Max Scherzer just beat out Dallas Keuchel as the top starting pitcher in the 1st half of the fantasy baseball season, even though he has made one less start and pitched 5.1 less innings and has one less win!  Scherzer has been nearly perfect this season, with a 2.11 ERA and a WHIP under 1.00.  Zack Greinke and Sonny Gray has slightly better numbers, but what sets him apart from everyone else is that ridiculous K total with 150 strikeouts in 132 IP.  He is one of eight qualified starters with a K/9 above 10.  Chris Sale and Clayton Kershaw top that list with 11 K per 9 IP.  

We ranked Scherzer 3rd overall prior to the start of fantasy baseball

With the threat of Carlos Martinez staying in the St. Louis Cardinals bullpen, we ranked him 99th!  In 17 starts he has won 10 games and owns a 2.52 ERA over 107.1 IP.  He was drafted in just 13% of Yahoo leagues and after the 20th round.

Super veteran A.J. Burnett, and veterans Clay Buchholz and Yovani Gallardo have had nice rebound seasons, making themselves relevant in fantasy baseball again.  We ranked Burnett 64th, Gallardo 82nd and Buchholz 89th.

Chris Tillman, Matt Garza, Nathan Eovaldi, and Jeremy Guthrie are the only pitchers in the top 100 with a WHIP at 1.50 or higher.
If you are looking to stream some pitchers, don't expect to find a nice K count from Mike Pelfrey
Mark Buehrle, Jered Weaver, Tim Hudson or Guthrie who all have a K/9 below 5.00





