Friday, January 31, 2014

Started From the Bottom

(1/31 - 9:00am) Roster move #1:
Well you can drop Wroten and Glen Davis and add Boris Diaw and Khris Middleton. - Rotoworld Message Board

I am in one Yahoo and one ESPN fantasy basketball league.  In the Yahoo league, I am currently in 5th place, 8 games back of 1st place in my division (2nd seed).  But in the ESPN league, which I was not present for the draft, I am in dead last and have yet to win a week!  Sounds almost impossible, but it is true.  That is where you all come in.  Together, we are going to make this team playoff bound!

Started From the Bottom

With the last pick in a 12 team league, here were the draft results:

12Marc Gasol, Mem C
13Serge Ibaka, OKC PF
36Ty Lawson, Den PG
37Brandon Jennings, Det PG
60J.R. Smith, NY SG
61Ryan Anderson, Nor PF
84Greivis Vasquez, Tor PG
85Jeremy Lin, Hou PG
108Gerald Wallace, Bos SF
109Louis Williams, Atl PG
132Markieff Morris, Pho PF
133Nene , Wsh PF
156Brandan Wright, Dal PF
157Alex Len, Pho C

Jennings, Smith, Anderson Williams and Len all started the season injured or suspended.  Since then, Gasol has missed 23 games, and Ryan Anderson is done for the season.
Here are all the transactions I have made to help make this roster a competitive one

DATE
Tue, Jan 14WTFS dropped Ryan Anderson*, Nor PF to Waivers
Mon, Jan 13WTFS traded Serge Ibaka, OKC PF to SID
WTFS traded Brandon Jennings, Det PG to SID
WTFS traded Jeremy Lin, Hou PG to SID
SID traded Michael Carter-Williams, Phi PG to WTFS
SID traded Dwyane Wade, Mia SG to WTFS
SID traded Glen Davis, Orl PF to WTFS
Fri, Jan 10WTFS dropped J.R. Smith, NY SG to Waivers
WTFS added Brian Roberts, Nor PG from Free Agency to Bench
Thu, Dec 12WTFS dropped Greivis Vasquez, Tor PG to Waivers
WTFS added Tony Wroten, Phi PG from Waivers to Bench
Mon, Dec 9WTFS dropped Marcus Morris, Pho PF to Waivers
WTFS added Terrence Ross, Tor SG from Free Agency to Bench
Wed, Dec 4WTFS dropped Maurice Harkless, Orl SF to Waivers
WTFS added Marco Belinelli, SA SG from Free Agency to Bench
Mon, Nov 25WTFS dropped Gerald Wallace, Bos SF to Waivers
WTFS added Andray Blatche, Bkn PF from Free Agency to Bench
Mon, Nov 25WTFS added Marcus Morris, Pho PF from Free Agency to Bench
Wed, Nov 20WTFS dropped Alec Burks, Uta SG to Waivers
WTFS added Maurice Harkless, Orl SF from Free Agency to Bench
Mon, Nov 18WTFS dropped Metta World Peace, NY SF to Waivers
WTFS added Robin Lopez, Por C from Free Agency to Bench
Wed, Nov 13WTFS dropped Jason Thompson, Sac PF to Waivers
WTFS added Jodie Meeks, LAL SG from Free Agency to Bench
Tue, Nov 12WTFS dropped Vitor Faverani, Bos C to Waivers
WTFS added Rodney Stuckey, Det SG from Free Agency to Bench
Mon, Nov 4WTFS dropped Jordan Farmar*, LAL PG to Waivers
Sat, Nov 2WTFS dropped Alex Len, Pho C to Waivers
WTFS added Vitor Faverani, Bos C from Free Agency to Bench
Wed, Oct 30WTFS dropped Louis Williams, Atl PG to Waivers
WTFS added Jordan Farmar*, LAL PG from Free Agency to Bench
Fri, Oct 18WTFS dropped Markieff Morris, Pho PF to Waivers
WTFS added Jason Thompson, Sac PF from Waivers to Bench
Fri, Oct 18WTFS added Metta World Peace, NY SF from Waivers to Bench
Fri, Oct 18WTFS dropped Brandan Wright, Dal PF to Waivers
WTFS added Alec Burks, Uta SG from Waivers to Bench

 

Now We Here

Here are the league categories and where we stand

RKTEAM FG%  FT%  3PM  REB  AST  STL  BLK  TO  PTS
1Phoenix 2013 Champs!0.45580.76155533217190369243512278602
2Alexi Change Your Face0.44640.80135253309179157426810647881
3Rabid Raccoons0.4590.78115323294172561129910718663
4Team Honey Nut Cheerios0.45160.8288612271415534923099677862
5Champagning and Campaigning0.45820.75074753434205259836211987762
6Step Mamba0.4650.785713133158846237210217877
7BLOCK PARTY0.45420.69725193164180850738410467245
8Stamford Fundararajns0.48610.7629453260014324902749107073
9Velocipede Peddlers0.44770.7817426259317324252649106780
10The Jive Turkeys0.47120.7249639308513724794219577241
11Lefties do the heavylifting0.45280.7543366285113744932309906603
12@ WeTlkFntsySprts0.44290.7626536233715964632779526707

And our current roster
PGMichael Carter-Williams, Phi PG
SGDwyane Wade, Mia SG
SFTerrence Ross, Tor SG, SF
PFNene , Wsh PF, C
CRobin Lopez, Por C
GTy Lawson, Den PG DTD
FGlen Davis, Orl PF, C
UTILMarc Gasol, Mem C
UTILAndray Blatche, Bkn PF, C
UTILJodie Meeks, LAL SG
BenchRodney Stuckey, Det SG
BenchTony Wroten, Phi PG, SG
BenchBrian Roberts, Nor PG
BenchMarco Belinelli, SA SG

So where do we begin?  Who do we drop?  Who is at their peak performance level that we can flip?  Lets get active!  If you want to help, please leave any suggestions in the comment section! Here are your available free agents sorted by % owned:

PlayerWaivers% Owned
Maurice Harkless, Orl SF31.9
Derrick Williams, Sac PF, SFWA (Sun)29.1
Gerald Wallace, Bos SF28.9
Ben McLemore, Sac SG23.2
Jarrett Jack, Cle PG, SG22.3
Cody Zeller, Cha PF, C20.9
Corey Brewer, Min SF18.9
Jordan Hill, LAL PF, C8.9
Caron Butler, Mil SF6.6
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, Cha SF6.6
Anthony Bennett, Cle PF6.1
Boris Diaw, SA PF, C5.6
Chris Kaman, LAL C5.4
Otto Porter Jr., Wsh SF5.2
Jason Thompson, Sac PF, C4.6
C.J. Miles, Cle SF, SG4
Khris Middleton, Mil SF3.6
Brandan Wright, Dal PF, C2.5
Luis Scola, Ind PF2
Mirza Teletovic, Bkn PFWA (Sat)2
Kosta Koufos, Mem PF, C1.8
Michael Beasley, Mia SF, PF1.7
Marcus Thornton, Sac SG1.7
Metta World Peace, NY SF1.6
Ryan Kelly, LAL SF, PF1.6
Jared Dudley, LAC SF, SG1.4
Chris Andersen, Mia C1.2
Al-Farouq Aminu, Nor SF1.2
Vitor Faverani, Bos C1.2
Kelly Olynyk, Bos C1.1
Andrew Nicholson, Orl PF1
Matt Barnes, LAC SF1
DeJuan Blair, Dal C, PF1
Gary Neal, Mil PG0.9
Mike Miller, Mem SF, SG0.9

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter