The New York Mets have finally called upon the services of Steven Matz.  He will join a 6 man rotation for the time being, but it is safe to imagine the Mets making a trade deadline deal, involving one of their pitchers.



How does our fantasy rankings compare to Roster Resource's top prospects?  6 of their top 10 made our top 10, and their top 10 also includes Tommy Milone, who only spent a month in AAA, winning 4 of his 5 starts including a CG SO.  Royals Aaron Brooks just missed the top 30 but does have a 9 K/.9 and Zach Davies has an ERA under 3.00 but a losing record.  Davies has only allowed 1 HR this season!  Wouldn't be surprised to see him join the Orioles this Summer.  Justin Germano ranks 14th in our system.


Two
Weeks
Ago
RankNAMEMLBTEAMWLERAGSIPHERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy
Points
11Steven MatzNYMLV742.191490.16922631941.11275.2
92Brian JohnsonBOSPAW842.571480.26323623761.07255.4
63Taylor RogersMINROC643.181596.19534525671.25251.7
34Matt BuschmannCINLOU753.781485.27736930691.25238.9
25Adrian SampsonPITIND653.611587.19135422761.29237.2
136Tim CooneySTLMEM642.801386.26127916610.89235.9
127Manny BanuelosATLGWN622.031479.25918234681.17234.4
288Erik JohnsonCHWCHA653.001378.06826326881.21234
109Sam GaviglioSEATAC754.391584.076411431691.27231.5
710Donn RoachCHCIOW712.291482.27621515331.10229.9
411Dylan FloroTBDUR764.531587.110144714541.32227.2
2512Adam ConleyMIANEW722.611376.06622429481.25224
1913Scott DiamondTBDUR733.611582.110133811421.36222.2
2414Justin GermanoSEATAC633.151080.060281114600.93222
1415Barry ZitoOAKNAS563.941589.08539838641.38221
1716Michael RothCLECOL633.561483.188331422481.32217.2
3117John LambKCOMA712.911268.05922723651.21216.5
818Andrew HeaneyLAASLC624.711478.19541225741.53212.2
1819Randy WolfTORBUF513.061479.18727232571.50209.7
5020Toru MurataCLECOL532.791380.27425524481.21209.4
1521Ty BlachSFSAC574.001487.210539109481.30209.4
3022Tyler CravyCLECOL754.201370.26733624621.29208.4
523Casey SadlerPITIND654.221381.07238925481.20208
5724Forrest SnowSEATAC642.341069.158181118541.10207.2
4025Thad WeberDETTOL533.611482.17433918511.12206.7
3426Jason LaneSDELP644.591486.1102441330351.53205.7
2327Anthony RanaudoTEXRR723.121266.17323625531.48205.7
7428Carlos PimentelCHCIOW643.151368.25524737611.34202.9
4429Dan StrailyHOUFRE654.141371.28833614631.42200.9
2230Pat DeanMINROC563.221278.17828717451.21200.7

*Min 5 GS

MILB.com

Top AAA Bats

How are Fantasy Points calculated?

Win - 10 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
Strike Outs - .5pt
MILB Logo