NameTmGSWLERAQSIPHERHRBBSOWHIPFantasy Points
Max ScherzerWSH181072.1114132.0893110141500.78428.0
Dallas KeuchelHOU191142.2315137.1104347341141.01427.2
Zack GreinkeLAD18821.3917123.184197201060.84405.2
Gerrit ColePIT181332.3015117.1103307281161.12402.2
Sonny GrayOAK181032.0414123.289285301080.96392.4
Clayton KershawLAD18662.8515123.0993911271601.02392.0
Chris SaleCHW17842.7214119.1903610231570.95390.7
Jake ArrietaCHC181052.6614121.295368251230.99387.9
David PriceDET18922.3813125.0115339251151.12384.5
Chris ArcherTB19962.7411121.2943711301471.02378.9
Corey KluberCLE194103.3812133.11205010281541.11373.2
Felix HernandezSEA181152.8413117.1903710351121.07373.2
A.J. BurnettPIT18732.1115119.1113284331001.22370.2
Jacob deGromNYM17962.1413113.284278211120.92365.4
Carlos MartinezSTL171032.5214107.1883010431131.22360.7
Madison BumgarnerSF18953.3312119.01094414231211.11359.5
Francisco LirianoPIT18562.9814114.2793810391251.03347.9
James ShieldsSD19734.0113116.21105219401311.29345.9
Mark BuehrleTOR181053.3413121.1121451220611.16342.7
Johnny CuetoCIN17662.7311118.2853611221130.90341.9
Matt HarveyNYM17863.0712111.1953814261091.09338.7
John LackeySTL18752.9913117.111439929861.22338.2
Clay BuchholzBOS18773.2612113.1114416231071.21333.7
Jordan ZimmermannWSH18853.2214111.212040820811.25332.9
Cole HamelsPHI18573.6312116.21054712371231.22331.9
Jeff SamardzijaCHW18644.0211125.11305612231021.22330.2
Shelby MillerATL18552.3812113.29630635951.15328.9
Tyson RossSD19673.3412110.1100413551181.41328.2
Michael WachaSTL171032.9311107.19435724861.10327.2
Chris HestonSF18953.3911111.210442630891.20324.9
Kyle GibsonMIN18862.8511113.2102361136781.21324.4
Carlos CarrascoCLE181074.079108.11064910231221.19323.2
Yovani GallardoTEX19782.6211113.19933740791.23322.7
Hector SantiagoLAA17642.3311108.185281334981.10322.2
Jose QuintanaCHW18493.6914114.21214710261011.28321.9
C.J. WilsonLAA18773.8311115.0101491138981.21320.0
Michael PinedaNYY17953.6410106.11154310131111.20319.7
Anibal SanchezDET18874.6310118.21036119371061.18318.4
Trevor BauerCLE17853.7612105.1854412431021.22317.2
Collin McHughHOU18954.5011114.0116571428911.26316.5
Dan HarenMIA18753.2412111.097401522791.07316.5
Wei-Yin ChenBAL17452.7812110.095341725901.09311.0
Jon LesterCHC18483.5911110.11094410301091.26305.7
Garrett RichardsLAA16963.531299.19239835771.28302.7
Jason HammelCHC17542.8610103.2803311181050.95300.9
Mike LeakeCIN18654.0811114.2111521431791.24300.9
Bartolo ColonNYM17974.4611105.0118521411831.23299.5
Colby LewisTEX18844.7711111.1116591324801.26298.2
Scott KazmirOAK17552.4910101.17928734961.12297.2
Brett AndersonLAD18553.1711108.011238928771.30296.5
Phil HughesMIN18864.329116.2135562211701.25296.4
Danny SalazarCLE16843.74898.2874113261161.15293.4
Edinson VolquezKC18843.318106.09239839801.24293.0
Lance LynnSTL16652.901096.192316321021.29292.2
Ubaldo JimenezBAL17742.81899.19431832981.27291.2
Andrew CashnerSD183104.1011109.2113501334971.34286.9
Jon NieseNYM17583.6111104.2111421133701.38281.4
Alex WoodATL18663.769105.112344630801.45281.2
Julio TeheranATL18644.569108.2109551639861.36279.4
Taijuan WalkerSEA18774.849102.11045516271001.28279.2
Tom KoehlerMIA16753.401098.088371333681.24278.0
Rubby De La RosaARI18655.068110.1116622129991.31277.7
Jimmy NelsonMIL18694.217109.0103511338891.29276.5
Aaron HarangPHI174114.0810106.0104481227731.24270.5
Nate KarnsTB18453.637104.093421138991.26270.5
Nick MartinezTEX16553.431297.099371034571.37270.5
Wade MileyBOS18884.809101.110854937731.43269.7
Jesse HahnOAK16663.351096.28836525641.17268.4
Anthony DeSclafaniCIN17563.659101.09741741741.37268.0
Gio GonzalezWSH16643.991094.210042536831.44267.9
Jesse ChavezOAK15493.408100.29738826841.22264.4
R.A. DickeyTOR183104.879114.2112621744701.36261.4
Alfredo SimonDET17864.53799.1112501033751.46260.7
Mike FiersMIL18473.967100.0102441239991.41260.5
Nathan EovaldiNYY18924.50698.012349826711.52257.5
Chase AndersonARI17433.919101.198441225641.21255.2
Ryan VogelsongSF16664.23895.290451442701.38250.4
J.A. HappSEA17454.14995.210744925751.38248.9
Drew HutchisonTOR18825.33598.0116581030911.49248.5
Kyle HendricksCHC17443.55699.09439917791.12248.5
Mike PelfreyMIN17564.00999.011244632491.46248.5
Jake OdorizziTB13552.30982.16521518681.01247.2
Jeff LockePIT17554.03796.010043736751.42246.5
Jeremy HellicksonARI17655.04894.2103531327801.37245.4
Miguel GonzalezBAL16764.24693.187441730711.25242.7
Rick PorcelloBOS17595.908100.2119661623791.41238.9
Chris YoungKC13753.00687.065291024561.02238.0
Marco EstradaTOR13653.52687.074341029691.18234.5
David PhelpsMIA14453.86988.28738823601.24233.4
Kyle LohseMIL195106.175108.0128742123801.40232.0
CC SabathiaNYY17485.476100.1122611920841.42231.2
Trevor MayMIN15674.16784.19739718721.36230.2
Kendall GravemanOAK14653.38882.28631827511.37228.9
Jeremy GuthrieKC17755.36795.2115571328501.50228.4
Adam WarrenNYY14553.65688.27936829611.22225.9
Tim HudsonSF15574.68892.1105481222491.38225.7
Matt ShoemakerLAA16474.85791.097491721741.30225.0
Chris TillmanBAL17675.40790.0102541038661.56224.0
Matt GarzaMIL164105.55699.0120611733681.55221.0
Jered WeaverLAA15484.75796.2104511616491.24220.9

Pitchers:
Win - 5 pts
Quality Start - 5 pts
Innings Pitched - 2 pts
Strike Outs - .5pt
Earned Runs Allowed - (1pt)


All-Star Corner Infielders
All-Star Middle Infielders

All-Star Outfielders