The MLB trade deadline saw Aces traded in David Price and Jon Lester, but there little movement as far as prospect pitching goes. John Lackey actually returned more to Boston (Joe Kelly, Allen Craig) than Price got for the Rays (Drew Smyly, Nick Franklin). The Miami Marlins traded for Jarred Cosart, but the Houston Astros got back OF Jake Marisnick as the centerpiece of that deal. It used to be all about acquiring young arms in a blockbuster deal, but these days, teams are reluctant to give them up.



RankNAMEAAAMLBWLERAGSIPHERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy
1Anthony RanaudoPAWBOS1242.4121119.18832649991.15425.2
2Matt AndrieseDURTB1153.5820128.11155116401051.21420.2
3Jimmy NelsonNASMIL1021.4616111.070183321140.92418.0
4Tsuyoshi WadaIOWCHC1062.7718113.21043513281201.16411.4
5Eric JokischIOWCHC783.8021130.11225512301191.17394.2
6Chris HestonFRESF963.6522130.2122531540931.24390.4
7Tyler CloydCOLCLE953.9121133.2146581724921.27390.4
8Tim CooneyMEMSTL1053.6019122.1119491643921.32387.2
9Josh SmithLOUCIN944.4218126.113662752961.49376.2
10Mike KickhamFRESF763.8022120.2131516491101.49369.4

Ranaudo makes his MLB debut tonight vs the Yankees!

Wada has made 3 starts for the Chicago Cubs (1-1), striking out 13 batters in 16 innings pitched an owns a 3.38 ERA. Not to bad for a 33 year old rookie!  He shut out the Reds in his Major League debut over 5 innings, got rocked by the Padres (5 ER, 4 IP) and beat the Rockies allowing a single run over 7 innings.

Jimmy Nelson has also pitched in the Pros this season, 3 starts in July,  4 starts in all.  Over 23 inning pitched, the 25 year old has 22 strikeouts to just 8 walks but a 4.30 ERA, thanks to 22 hits allowed.30 ground ball outs to 22 fly balls though.

RankNAMEAAAMLBWLERAGSIPHERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy
11Aaron LaffeySYRWAS1133.1316115.011040534691.25369.0
12Chien-Ming WangCHACHW1063.9622136.115360450551.49367.2
13Mike FiersNASMIL852.621696.175287171220.96366.2
14Nate KarnsDURTB854.7621113.11006012481201.31366.2
15Arnold LeonSACOAK1054.8721114.213262939971.49363.4
16Kyle LobsteinTOLDET7104.1121122.2146569371041.49362.4
17Ariel PenaNASMIL864.3620109.179539631161.30361.2
18Taylor HillSYRWAS952.5819115.0111331318741.12361.0
19Kyle HendricksIOWCHC1053.5917102.29841523971.18360.4
20Liam HendriksBUFTOR812.3316108.1922867910.91359.2
21Cody MartinGWNATL663.4520120.01194612411051.33359.0
22Adam WilkINDPIT7104.5621130.1142661537931.37357.2
23Kris JohnsonROCMIN942.8017106.08333641881.17357.0
24Elih VillanuevaNEWMIA973.7322115.2113481238841.31356.4
25Alex MeyerROCMIN643.0521106.185368521201.29356.2
26Chris RusinIOWCHC7113.7619122.0131511029891.31352.0
27John LambOMAKC683.5620111.11094416471131.40351.2
28Logan VerrettLVNYM844.7922124.0166661325871.54349.0
29Allen WebsterPAWBOS443.1020122.0107429441001.24342.0
30Jordan PriesTACSEA863.7919111.2105471142861.32341.4

Anyone from your favorite MLB team on this list?  Do you want them called up and playing over your teams current pitching staff?  Let us know in the comment section! 

Top AAA Hitters

Stats from MILB.com

How are Fantasy Points calculated?
Win - 10 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
Strike Outs - .5pt

*Min 10 GS