Swipes Five and Thursday’s Box Scores

Jacoby Ellsbury was the highlight of the night, setting a franchise record by stealing five bases in a single game. He stole second base four different times and third base once. Jumping coasts we saw Felix Hernandez continue to earn his fat salary as he pitched eight innings of one run ball. On the other end of the spectrum, RA Dickey and Brandon McCarthy continue to struggle in their quest to regain their 2012 dominance. Travis Wood hit a grand slam for the Cubs. The Pirates beat the Tigers in extra innings without registering a single extra base hit.

Fantasy Baseball - Marvelous May's

We are now 50+ games into the regular season and the divisions are starting to take shape.  The American League East will continue to beat itself up with the Red Sox, Yankees, Orioles and Rays fighting for the division and that wildcard spot.  4 enter, only 2 will survive!  Just 3 games separates the 4 teams.  The AL Central looks like a real good battle between the Tigers & Indians.  The loser will hope to earn that other wildcard play-in slot.  The West is just a mess and should be an easy division title for the Texas Rangers.  Oakland will give them a run but in the end I think they will come up just short.  Like the Athletics, the Angels are 8-2 in their last 10 games and 8.5 games out, so don't be surprised if they make a push for the top spot.

Over in the National League the Atlanta Braves are the clear favorites in the East and unless the Nationals clean their act up, they might just miss out on one of the wildcard spots because the Pirates and Reds will be in the hunt in the Central with the Rockies and Giants coming out of the West.  The St. Louis Cardinals are the clear cut favorites in the National League to make the World Series with top pitching and hitting.  The NL West will be fun to follow through the All-Star break with the Diamondbacks, Giants and Rockies each trying to separate themselves from the pack.

Top AAA Hitters

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and playing over your teams position player?  Let us know in the comment section!

NAMETEAMMLBPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSFantasy Points
Kila Ka'aihueRENARI1B5219138609116501193541010.4200.6230.3141.043298
Chris OwingsRENARISS542374581132330107645940.3610.4510.3420.812266
Luis JimenezBUFTOR1B461723457621046972430210.4100.5640.3310.974263
Michael ChoiceSACOAKCF51193375580941903144120.3930.4660.2850.859260
Josh SatinLASNYM1B5119440621109321003341010.4210.5150.3200.937259
Corey DickersonCOLCOLLF46200387212107261251134480.3920.6250.3601.017254
Alex LiddiTACSEA3B50206395582937941676710.3230.4560.2670.779251
Wil MyersDURTBRF491913251101941902560310.3500.4710.2670.821246
Jordan LennertonTOLDET1B5419029659110311063740020.4450.5580.3421.003243
Chris ColabelloROCMIN3B46176286317012391161741010.4170.6590.3581.076243

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Matt Kemp Watch - 15 Day DL - Hamstring

While chasing down a Mike Trout double in the gap, Matt Kemp injured himself and could very easily end up on the 15-Day DL.  Kemp is hitting just .251 with 2 home runs and 17 RBI, no where near the production expected of a guys who was most likely selected in the first round of your fantasy baseball draft.  To be honest, Kemp has been struggling since September of last season, when he batted just .245 over 98 ABs.  He is hitting just .249 over his last 289 ABs. 

Hopefully this opens up more playing for Scott Van Slyke who is absolutely worth owning in all league formats.  In 31 ABs Van Slyke has 4 doubles and 4 home runs batting .290. 



Just Who Does Kevin Gregg Think He Is!?

Keith Lott (@WeTlkFntsySprts) tweeted at 11:44 AM on Wed, Apr 24, 2013: Dont you dare add Kevin Gregg to your fantasy baseball team. #Cubs (https://twitter.com/WeTlkFntsySprts/status/327085644872564737)

At that point Gregg had made his third appearance for the Cubbies and had just a single save.  Since then, Gregg has pitched 11 innings of shutout ball, picking up 5 more saves allowing just 3 hits and a single unearned run.  But to my defense, Gregg doesn't have a great track record!

He has a career ERA of 4.04 and has blown 19% of his save opportunities (35 of 183).  Only Francisco Rodriguez, Francisco Cordero, Jonathan Broxton, Heath Bell, and Chad Qualls have blown more saves since Gregg became a closer in 2007.  No one has blown more saves in the period of time ('07-'11) Gregg was actually a closer, as he had zero save opportunities last season in 40 appearances for the Baltimore Orioles. 

