Taking a look back at stats from the 2012 MLB season through last season, we discovered some pretty interesting trends that can help you win your fantasy baseball league!  Just so we are clear, these are not the better hitters in baseball, just those that are getting better each season.


AVG .250+201220132014
Adam Lind0.2550.2880.321
Ben Revere0.2940.3050.306
Kyle Seager0.2590.2600.268
Nelson Cruz0.2600.2660.271
Rajai Davis0.2570.2600.282
Yunel Escobar0.2530.2560.258

Andrew McCutchen has seen his average drop three straight seasons, but still hit .314 in 2014.  He is the only hitter to do so and keep his average above .300.

McCutchen, Miguel CabreraAdrian Beltre and Robinson Cano are the only hitters in baseball with three straight .300 BA seasons.

Victor Martinez, Troy Tulowitzki, Buster Posey, Mike Trout, Melky Cabrera, Yadier Molina, Joe Mauer, Michael Cuddyer, Joey Votto, Jose Altuve, Yasiel Puig, Jayson Werth, Michael Brantley and Torii Hunter are the only other qualified hitters with a .300 average since the 2012 season.

HR 10+201220132014
Adrian Gonzalez182227
Anthony Rizzo152332
Carlos Santana182027
Chris Carter162937
David Ortiz233035
Jose Bautista272835
Justin Upton172729
Kyle Seager202225
Neil Walker141623
Nelson Cruz242740
Pablo Sandoval121416
Salvador Perez111317

163 players hit 10 or more home runs in 2014.  These 12 are the only ones to have done so for a third straight season, and increase their total.

Miguel Cabrera, Edwin Encarnacion and Chris Davis are the only hitters in the MLB with 100+ HRs since 2012.


Lucas Duda hit 15 home runs in back to back seasons before exploding for 30 in 2014.  Alongside Rizzo and Carter, they are the only hitters in baseball to have doubled their 2012 HR totals in 2014.

Hunter Pence, Matt HollidayAdam LaRocheBrian McCannIan Desmond, Kyle Seager, Andrew McCutchen, Brandon MossMark ReynoldsYoenis Cespedes, David Ortiz, Giancarlo Stanton, Nelson Cruz, Jose Bautista, Mike Trout, Adam Jones, Cabrera, Davis, Encarnacion are the only players in baseball with three straight 20+ home run seasons.

RBI 50+201220132014
David Ortiz60103104
Evan Longoria558891
Ian Desmond738091
Jose Bautista6573103
Justin Upton6770102
Michael Brantley607397
Mike Trout8397111
Russell Martin535567
Todd Frazier677380

Ortiz, Bautista and Upton are the only players on this list and the HR list.

Miguel Cabrera, Adrian Gonzalez and Edwin Encarnacion are the only players in baseball with 300+ RBI since 2012.

Adrian Beltre, Alcides Escobar, Alex Rios, Andrew McCutchen, Asdrubal Cabrera, Ben Zobrist, Billy Butler, Chris Johnson, David Freese, Edwin Encarnacion, Hunter Pence, Josh Reddick, Matt Holliday, Miguel Cabrera and Torii Hunter have seen a decrease in RBI totals for three straight seasons, while still driving in at least 50 runs..


R 50+201220132014
Alexei Ramirez596882
Carlos Gomez728095
Denard Span717594
Erick Aybar676877
Hunter Pence8791106
Jose Bautista6482101
Michael Brantley636694
Todd Frazier556388
Yoenis Cespedes707489

Pence, Mike Trout, Miguel Cabrera, Andrew McCutchen, Justin Upton, Robinson Cano, Ian Kinsler, Adam Jones, Paul Goldschmidt, Matt Holliday, Adrian Beltre, Alex Gordon Freddie Freeman, Edwin Encarnacion and Ben Zobrist are the only players in the league with three straight seasons of 75 runs scored or more.

Trout and Cabrera are the only players in the MLB to have crossed home plate 300+ times since 2012.


SB 10+201220132014
Alex Gordon101112
Denard Span172031
Jose Altuve333556
Michael Brantley121723

Alexei Ramirez, Ian Desmond, Elvis Andrus, Ben Revere, Jimmy RollinsJason Kipnis, Alcides Escobar, Emilio Bonifacio, Carlos Gomez, Rajai Davis and Altuve are the only players in the league with three straight seasons of 20 stolen bases or more.

Davis, Altuve, Revere, Gomez, Dee Gordon, Jacoby Ellsbury and Jarrod Dyson are the only players with 100+ stolen bases since 2012.


2B 20+201220132014
Eric Hosmer223435
Jayson Werth212437
Justin Upton242734
Seth Smith232731

Robinson Cano, Jose Altuve, Adrian Gonzalez, Paul Goldschmidt, Dustin Pedroia, Ian Kinsler, Daniel Murphy, Adam Jones, Ben Zobrist, Jhonny Peralta, Alex Rios, Matt Holliday, Asdrubal Cabrera, Adrian Beltre, Erick Aybar are the only players in the league with three straight seasons of 30 doubles or more.

Miguel Cabrera, Cano, Gonzalez, Goldschmidt and Murphy are the only players with 115+ doubles since the 2012 season.

OBP .340+201220132014
Adrian Beltre0.3590.3710.388
Giancarlo Stanton0.3610.3650.395
Mike Napoli0.3430.3600.370

After back to back .358 OBP seasons, Jose Bautista bumped his on base percentage up to .403 in 2014.

Joey Votto, Andrew McCutchen, Mike Trout and Miguel Cabrera all own a .400+ OBP since the start of the 2012 season.  McCutchen is the only player with three straight seasons with an OBP of .400+.

Buster Posey, David Ortiz, Edwin Encarnacion, Joe Mauer and Votto have all seen a decline in OBP for three straight seasons.

BABIP .325+201220132014
Paul Goldschmidt0.3400.3430.368
Robinson Cano0.3260.3270.335

Austin Jackson, David Wright, Matt Kemp, Michael Bourn and Mike Trout have seen a decline in BABIP for three straight seasons.

Mike Trout, Yasiel Puig, Chris Johnson, Starling Marte, Joe Mauer, Joey Votto, Andrew McCutchen, Dexter Fowler, Jayson Werth and Matt Kemp are the only players in the league with a BABIP of .350 or better since 2012.

Johnson, Mauer, Trout, McCutchen, Goldschmidt, Werth, Kemp and Howie Kendrick each have three straight seasons with a BABIP of at least .340.