Earlier we focused on those MLB players with the worst luck to begin the season, looking at LD% and BABIP.  Now we look at those around the Majors hitting lots of fly balls, and still owning a BABIP above .300. There have been just 27 players since 2010 that finished the season with a FB% greater than 43% and a BABIP over .300. 15 of those happened in 2010 and just Mike Trout last year.

Colby Rasmus tops this list again, but for the first time all season, Nelson Cruz does not appear!  Cruz FB% has come down to 38% after being over 60% towards the end of April.  He still has a .382 BABIP compared to his career .304 BABIP.

Only Starling Marte, Joc Pederson and Giancarlo Stanton have a higher HR/FB% than Bryce Harper, among qualified hitters.  Marte has a 2.70 GB/FB ratio though.  Pedro Alvarez, Avisail Garcia and Shin-Soo Choo are the only other players with a HR/FB% of 20% or better and a 2.00 GB/FB.

NameTeamFB%BABIPHR/FB
Colby RasmusAstros49.50%0.32217.00%
Kris BryantCubs47.10%0.38612.30%
Bryce HarperNationals44.90%0.34930.30%
Derek NorrisPadres43.20%0.3258.20%
Mike TroutAngels42.90%0.32023.30%
Justin UptonPadres42.10%0.35417.90%
Alex GordonRoyals41.80%0.30512.50%
Evan LongoriaRays41.80%0.3088.70%
Troy TulowitzkiRockies41.30%0.35810.90%
Stephen VogtAthletics40.60%0.30319.00%
J.D. MartinezTigers40.10%0.32715.90%
Brandon MossIndians46.80%0.30515.20%
Khris DavisBrewers44.40%0.31110.40%
Seth SmithMariners43.40%0.3229.40%
Lucas DudaMets42.90%0.32413.60%
Andrew McCutchenPirates42.80%0.30810.40%
Josh DonaldsonBlue Jays41.90%0.32620.50%
Dexter FowlerCubs41.30%0.30710.10%
Neil WalkerPirates41.20%0.3115.70%
Andre EthierDodgers41.20%0.30514.30%
Adrian GonzalezDodgers40.20%0.34815.70%

Stats via FanGraphs MLB Baseball Meme