So by all means, continue to leave Gregg in your lineup and hope for the best, but if I were you I would look to move him immediately and get back anything in return.  You can sell really high on this guy to an owner desperate for saves.  With Kyuji Fujikawa done for the season and Carlos Marmol an absolute mess, Gregg will get every opportunity there is for a save.

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Mariano Rivera Is Human After All

After being showered with gifts and honors, Mariano Rivera lasted just 9 pitches in his final appearance at Citi Field.  With a 1-0 lead heading into the bottom of the 9th inning of a rain delayed game, Rivera, Yankee and Mets fans all thought the same thing, GAME OVER.  But Daniel Murphy blooped one the opposite way for a ground rule double, David Wright drove one up the middle to score Murphy and Wright took second on the throw home.  Lucas Duda was jammed on a cutter, but got enough of it to land in right field, Wright scored the game winning run and as quickly as you just read that, the Mets went from losing 1-0 to walking off with a 2-1 victory and taking the first two games from the Pinstripes.

Mariano Rivera had been 18 of 18 in save opportunities prior to last night, a game that he actually throw out the first pitch, to John Franco.  It was also the first run scored off Rivera since May 4th against the Oakland Athletics in a non save situation.

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Jeff Samardzija is Turning Into Real Deal

The Cubs would have been fine with just the RBI single from Alfonso Soriano in the top of the 1st inning, as Jeff Samardzija threw a complete game shutout, allowing just 2 hits and striking out 8. Over his last 3 starts Samardzija is 2-1, throwing 24 innings, allowing 10 hits, 3 runs, 5 walks and striking out 23 batters. His record is only 3-6 but his 2.85 ERA and 1.05 WHIP are much better than that. In his 11 starts in 2013, the Cubs have scored a total of 35 runs (3.18/game) and that's including 18 runs in 3 starts.

In the battle of Chicago, the Cubs went on to win 7-0 over the White Sox. All the offense came from the top four hitters in the Cubs lineup as they combined to go 9-18 with 6 runs and 6 RBI. Julio Borbon went 2-5, with a home run, 2 runs scored and 2 RBI. Starlin Castro went 2-4 with a double, a walk and 2 runs scored. Anthony Rizzo went 2-5 with a double, triple, 2 runs scored and 2 RBI. Alfonso Soriano went 3-4 with 2 RBI. For the White Sox, Jose Quintana suffered the loss as he allowed 4 runs over 6 innings.

Friday, May 24, 2013

Return of the Francona and Thursday’s Box Scores

Terry Francona received a standing ovation as he returned to Fenway as the manager of the first place Cleveland Indians. Chris Davis hit his MLB leading 15th home run. But Miguel Cabrera stays on his heels by swatting number 14. Manny Machado stayed hot by adding three doubles.


Thursday, May 23, 2013

Joey Bats is Alive, Alive, ALIVE!

The Toronto Blue Jays scored just 4 runs in a win over the Tampa Bay Rays but Jose Bautista's 4 hits and 4 RBI would be all Toronto needed.  Bautista scored Anthony Gose on a single in the 1st inning, homered in the 4th and in the 9th off Fernando Rodney to force extras.  He then drove in the game winning run in the 10th on a single to right, scoring Colby Rasmus.  Jose has raised his average from .224 to .275 in just 10 games with 4 home runs and 10 RBI.  He is 6 of his last 7 and Toronto is 6-4 during his breakout. 

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Michael Crabtree Tears Achilles

The San Francisco 49ers best wide receiver has torn his Achilles tendon, and will most likely miss at least the first 6 weeks of the season.  That pretty much makes him undraftable this summer in fantasy football redraft leagues.  This also makes Colin Kaepernick just slightly less valuable, as he and Crabtree really developed great chemistry last season.  This boosts Anquan Boldin's value as well as Mario Manningham, should he find himself healthy enough to play on a weekly basis.  Vernon Davis was pretty disappointing last season, but this could be huge in his return to fantasy greatness.  Maybe even a guy like A.J. Jenkins bursts onto the scene this season.  Make sure you keep an eye on the 49ers offense this offseason as they should no longer ignored in fantasy drafts!

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Cleveland Cavaliers Win the NBA Lottery

For the second time in three season, the Cleveland Cavaliers will select #1 in the NBA Draft.  Cleveland had a 15.6% chance of winning the lottery and did so, beating out the Orland Magic who had a 25% chance, and ended up with the second pick.  The Washington Wizards had just a 3.5% chance and ended up with the third pick.

