Miguel Cabrera took 31 ABs while playing 3B for the Tigers this season.  Rendon moved to third permantly, after Ryan Zimmerman's annual injury and his eventual shift to LF.  Matt Carpenter conintued to be a table setter atop the Cardinals lineup, and finds himself in the top 5 3B, after shifting over from 2B.  We were worried that his lack of power would hurt his value this season, but his ability to hit doubles, draw walks and score runs makes him valuable no matter what position he plays.

Baseball's Best Leadoff Hitters


Casey McGehee managed to drive in 76 runs while hitting just 4 home runs.  He had a rough second half hitting .243 going from .290 in July, to .252 in August all the down to .231 in September.  I hope you sold hot, and suggest you ignore him next season during drafts.

Neil Walker is not a 3B yet Yahoo gave him eligibility.  HATE THAT!  Chris Davis spent some time at 3B for the Orioles but even giving him multiple eligibility this season couldn't fix a .196 BA that people spent a 1st/2nd round pick on.

Carlos Santana was supposed to be the Indians 3B this season, and we ranked him 9th during Spring Training.  His 601 fantasy points would have made him the 9th best 3B eligible player in fantasy.  His change of position to 1B opened up playing time for Lonnie Chissenhall, who took full advantage...kinda.  He hit a scorching .332 prior to the All-Star break, but just .218 after that. Somehow or another, that still averaged out to a .280 season average.  Chisenhall picked up 35 of his 59 RBI in May/June thanks to 8 of his 13 HRs.

Pedro Alvarez finished outside of the top 30 3B, after being ranked in the top 10 during draft season, and somehow, the Pirates still made the playoffs.


Draft
Rank
RankNameTeamG R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SB AVG OBP Fantasy Points
1B1Miguel CabreraDET159101191521251096010.3130.371751
2B2Anthony RendonWAS153111176396218358170.2870.351711
63Josh DonaldsonOAK1589315531229987680.2550.342685
174Todd FrazierCIN15788163221298052200.2730.336624
85Matt CarpenterSTL158991623328599550.2720.375623
26Evan LongoriaTB1628315826122915750.2530.32618
57Kyle SeagerSEA1597115827425965270.2680.334611
18Adrian BeltreTEX1487917833119775710.3240.388602
-9Casey McGeheeMIA160561772914766740.2870.355547
2510Trevor PlouffeMIN1366913440214805320.2580.328545
2B11Neil WalkerPIT1377413925323764520.2710.342540
1312Pablo SandovalSF1576816426316733900.2790.324533
-13Josh HarrisonPIT14377164387135222180.3150.347527
-14Luis ValbuenaCHC1496811933416516510.2490.341480
315David WrightNYM134541443018634280.2690.324468
1216Martin PradoNYY1436215126412582630.2820.321466
1B17Chris DavisBAL127658816026726020.1960.3466
-18Lonnie ChisenhallCLE1426213429113593930.280.343462
2219Nick CastellanosDET1485013831411663620.2590.306458
1520Nolan ArenadoCOL1115812434218612520.2870.328445
1021Aramis RamirezMIL1334714123115662130.2850.33431
-22Conor GillaspieCWS130501313157573600.2820.336429
-23Xander BogaertsBOS1446012928112463920.240.297424
1924Chris JohnsonATL1534315327010582360.2630.292421
1825Chase HeadleyNYY1355511420113495170.2430.328415
-26Yangervis SolarteSD1315612219110485300.260.336414
2127David FreeseLAA1345312025110553810.260.321412
-28DJ LeMahieuCOL1495913215554233100.2670.315407
-29Brock HoltBOS1066812623542933120.2810.331402
2630Matt DominguezHOU1575112117016572900.2150.256399

Catcher Rankings
First Base Rankings
Second Base Rankings
Shortstop Rankings
Outfield Rankings
Starting Pitching Rankings