Today is the Opening Day of the 2014 Major League Baseball season.  The Los Angeles Dodgers have already played 3 games (2-1) beating the Arizona Diamondbacks twice in Syndey, Australia and losing to the San Diego Padres on Sunday Night Baseball, last night.  But today, baseball will be played around the country starting at 1:05pm EST all through the night on the West Coast, which means fantasy baseball is officially underway!  For those of you playing in Daily Fantasy Baseball leagues, like Fantasy Aces $500 freeroll, I HIGHLY suggest selecting Toronto Blue Jays opening day starter,  R.A. Dickey, against the Tampa Bay Rays.

Dickey's knuckleball has limited the Rays hitters to just 27 hits over 165 career ABs (.164 average). R.A. made 6 starts against Tampa last season, going 43.1 innings, striking out 33 and held Tampa to a .167 batting average. Dickey pitched a complete game 2 hit shutout against them last season on June 26th. This early in the season, most players are not ready to hit Major League pitching, let alone a knuckleball in a league of its own!

Tampa  Bay Rays Bats Against R.A. Dickey

Yunel Escobar1432001010.2140.2140.3570.571
Desmond Jennings1610001260.0630.1670.0630.229
Matt Joyce2640024250.1540.2140.3850.599
James Loney2450000450.2080.3210.2080.530
Evan Longoria2042014260.2000.2730.4500.723
Wil Myers700000020.0000.0000.0000.000
Ben Zobrist2250111350.2270.3200.4550.775
Click to see Dickey's Knuckleball in action!