The NBA Draft is always fun to mess around with especially when a team moves up like the Washington Wizards did! This year the draft is loaded with big guys, kind of like the NFL draft, while sprinkling in some very talented guards and forwards. The following draft selections are based on team needs.

Let us know if you feel a team has different needs and who you would draft instead!

With the first pick, in the 2013 NBA Draft, the Cleveland Cavaliers select:


Patrick Corbin Is Pitching In Stealth Mode

Patrick Corbin who most casual baseball fans have never heard of is now 7-0 to start the year with a 1.44 ERA, slightly below the league leader Clayton Kershaw. The lefty is 7-0 with 2 no decisions, and the Diamondbacks are 9-0 in games he has started. In his 9 starts, he has allowed 2 runs twice, 1 run four times and 0 runs twice. With all the talk about young pitchers such as Matt Harvey and Shelby Miller, Corbin has been able to fly under the radar and continues to shut down each lineup he faces.

Monday, May 20, 2013

We want Moore. Like, you really like it. You want Moore

Matt Moore moved to 8-0 in 9 starts this season as the Rays swept the Orioles this weekend at Camden Yards.  Moore lasted 7 innings and allowed a single run to score while striking out 3 Birds.  Luke Scott and Matt Joyce provided enough pop to give Matt the W.  Moore lowered his ERA to 2.29 and his WHIP is now just 1.09 with opponents hitting .175 against him.  The 23 year old lefty made it past the 6th inning for just the 3rd time this season.  Fernando Rodney picked up his 8th save.

Slugfest at Coors Field

The Colorado Rockies hosted the San Francisco Giants this weekend for a 4 game series and both teams took advantage of the thin air.  The two teams combined for 50 runs with the Rockies scoring 10 runs in both games 2 and 3.  San Fran scored 8 and 9 runs over games 1 and 2, and were shut out in the series finale on Sunday.  The Rockies won 3 of 4.

Ryan Howard Watch - MRI on Knee

The Philadelphia Phillies could be without first base slugger Ryan Howard for a while if an MRI on his left knee returns bad news.  After a nice April, in which Howard hit .284, Howard has been struggling in May to the tune of .179.  He hit 3 home runs in 95 April ABs, and hit 3 long balls in just 56 May turns at bat, but has has struck out just 2 less times in May than April.  Michael Young shifted to first base last night as Freddy Galvis manned the hot corner.  Galvis is an intriguing option if Howard goes down, but more so in the deeper leagues. 


Sunday, May 19, 2013

Ian Kinsler - 15 Day DL - Intercostal Strain

The Texas Rangers placed 2B Ian Kinsler on the 15-Day DL with an Intercostal Strain.  Kinsler was having a nice season, hitting .302 with 7 home runs and 20 RBI.  The Rangers called up top prospect Jurickson Profar to fill in and he is a must own in all league formats.  Profar had 17 ABs with the Rangers last season and managed just 3 hits (2 doubles) but Profar had 40 hits in 37 AAA games this season, scoring 27 times and has 13 XBH.

Other options to replace Kinsler: Jedd Gyorko, Neil Walker, Danny Espinosa, Kelly Johnson, and Omar Infante.

Fantasy Baseball Week 8 - Preferred Pitching Matchups

The Minnesota Twins will lose their DH for the first 3 days of this week when they travel to Atlanta.  Ryan Doumit might play some outfield which means Oswaldo Arcia or Aaron Hicks might get a day off.  Also Joe Mauer could be get a day off in favor of Doumit.

Friday, May 17, 2013

The Pitching Duel Fail and Thursday’s Box Scores

There was speculation that the Justin Verlander versus Yu Darvish pitching duel could be a thing of legend. However, Verlander never made it to the fourth inning, giving up seven earned runs in the third. Stephen Strasburg reminded us of his dominance as he pitched eight strong innings for the Nationals.

Top AAA Starting Pitchers

Drew Pomeranz is making a strong case for the Rockies to give him a shot. He is 4-10 with a 5.01 ERA in 26 career MLB starts, but the kid is just 24 years old.  He has a 51:15 K:BB ratio so he seems to have better command, compared to his 96:51 K:BB in the Bigs.  He is probably a better option than Jeff Francis and his 6.00 ERA.

