Wednesday, July 30, 2014

The Lucas Duda Experiment

The New York Mets traded Ike Davis to the Pittsburgh Pirates earlier this season, opening up the 1B position full time for Lucas Duda. Today, in a 11-2 beating of the Philadelphia Phillies, Dude hit his 19th home run of the season and picked up his 58th, 59th and 60th run batted in.  It was his 5th HR since the All-Star break, behind just Carlos Santana and tied with Anthony Rizzo , David Ortiz and J.P. Arencibia for the most in the league since the Midsummer Classic. Dude has hit better than .280 since June and over .300 since the break.


Ike Davis has seen 228 ABs as a member of the Pittsburgh Pirates, and is hitting just .249 with 6 home runs and 28 RBI.  It is safe to say that the Mets actually made the right decision for once!
Before we get too excited, Duda does not play against left handed pitching.  He has seen just 59 ABs this season and is hitting .153 with 1 home run.  Teammate Eric Campbell has done an excellent job in a platoon role, and is actually hitting over .325 against RHP and LHP.  For Duda to become a legit MLB slugger, he will have to learn to hit lefties like his other left hand hitting  teammate, Curtis Granderson.  Granderson actually hits better off lefties (.257) than he does vs righties (.224), but its the ability to stay in the lineup that the Mets need out of Duda. 

Duda has a place in fantasy baseball, and the potential to be a player to target in next years drafts.

Players with 19 HRs, 20 2B and 60 RBI

*Sorted by AVG

NameTeamGABH2B3BHRRRBIBBSOSBAVG
Paul GoldschmidtDiamondbacks1074021213911974696410890.301
Jose AbreuWhite Sox93368110261315683259410.299
Mike TroutAngels10239511830524747658113100.299
Adam JonesOrioles106432127212216367138060.294
Giancarlo StantonMarlins10739911725124687264122100.293
Jose BautistaBlue Jays103365107200206861736550.293
Justin UptonBraves1023761082511954623911070.287
Edwin EncarnacionBlue Jays8832891212265770455820.277
Albert PujolsAngels104421115230206066304540.273
Marlon ByrdPhillies1064151122222053602612610.270
Lucas DudaMets10032485220194760448030.262
David OrtizRed Sox10438496210254277556800.250

Load comments

Recent Posts

MLB NBA NFL

Follow Us on Twitter!