MLB Baseball Meme

Earlier we focused on those MLB players with the worst luck this season, looking at LD% and BABIP. Now we look at those around the Majors hitting lots of fly balls, and still owning a BABIP above .300. There have been just 63 players since 2010 that finished the season with a FB% greater than 40% and a BABIP over .300. 44% (28) of those came in 2010. The last two seasons have seen just 9 players each year do this, and 18 individual players.

Only Jayson Werth, Evan Longoria, Justin Upton, Adrian Beltre, Paul Konerko, Corey Hart and Aramis Ramirez accomplished this feat twice since 2010. This list continues to shrink each and every week as players with high flyball ratios BABIP falls under .300 or players that are keeping a .300 BABIP hit less flyballs.

Curtis Granderson used to sit at the top of Baseball's Most Unlucky Hitters list, but a recent change in luck has seen the Grandy man hit .364 in August with a .561 SLG. 

Matt Carpenter has hit 6 home runs in 70 ABs since the All-Star break.  He only hit 9 in 305 ABs prior to the All-Star game. 

Kris Bryant is one of six qualified hitters with a K-rate over 30%, leading to a .246 BA.

Mike Trout is the only qualified hitter with a higher HR/FB% than Bryce Harper, but Trout fails to make this list as he sits just below the 40% FB at 39.6%.  Troy Tulowitzki and Ian Kinsler would also make this list if we rounded up!

NameTeamBABIPFB%HR/FB
Kris BryantCubs0.34147.60%12.70%
J.D. MartinezTigers0.33944.90%22.80%
Anthony RizzoCubs0.30143.80%14.50%
Logan ForsytheRays0.31541.90%10.30%
Andrew McCutchenPirates0.32641.50%12.80%
Bryce HarperNationals0.37440.90%27.60%
Evan LongoriaRays0.32440.50%9.50%
Asdrubal CabreraRays0.30444.70%6.20%
Curtis GrandersonMets0.31340.50%14.30%
Matt CarpenterCardinals0.30340.50%12.70%

Lucas Duda, Justin Upton and Stephen Vogt have seen their BABIP come down below .300, but Duda (47%) and Upton (44%) are still hitting a ton of fly balls. Vogt's FB% has dropped to 37%. Josh Donaldson's FB% has also come down to 37%.