Could Jake Odorizzi get called up by the Rays after they put David Price on the DL?  Or will it be Chris Archer?!  Nope, they called up Alex Torres!

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list? Do you want them called up and pitching for your ballclub? Let us know in the comment section!

Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBWLERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
121Drew PomeranzCOLCOL603.2280044.2381616315511.19218.5
172Chris HestonFRESF525.3390050.2653330719461.66214.5
163Andy OliverINDPIT312.6190048.1311614235541.37202.3
14Jair JurrjensNORBAL413.1480051.2441918215361.14202.0
55Jose AlvarezTOLDET321.6981048.03913929481.00196.0
36P.J. WaltersROCMIN423.4281147.1481818214391.31194.8
77Billy BucknerSLCLAA424.5680047.1482624325401.54194.8
308Omar PovedaGWNATL322.3580053.2391414313340.97194.0
209Jake OdorizziDURTB403.8380044.2341919715471.10190.5
1110Matt ShoemakerSLCLAA353.9680052.1572423610361.28190.3

Top AAA Hitters

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and playing over your teams position player?  Let us know in the comment section!

Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSFantasy Points
51Kila Ka'aihueRENARI1B38136304671935822929010.4530.6030.3381.056223
12Scott Van SlykeALBLAD1B341163246101930852531310.5030.7330.3971.236219
23Brett PillFRESF1B32126214313194785920100.3800.6750.3411.054213
424Danny ValenciaNORBAL3B391572949140113496931000.3470.6110.3120.959209
85Luis JimenezBUFTOR1B34132254962937861519100.4350.6520.3711.087208
96Michael ChoiceSACOAKCF38143314260832722534110.4060.5030.2940.909208
37Chris OwingsRENARISS40177346110222581533720.3660.4580.3450.824207
188Chris ColabelloROCMIN1B41156245413011311001535010.4030.6410.3461.044203
139DJ LeMahieuCOLCOL2B33143345285122731019820.4050.5100.3640.916201
1910Jason PridieNORBALCF36151264913382792933300.3620.6090.3250.971194

Mocking the NBA Lottery - Post Combine Day 1

Stock on the Rise: Rudy Gobert

Stock on the Decline: Shabazz Muhammad

Make sure you follow @DraftExpress on twitter for live updates from Day 2:



Dennis Schroeder from Germany and Giannis Antetokounmpo from Greece (Nigerian decent) both apparently have 1st Round promises.  Which team in the middle of the draft needs Schroeder to play point and which team at the bottom of the draft would make a promise to a kid born in 1994?  Oh by the way, he is nearly 7 feet tall and plays point guard!?

The NBA lottery is always fun to mess around with especially when your favorite team could potentially steal that #1 overall pick! This year the draft is loaded with big guys, kind of like the NFL draft, while sprinkling in some very talented guards and forwards. The following draft order is based on lottery odds and the draft selections are based on team needs.

Let us know if you feel a team has different needs and who you would draft instead!

With the first pick, in the 2013 NBA Draft, the Orlando Magic select:

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Raul Ibanez Loves Yankee Stadium

Raul Ibanez hit 2 home runs last night and drove in 6 RBI as the Seattle Mariners beat up Phil Hughes and the New York Yankees.  Ibanez hit his 18th and 19th home run at the New Yankee Stadium and has done so in just 219 ABs, or once every 11 at bats.  He is a career .283 hitter in the new Bronx.  His 1st inning grand slam paced the Mariners to a 12-2 victory.  Hughes failed to get out of the first inning giving up 6 hits and 7 earned runs.  Kyle Seager added his 5th homer in the 6th inning, and drove in 3 runs.  Hisashi Iwakuma improvd to 5-1 with an ERA of 1.84.  Vernon Wells hit his 10th home run, another solo shot.  He has just 23 RBI to show for his 10 dingers.

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

David Price Watch - Tricep Tightness

The reigning American League Cy-Young award winner, David Price, left his start against the Boston Red Sox today in the 3rd inning due to tricep tightness. Let's hope this does not turn out to be anything serious!


