Dylan Floro Tamp Bay Rays BeGreen90
BeGreen 90 - Flickr
The Tampa Bay Rays and Pittsburgh Pirates are above .500 in 2015, thanks to Chris Archer and Gerrit Cole. They also have a ton of pitching prospects on the way, some that are dominating AAA ball.
 
Dylan Floro is ranked 27th in the Rays farm system, and Adrian Sampson ranks 24th for the Pirates. Both guys get groundball outs, thanks to the sinking action on their fastballs.
 
Neither are projected to be top of the rotation guys, but injuries to Jake Odorizzi and Drew Smyly, and Matt Moore still rehabbing and Erasmo Ramirez and Alex Colome pitching just 2 quality starts in 17 games started there is a place for Floro in the Rays 2015 rotation.

For Sampson, well Jeff Locke is not very good and Vance Worley is replaceable. There could be some spot starts in his future.


Two
Weeks
Ago
RankNameMLBTeamWLERAGSIPHERHRBBSOWHIPPoints
11Steven MatzNYMLV642.301278.16020530811.15236.7
32Adrian SampsonPITIND632.691273.27022319671.21217.9
133Matt BuschmannTBDUR643.241272.15826727601.18208.2
124Dylan FloroTBDUR643.011274.2752538461.11206.4
175Casey SadlerPITIND633.011171.25524518431.02199.9
56Taylor RogersMINROC543.451275.27729522521.31197.4
97Donn RoachCHCIOW602.071269.26216314291.09196.9
68Andrew HeaneyLAASLC624.391267.27533221671.42194.9
119Brian JohnsonBOSPAW642.6611614518518601.03194.0
5010Sam GaviglioSEATAC644.191268.258321225591.21193.9
1011Buck FarmerDETTOL612.981163.15221222571.17193.7
1512Manny BanuelosATLGWN512.191265.25116229581.22193.4
2013Tim CooneySTLMEM522.5110684319813450.82189.5
4114Barry ZitoOAKNAS453.771376.17432632561.39188.2
2315Ty BlachSFSAC563.741274.2913179411.34187.9
416Robert CoelloSFSAC633.501164.15825428491.34187.7
717Michael RothCLECOL523.42117170271216421.21186.0
2418Randy WolfTORBUF512.701266.27220028471.50185.9
3519Scott DiamondTBDUR623.021265.2752248331.26184.9
220Justin NicolinoMIANEW432.9612738224720411.40182.5
3621Chris VolstadPITIND523.5211697227222431.36182.5
1622Pat DeanMINROC542.6910676420514371.16182.5
3223Anthony RanaudoTEXRR612.401056.15615322481.38181.2
2624Justin GermanoSEATAC522.617624518710480.89180.0
2825Adam ConleyMIANEW522.8611635920425441.33178.0
3826Aaron BrooksKCOMA433.3810646824613661.27177.0
1427Jon MoscotCINLOU713.15954.15019519341.27176.2
3328Erik JohnsonCHWCHA453.6611646126323681.31176.0
4229Zach PetrickSTLMEM433.541268.26427410481.08173.4
1830Tyler CravyMILCOL643.6010554722422461.25171.0


*Min 5 GS

MILB.com

Top AAA Bats

How are Fantasy Points calculated?
Win - 10 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)
Strike Outs - .5pt
MILB Logo