Thursday, January 23, 2014

Kawhi Leonard Out 3-4 Weeks

The injuries just keep on piling up in the NBA and for the San Antonio Spurs especially.  They will be without 3rd year wingman Kawhi Leonard for 3-4 weeks after he broke his right fourth metacarpal.  Leonard is having a nice season, shooting over 50% from the field, averaging 11 points per game while adding 6 rebounds a night.  The Spurs have played a bunch of games recently without Tony Parker, Tiago Splitter and Danny Green.

Boris Diaw will see an nice boost in minutes with Leonard out.

Here are some SF eligible players that are most likely available in ESPN leagues, sorted by MPG over the last 15 days:

ESPN SFGPMINFG%3PMREBASTSTLBLKPTS%OWN
Wesley Johnson, LAL SF, SG731.90.424113012858346.4
Shawn Marion, Dal SF, PF531.80.5358239205712.7
Mike Dunleavy, Chi SG, SF830.90.4561625188410456.4
Iman Shumpert, NY SG, PG, SF830.60.346124613625649.4
Corey Brewer, Min SF728.90.5352139655827.4
Martell Webster, Wsh SF, SG928.40.48319199518358.7
Derrick Williams, Sac PF, SF827.80.5215398519732.6
Ersan Ilyasova, Mil PF, SF726.70.4238438607419.3
Ryan Kelly, LAL SF726.00.4085326446917.6
Maurice Harkless, Orl SF825.40.5595226715529.2
Gerald Wallace, Bos SF923.20.545331221244830.6
James Johnson, Mem SF, PF623.20.444424188164410.3
C.J. Miles, Cle SF, SG723.00.473111410417416.4
Danny Granger, Ind SG, SF722.60.36462414145711.4
Vince Carter, Dal SG, SF922.10.400132222309320.9
Harrison Barnes, GS SF621.70.286519521298.3
Andrei Kirilenko, Bkn SF620.80.385023853268.3
Click to Show Comments

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!