The Grandy Man Returns, Yankees Keep Rolling

Felix Hernandez shut down the Yankees over 6 innings and left the game with a 3-1 lead before he watched the bullpen give up 3 runs in the 7th as the Yanks win 4-3. CC Sabathia went 6 1/3 innings allowing 3 runs and striking out 10, however Shawn Kelley picked up the win in relief. Curtis Granderson returned to the lineup and hit clean up, going 0-3 with a walk and run scored. Lyle Overbay had an RBI double in the 6th to get the Yanks on the board and then hit a go ahead, game winning, sac fly in the 7th. Robinson Cano had a 2-run game tying double in the 7th. Kyle Seager had an RBI double in the 3rd, and Raul Ibanez hit a 2-run home run in the 6th. The 43 year old Mariano Rivera now has 16 saves on the year.

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

RotoBaller - Starting Pitching Updates

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: Fantasy Baseball Advice: Mid-May Starting Pitcher Review .

First up, what will the Reds do about their rotation situation when Johnny Cueto returns? Cueto pitched a rehab start in Dayton on Thursday and will soon be returning to Cincinnati. When he went down, Tony Cingrani burst onto the scene. Cingrani has pitched so well, it’s impossible to imagine him being asked to leave the rotation. However, Mike Leake, the obvious odd man out, is making $3 million per season. The loser of this battle gets a one-way ticket to Louisville. My crystal ball says Cingrani stays, and not just because of his numbers-- he’s the only lefty in the Reds’ rotation.

Justin Masterson Continues To Be Masterful

The Yankees and Indians played a double header in Cleveland this afternoon and they split. Each team won by shutout. In game 1 Justin Masterson threw a complete game shutout with 9 Ks, and the Indians won 1-0. Their only run came off the bat of Jason Kipnis, who hit a solo home run in the 1st inning. David Phelps suffered the loss, allowing just 1 run in 6 2/3 innings.

Bryce Harper Watch - Day to Day - Bruised Shoulder and Knee

Last night Bryce Harper got lost tracking a fly ball, crashing into the fence, and had to leave the game.  He received 11 stitches on his face and neck, but a concussion was ruled out, so that is very good news.  He will get some X-Rays done today on that shoulder and we will keep you posted.  His average has fallen from .337 to .303 in the month of May with just 4 hits in 26 ABs.


Monday, May 13, 2013

Michael Cuddyer - 15 Day DL - Neck

The Colorado Rockies will be without power hitting outfielder Michael Cuddyer for two weeks with a neck injury.  Cuddyer was great in April with a .313 average, 5 homers and 18 RBI in 96 ABs.  He has been even better in May with 8 hits, 2 home runs and 5 RBI in just 23 ABs, a .348 average.  Cuddyer has not played since May 8th.  Colorado called up Charlie Blackmon who was a member of the Top AAA Hitters last week.  He provided instant offense for the Rockies on Sunday, in a 8-2 win over the St. Louis Cardinals, with 2 hits including a home run, 2 runs scored and 2 RBI batting 8th.  He is a very valuable player for NL only leagues.

If you need to replace Cuddyer with a player not on your roster already, please refer to the Austin Jackson Injury post.

Austin Jackson - 15 Day DL - Hamstring

The Detroit Tigers have placed outfielder and leadoff man Austin Jackon ont he 15 Day DL with a pulled hamstring.  Jackson got off to a hot start with 25 runs in April, batting .286.  He added 2 home runs and drove in 10 RBI before the calendar turned to May and things started going south.  Austin has just 9 hits in 39 ABs, a .231 avg, and just 1 RBI with 12 Ks. I would say now is a very good time to buy LOW, well worth the risk.

Don Kelly played center field for the Tigers yesterday and Andy Dirks led off.  Matt Tuiasosopo should see a nice increase in ABs, making him a valuable AL only player.  Detroit called up Avisail Garcia to fill the roster spot. 

If you need to replace Austin Jackson with someone not on your bench, try Daniel Nava, Brandon Moss, Chris Carter, Michael Brantley, Gerardo Parra, Alfonso Soriano or Denard Span.

Big Red Machine Guzzles Brewers

The Cininnati Reds scored 22 runs in a 3 game sweep of the Milwaukee Brewers, improving to 16-6 at home this season.  Cincy did it with a complete team effort as they got home runs from Brandon Phillips, Jay Bruce, Donald Lutz and Xavier Paul.  Bruce lead the team with 4 RBI this weekend and nearly everyone else chipped in 1, 2 or 3 runs batted in.  Even Mat Latos picked up 2 hits, 2 runs and 2 RBI.  Both teams walked a combined 27 times in the 3 games!

Friday, May 10, 2013

Cleveland Sweeps and Thursday’s Box Scores

Many wondered if the 2013 A’s could recapture the mojo from their 2012 playoff run. The A’s came out of the box strong, but have cooled off since, suffering a four game sweep against the surprising 18-14 Indians. Mark Reynolds hit his AL leading 11th home run and added a double. The Angels managed to avoid being swept by the Astros, thanks to a double and home run from Josh Hamilton and the rare five out save from Ernesto Frieri.

Top AAA Starting Pitchers

If the Baltimore Orioles can get Jair Jurrjens to pitch like he did for the Atlanta Braves from 2008-2011 they will have a serious shot at winning the American League East.  His numbers in the minors are a very positive sign! 

Do the Los Angeles Angels have any other choice than to call up either Billy Buckner and/or Matt Shoemaker?  I know its the bats fault that they are not winning games, but Joe Blanton is 0-6 and just having a terrible season. 

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and pitching for your ballclub?  Let us know in the comment section!

NAMETEAMMLBWLERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
Jair JurrjensNORBAL412.6270044.2371413115291.16178.5
Andrew CarrawayTACSEA413.4070042.1441816411311.30172.3
P.J. WaltersROCMIN323.7071141.1441717111361.33167.8
Ross OhlendorfSYRWAS344.5772043.1352322218301.22165.8
Jose AlvarezTOLDET221.50710423111729410.95164.0
Greg ReynoldsLOUCIN302.9860042.138141427291.06162.3
Billy BucknerSLCLAA324.8170039.1402321321361.55160.8
John GastMEMSTL311.1670038.22865013351.06160.5
Jarred CosartOKCHOU402.18600332598114391.18160.5
Brad MillsRRTEX402.7960038.231151225270.93160.5

Top AAA Hitters

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and playing over your teams position player?  Let us know in the comment section!

NAMETEAMMLBPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSFantasy Points
Scott Van SlykeALBLAD1B341163246101930852531310.5030.7330.3971.236219
Brett PillFRESF1B30116194012194381818100.3810.6980.3451.079196
Chris OwingsRENARISS35155325510222475531720.3790.4840.3550.863195
Charlie BlackmonCOLCOLRF30105323492320562318530.4460.5330.3240.979182
Kila Ka'aihueRENARI1B32116233951730672224010.4410.5780.3361.018181
Alex LiddiTACSEA3B34138273651728641251210.3200.4640.2610.784174
Dan RobertsonTUCSDCF34134284493115621717910.4080.4630.3280.870172
Luis JimenezBUFTOR1B27104193861732671114100.4260.6440.3651.070167
Michael ChoiceSACOAKCF32122243460627581928010.3850.4750.2790.861167
Andrew BrownLASNYMRF25982236133227611223000.4400.6220.3671.062167

Thursday, May 9, 2013

With the 1st Pick in the 2013 NBA Draft...

Each year there is usually 1 or 2 players that nearly guaranteed to be the #1 and #2 overall picks of the NBA draft.  Last year the prize jewel was Anthony Davis with Michael Kidd-Gilchrist the consolation prize.  In the 2013 NBA draft, things could go any of 3 ways in my eyes.  As it stands, the Orlando Magic and Charlotte Bobcats have the most ping pong balls.  But both teams have very different needs.

Your team has the #1 overall pick in the 2013 NBA Draft.  Who do you want them to draft?

Twins and Red Sox Combine for 32 Hits

The Boston Red Sox led the Minnesota Twins 5-4 after one inning, and was losing 11-6 after two!  The two starters, Pedro Hernandez and Allen Webster, combined to go 3.2 innings allowing 13 hits and 14 runs to score, as each allowed 2 home runs.  Ryan Doumit hit a two run shot in the first inning and Pedro Florimon Jr. hit a solo bomb in the second.  Jonny Gomes hit a grand slam in the bottom of the first and Shane Victorino followed that up with a solo blast in the bottom of the second.  Gomes finished the game with 5 RBI, Florimon picked up 3.  Doumit picked up 3 more hits.  The Twins won the game 15-8.

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Roy Halladay - Shoulder Surgery - Could Be Season Ending

Roy Halladay confirmed today that he will undergo right shoulder surgery and for fantasy purposes his season is most likely over.  This is the final year of Doc's contract and if I had to guess, we might not see Roy Halladay pitch again for the Phillies.  Halladay has been terrible this season and in 4 of his 7 starts he allowed 5 or more earned runs.  He had a 3 game stretch in which he looked healthy, but just 2 starts and 6 innings later, Halladay needs surgery.  Kyle Kendrick and Jonathan Pettibone have eased the pain for Philadelphia, who currently sit 2 games under .500 at 16-18.  The Phillies pitching staff is 2nd in quality starts, but 25th in team ERA.

