Believe it or not, the 2014 MLB All-Star break is already here!  Fantasy baseball owners have seen plenty of ups and down, be it injuries, struggles, or hot streaks followed by long droughts.  Let's take a look at the top players at each position heading into the Home Run Derby and All-Star game.



CatcherTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
Jonathan LucroyMIL8834045107321944394230.3150.385370
Miguel MonteroARI8530532801401152346300.2620.344307
Carlos SantanaCLE8429939621201437638320.2070.349305
Buster PoseySF8530634841501046274000.2750.331296
Salvador PerezKC8532539921701136193910.2830.329290
Joe MauerMIN763033882171228346430.2710.342272
Devin MesoracoCIN6020732631501645195410.3040.375268
Yan GomesCLE8028737751211236187200.2610.306265
Brian McCannNYY8530531731011039214900.2390.294256
Kurt SuzukiMIN792782686180237232500.3090.365255


Wilin Rosario & Yadier Molina were in our Spring Training Top 5 Rankings, but injuries have kept both players off the Top 10 at the All-Star break.  Molina is done for the rest of the fantasy season, while Rosario just hasn't been able to put it together this season with 9 home runs, 35 RBI and a .246 AVG.  Montero has easily been the biggest surprise and best value at the catcher position, while McCann has had owners wondering what to do with him all season long.


First BaseTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
Paul GoldschmidtARI95357661103611661559480.3080.400481
Miguel CabreraDET90343571053411475355900.3060.364454
Edwin EncarnacionTOR8832857912122670455820.2770.368443
Freddie FreemanATL95366641082831352508100.2950.384437
Albert PujolsLAA92373581041902064253940.2790.325416
Jose AbreuCWS8232249942012973228210.2920.342412
Todd FrazierCIN943625710517119533281140.2900.353409
Anthony RizzoCHC9334562951512049537520.2750.381409
Brandon MossOAK8932145861722166358610.2680.349386
David OrtizBOS9233736861802064535900.2550.357377

Chris DavisPrince Fielder were ranked in the top 5 overall in Spring Training, but a neck injury ended Fielder's season in May and Davis has struggled.  Crush missed time too, and does have 15 HRs and 48 RBI, but his .198 AVG is just killing fantasy owners who spent a 1st round pick on him!  Abreu has been the best value pick at first base.

Second BaseTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
Anthony RendonWAS89359671032451353316380.2870.343429
Brian DozierMIN92360698716018455279160.2420.340417
Ian KinslerDET903796411526211511841100.3030.337414
Robinson CanoSEA9135349118221757334570.3340.393401
Jose AltuveHOU93388491302922272329410.3350.373381
Kyle SeagerSEA9234138952231563337440.2790.350377
Matt CarpenterSTL9536460103221434526830.2830.377374
Daniel MurphyNYM92385561132317373053110.2940.342372
Chase UtleyPHI9135551104243846275040.2930.349367
Howie KendrickLAA91365521061734432963110.2900.348363

During Spring Training we ran a poll asking readers who they would rather have based on ADP - Jedd Gyorko or Daniel Murphy.  61% said Gyorko.  The other 38% got a steal!  Same with those who drafted Rendon.  Even with a .212 AVG in May, Rendon is 46 for his 146 (.315), to give him a .287 AVG on the season.  Dustin Pedroia, Jason Kipnis and Ben Zobrist are all missing in this list, from our Spring Training Top 5 Rankings.

Third BaseTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
Miguel CabreraDET90343571053411475355900.3060.364454
Anthony RendonWAS89359671032451353316380.2870.343429
Josh DonaldsonOAK9236561871322065407930.2380.317419
Todd FrazierCIN943625710517119533281140.2900.353409
Kyle SeagerSEA9234138952231563337440.2790.350377
Matt CarpenterSTL9536460103221434526830.2830.377374
Adrian BeltreTEX81309511042011351234410.3370.383367
Casey McGeheeMIA9336137115211153425510.3190.386362
Evan LongoriaTB9737351961311144397940.2570.333355
David WrightNYM8835441101240848317240.2850.344346

Rendon have taken over 3B duties for the Washington Nationals, as Ryan Zimmerman has become the everyday LF, where he is hitting .198 in 96 ABs vs his  .347 BA as the 3B in 66 ABs.  We will not rank him in the Top 5 next season, that's for sure!  Donaldson is proving that last season was no fluke and that he is a legit top tier fantasy baseball player.  Frazier has provided fantasy owners with tremendous value while McGehee is up for the top free agent pick up of the season.

ShortstopTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
Troy TulowitzkiCOL89310711071812152485510.3450.435443
Brian DozierMIN92360698716018455279160.2420.340417
Dee GordonLAD91359521051492252760430.2920.344363
Starlin CastroCHC94373431032611152256930.2760.326360
Erick AybarLAA92360471022236501935110.2830.320360
Billy HamiltonCIN9033347951965381765380.2850.319356
Hanley RamirezLAD83291458023011484152120.2750.369353
Jimmy RollinsPHI91350468614211394361190.2460.327347
Ian DesmondWAS913543686152165722111100.2430.294339
Alexei RamirezCWS95365451031528411751150.2820.318334

Tulo is finally putting together a complete season, and is so far ahead of his peers in fantasy value.  If you took the gamble, kudos to you.  Castro owners benefited from his struggles last season and found him late in drafts, proving to be a very valuable player.  Hamilton has taken 0 ABs as a shortstop, yet Yahoo still lists him as one.  56% of our readers voted that they would select Everth Cabrera over Andrelton Simmons in Spring Training,  Simmons has 264 points to Cabrera's 208.  Jose Reyes and Jean Segura are missing from out Top 5 Spring Training Rankings.  Reyes ranks 12th while Segura sits at #21.

OutfieldTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
Mike TroutLAA903456510726522735395100.3100.400504
Andrew McCutchenPIT933555711528517615874150.3240.420479
Giancarlo StantonMIA943536110421121635610580.2950.395460
Nelson CruzBAL93356561021702874368130.2870.353446
Michael BrantleyCLE903516311322115633032100.3220.382444
Jose BautistaTOR9031958931601754625840.2920.409416
Yasiel PuigLAD90343531062751252427870.3090.393414
Carlos GomezMIL873495810624314482686170.3040.370405
Jayson WerthWAS9034557962001254437150.2780.366398
Hunter PenceSF96381671132041233327080.2970.355393
Melky CabreraTOR95391561172131145295140.2990.348390
Charlie BlackmonCOL933505310717114522149180.3060.350389
Brandon MossOAK8932145861722166358610.2680.349386
Adam JonesBAL94385541161921654116940.3010.324386
Yoenis CespedesOAK9035353872131456277310.2460.299374
Justin UptonATL89331459219117553510170.2780.349372
Marlon ByrdPHI94361499520218542411410.2630.315368
Brett GardnerNYY9134456961169373685150.2790.353365
Jacoby EllsburyNYY91355441002026423563240.2820.346361
Matt HollidaySTL933395090240645495820.2650.373361
Billy HamiltonCIN9033347951965381765380.2850.319356
Ryan BraunMIL7329546881961152205980.2980.348354
Alex RiosTEX94364411112184421870160.3050.333352
Marcell OzunaMIA9233745931421553259920.2760.323349
Khris DavisMIL8732652822321549198630.2520.301348
Curtis GrandersonNYM9232546771611443548670.2370.346348
Alex GordonKC883254787240944356260.2680.348343
Jason HeywardATL9336546931628364567110.2550.342341
Nick MarkakisBAL9439245113191732374740.2880.351336
Christian YelichMIA7630751841268313874110.2740.353329

Carlos Gonzalez ranked 3rd in our Spring Training rankings, but missing the entire month of June, and struggling when he was on field has really hurt fantasy owners, and the Colorado Rockies.  Brantley has been phenomenal this season and is one of just three OF to hit 15 home runs & 20 doubles while driving in at least and scoring at least 60 runs.  Trout and Stanton are the others.  Cruz has only hit 8 home runs since his 13 HR month of May and just 22 RBI after back to back months of 20+ RBI for the Baltimore Orioles.

Starting PitcherTeamGS W L CG SHO IP H R ER HR BB K ERA WHIP BAA Fantasy Points
Felix HernandezSEA2011200144.110541345251542.120.900.201441.2
Adam WainwrightSTL1912432138.09928284271151.830.910.201425.5
Johnny CuetoCIN2010632143.293413412351412.130.890.181422.9
David PriceTB209720147.2137615319211643.231.070.242413.4
Masahiro TanakaNYY1812431129.1111393615191352.511.010.231409.7
Max ScherzerDET1911311126.1113474712351463.351.170.238388.2
Garrett RichardsLAA1911200123.18835354431272.551.060.196384.7
Corey KluberCLE209610131.2126504410321423.011.200.251379.4
Julio TeheranATL209622136.1112464114301162.711.040.224379.2
Jon LesterBOS199700129.011850388291342.651.140.243377
Zack GreinkeLAD1911500118.2117413612221272.731.170.257373.9
Madison BumgarnerSF2010710127.0127574910321283.471.250.261369
Scott KazmirOAK1911310117.188333110271082.380.980.206367.2
Sonny GrayOAK1910311125.210642397431082.791.190.227365.4
Alfredo SimonCIN1812300116.29436351428752.701.050.219354.9
James ShieldsKC209500130.2139655315271103.651.270.271352.4
Mark BuehrleTOR1910600126.11294137932732.641.270.267351.7
Tyson RossSD2071011129.2110534110431262.851.180.231350.4
Jered WeaverLAA2010610125.110650481636963.451.130.227350.2
John LackeyBOS1910610123.1127565214281093.791.260.262348.7
Rick PorcelloDET1812522119.111347451128673.391.180.253346.7
Stephen StrasburgWAS207600125.0127584812261493.461.220.261346.5
Clayton KershawLAD141123196.16719195131261.780.830.191346.2
Kyle LohseMIL199411127.011553461323953.261.090.239345.5
Phil HughesMIN1910510121.213654539111083.921.210.283343.4
Yu DarvishTEX178511115.110142389391422.971.210.233343.2
Lance LynnSTL1910611114.210845407421013.141.310.245338.9
Ian KennedySD207900124.1114494810341333.471.190.247336.7
Wily PeraltaMIL1910600118.212257491531893.721.290.265331.9
Aaron HarangATL199600117.11185146844953.531.380.266325.7

Clayton Kershaw and Yu Darvish topped our Spring Training rankings, but injuries have limited them to 14 and 17 starts respectively.  Richards is finally living up to the hype for the Los Angeles Angels.  The biggest question mark in the 2nd half will be what the Tampa Bay Rays do with Price.

Hitters:
  • Singles - 1pt
  • Doubles - 2pts
  • Triples - 3pts
  • Homeruns - 2pts
  • RBI - 2pts
  • Runs Scored - 2pts
  • Walks - 1pt
  • Stolen Bases - 1pt
Pitchers:
  • Win - 10 pts
  • Innings Pitched - 2 pts
  • Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
  • Strike Outs - .5pt
*Positions and stats via Yahoo