Fantasy Sports are so much fun because of the strategy that is involved. Do you go for the power hitter to dominate the HR & RBI categories, do you take the singles hitter who can steal 50 bases? Scoring systems are typically designed to create a level playing field, unless of course its a home run derby league or something like that.

Here at We Talk Fantasy Sports we use a simple scoring system in order to rank players.  Our hitting scoring system looks like this:

1B(1pt) 2B(2pts) 3B(3pts) HR(2pts) RBI(2pts) R(2pts) BB(1pt) SB(1pt)

This season hitters of all different types are making the most of each at bat. There are just 13 hitters with at least 80 ABs who are averaging 1.4 points per AB. These guys include superstars Bryce Harper, Paul Goldschmidt and Miguel Cabrera, power hitters Jose Bautista, Giancarlo Stanton and Nelson Cruz and even a leadoff guy in Joc Pederson.
 

Pederson is still living off those 7 home runs in 7 hits, as he is hitting just .177 in May.


The Chicago Cubs are the only team to feature two players - Kris Bryant and Anthony Rizzo.  Rizzo has 8 stolen bases?

Jose Bautista is hitting just .229, but thanks to 27 runs scored and 27 walks, he has kept himself relevant.  Only Bryant and Michael Brantley (4) have hit less home runs than Bautista (7) on this list.

16 home runs and 33 RBI has not been enough to boost Cruz to the top of the list, largely due to the fact that he has just 13 walks and 4 doubles.  Same with Giancarlo Stanton.  He is crushing the ball with 12 homers and 38 RBI but his .234 BA/.324 OBP and 53 K have hurt the Marlins and fantasy owners.

There were no eligible 2B or SS, once again proving that you should not have wasted early fantasy draft picks on these positions!  1B/OF is the way to go in early rounds of fantasy drafts.

NameTeamG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP SLG Fantasy PointsPer AB
Bryce HarperWAS401373746811538374120.3360.4740.7372601.9
Paul GoldschmidtARI381413045911032243660.3190.4180.6102201.6
Adrian GonzalezLAD371382949170932172300.3550.4300.6742141.6
Stephen VogtOAK38113203551930212000.3100.4160.6111721.5
Jose BautistaTOR36118272781723273010.2290.3720.4921721.5
Kris BryantCHC30107193151424244030.2900.4210.4671551.4
Anthony RizzoCHC38135264691823221780.3410.4650.6001931.4
Joc PedersonLAD381192428601021304520.2350.3950.5381661.4
Nelson CruzSEA381472651411633133710.3470.4040.7142051.4
Mark TeixeiraNYY381282033801230252100.2580.3800.6021781.4
Miguel CabreraDET401452348711030262810.3310.4340.6002001.4
Giancarlo StantonMIA391482536611238185330.2430.3240.5412031.4
Michael BrantleyCLE32123204113042317860.3330.4080.5371671.4