Most of us have moved on from Halladay already, but if you were waiting for this news before making a move, let us know what your options are!

Monday, May 6, 2013

RotoBaller - Three Up, Three Down

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: Fantasy Baseball Advice: Three Up, Three Down after Week Five Action.

The first month of the regular season has come and gone, and we've seen some strong performances and some very weak ones. Today, Rotoballer.com takes a look at three players on the rise and three whose stock is falling for the Month of May:

Detroit Tigers Pounce on Houston Astros Starters

This weekend the Detroit Tigers outscored the Houston Astros 37-8 in a four game sweep at Minute Maid Ballpark.  Detroit 8 home runs, 3 off of Philip Humber, who allowed 8 earned in 4 innings, and now owns and 0-7 record.  Miguel Cabrera added 7 hits, including a two home run game, 7 RBI and scored 5 times.  Could he possibly win back-to-back Triple Crowns?  Prince Fielder also had a nice weekend adding 5 hits, hitting his 8th home run and driving in 4 runs.


SF Giants Bullpen Sweeps the LA Dodgers

The San Francisco Giants swept the Los Angeles Dodgers in a 3 game series, winning by a total of 3 runs, walking off with wins twice.  In game 1, Buster Posey hit a walk off home run in the 9th of Ronald Belisario, just the Giants 4th hit of the game.  In game 2, it was Guillermo Quiroz with the walk off home run in the 10th inning off of Brandon League.  In the third game of the series, the Dodgers were down 4-0 heading into the 8th before scoring 3.  Sergio Romo shut them down in the 9th, picking up his 12th save.  He also earned the W in the series opener.

Friday, May 3, 2013

Fantasy Baseball Week 6 - Preferred Pitching Matchups

There are a TON of interleague games this week!

The Texas Rangers will play one game against the Chicago Cubs on Monday followed by a 2 game series in Milwaukee.  That's 3 days without a DH and Lance Berkman will have to play some first base and probably take a night off.

The New York Yankees will be without the DH during a 3 game series in Colorado against the Rockies.  My guess would be that Travis Hafner gets to play some first base and Lyle Overbay get a day or two off.  Either way there should be a bunch of runs scored in this series!

RotoBaller - Waiver Wire Help

This article originally appeared on www.RotoBaller.com: RotoBaller’s Three Fringe Waiver Picks for the Upcoming Weeks.

In this piece, RotoBaller delves deeper into three players who are currently in our Daily Updated Waiver Wire Watch List that you should look to own over the next few weeks. These are fringe players, available on the waiver wire in many leagues, who could have an immediate impact on your team. If you invest a roster spot in one of these guys and catch a hot streak, you could then trade for a more stable player, or roll the dice on continued hot performance. Either way, you could see a fairly nice return from any of these players.

Top AAA Starting Pitchers

What I wouldn't give to be a fan of the St. Louis Cardinals. What a damn good organization. They already boost a pitching staff with the second best ERA in the Majors and developed Adam Wainwright, Shelby Miller, Jaime Garcia and now they shove John Gast & Michael Wacha in our face!  If I were an MLB GM looking to improve my pitching staff I would try and trade for pitchers out of the Cards farm system.

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and pitching for your ballclub?  Let us know in the comment section!


Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBWLERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
311Josh LindblomRRTEX401.4265031.2175527290.76111.9
52Freddy GarciaNORBAL402.6755033.231111042210.98106.9
63Chris ArcherDURTB414.0666031.0331614312351.45105.5
44Drew PomeranzCOL#N/A402.5455028.12188210341.09105.2
85John GastMEMSTL300.0055029.2200007290.91102.9
286Andrew CarrawayTACSEA313.3166035.1391513310291.39101.7
537P.J. WaltersROCMIN323.8266135.138151519281.3399.2
258Sonny GraySACOAK312.6155131.028129012251.2995.5
39Brad MillsRRTEX302.8155032.027131024230.9795.5
210Billy BucknerSLCLAA314.8666033.1332018218341.5395.2

Top AAA Hitters

Scott Van Slyke is not a prospect any more at 27 years old but he has dominated he minors for a couple years now.  With Adrian Gonzalez on the Dodgers roster, Van Slyke has zero chance of ever seeing the majors, barring an injury.  Teams have to be checking in on a guy who has hit over 100 doubles and 50 home runs in the past 3 season right?

How bad does Brandon Belt have to struggle before the San Francisco Giants decide its Brett Pill's turn to play 1st base?  Belt had a nice season last year hitting 27 doubles, but he currently owns an OBP below .300.  The National League West is extremely competitive early on with all teams relatively healthy and the Giants aren't getting the pitching they are used to.

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and playing over your teams position player?  Let us know in the comment section!

Last WeekRankNAMETEAMMLBPOSGABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGOPSFantasy Points
11Scott Van SlykeALBLAD1B2799274081826741626210.4790.7470.4041.226182
52Andrew BrownLASNYMRF25982236133227611223000.4400.6220.3671.062167
23Alex LiddiTACSEA3B27112263341727601143210.3580.5360.2950.893165
184Chris OwingsRENARISS2812627448221762528610.3790.4920.3490.871157
105Charlie BlackmonCOLCOLRF2382272972318491714520.4650.5980.3541.063155
216Brett PillFRESF1B2390163310163063715100.4040.7000.3671.104151
147Eric ThamesTACSEARF27105213671518601928210.4440.5710.3431.016149
88Michael ChoiceSACOAKCF2698222760524481922010.4070.4900.2760.896149
49Kila Ka'aihueRENARI1B2695173241526531819010.4360.5580.3370.994147
3010Jimmy ParedesOKCHOURF27101203883315611315740.4430.6040.3761.047145

Mocking the NBA Lottery

The NBA lottery is always fun to mess around with especially when your favorite team could potentially steal that #1 overall pick! This year the draft is loaded with big guys, kind of like the NFL draft, while sprinkling in some very talented guards and forwards. The following draft order is based on lottery odds and the draft selections are based on team needs.

Let us know if you feel a team has different needs and who you would draft instead!

With the first pick, in the 2013 NBA Draft, the Orlando Magic select:

Juan Pierre Swipes 600th and Thursday’s Box Scores

Juan Pierre stole his ninth base of the season, which ranks second to Jacoby Ellsbury’s 11. But more impressively, that 9th stolen base was Juan Pierre’s 600th career stolen base, ranking him 14th all-time amongst MLB players. Jake Westbrook also continued his hot start, lowering his ERA to 1.07 and collecting his second win of the season, which was his 100th win of his career.

Thursday, May 2, 2013

I Drafted Clay Buchholz, Did You?

Clay Buchholz was drafted on average 220th in both ESPN and Yahoo leagues.  Ryan Dempster was usually drafted before Buchholz.  Clay was typically the 65th pitcher drafted in fantasy baseball leagues this Spring Training.  This is a prime example of why I always suggest waiting for starting pitching.  These guys get 30 starts a year and are so unpredictable you usually get burned.  Congrats to those of us who waited long enough for starting pitching that Clay Buchholz fell right into our laps!

What round did you draft him?

It took 7 shutout innings of the Toronto Blue Jays for Clay Buchholz to improve to 6-0 in 6 starts for the Boston Red Sox.  The kid has been unreal and lowered his ERA to 1.01 and his WHIP to 0.96.  He punched out 8 Blue Jays to give him 47 on the season in 44.2 innings of work.  This was Clay's third start in which he did not allow a run.  He has now beat each AL East opponent and the Yankees are the only team to manage a run off him in 29 innings of work!

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

Fantasy Baseball - Melancholy Aprils

What could go wrong for the Toronto Blue Jays, has gone wrong.  7 games under .500, the Jays started the season without Brett Lawrie, got horrific pitching, lost Jose Bautista for a bit and Jose Reyes until the All-Star break and are currently 8.5 games out of first place, sitting in the cellar of the American League East.  Toronto is not the only team to want a do over.  The Los Angeles Angels are just 9-17 and lost Jered Weaver for a month after a freak fracture of his elbow.  Everyone knew that even with Weaver, the Angels pitching staff needed help, but their 4.91 team ERA is second worst to the Houston Astros in all of baseball.  Nothing to be proud of.  Both of these teams have plenty of time to recover and most likely will make playoff pushes.  There are plenty of fantasy player on all of our teams that got off to poor starts too and we are here to help you figure out which guys are just in a slump and which guys you can dump!

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!