Having a reliable leadoff hitter is important once a game. But these guys also get the most opportunities at the plate so you better make sure that guy can hit in any situation, as well as being a spark plug in the 1st inning. Every team has a different approach with their leadoff hitter.  Some managers just slot their fastest player at the top of their lineup, while other managers make sure whoever is leading off, has a high on base percentage.

You will have a hard time finding any fantasy baseball scoring system that ranks anyone above the Houston Astros Jose Altuve.  His .305/.400/.611 slash has let to 20 runs scored, 13 RBI and 9 stolen bases after just one month.  On top of that, he has 17 XBH, including six home runs.

Right behind Altuve, you find Dexter Fowler hitting .347 to begin the season with 13 XBH.  Fowler's 17 walks drawn has led to a .474 OBP.

Mookie Betts has been a bit of a disappointment, owning a .266 BA and just 5 walks drawn, but he has managed to score 19 runs while driving in 17.

Ian Kinsler and Jean Segura are the only leadoff hitters with 30+ hits, but Kinsler's has yet to find his power with just 8 XBH (4 HRs) while Segura's Diamondbacks teammates have struggled to knock him home as he has crossed the plate just 12 times, including four home runs.

Over his last 10 games, Logan Forsythe has seen his BA rise from .250 up to .341 thanks to three 3 hit games, and three 2 hit games.


NameTeamGABPAH1B2B3BHRXBHRRBIBBSOSBAVGPoints
Jose AltuveAstros249511029121106172013121490.305133
Dexter FowlerCubs2075942613913131915171920.347127
Mookie BettsRed Sox24109114291852411191752260.266125
Ian KinslerTigers229410231234048211361720.330115
Jean SeguraDbacks24110115372652411121531540.336111
Logan ForsytheRays2282942815814131410112030.341104
Matt CarpenterCardinals21809818942391315142100.22599
Curtis GrandersonMets2186100211142410179111900.24496
Denard SpanGiants228910523183115131213630.25895
Zack CozartReds187579271780210131011100.36084
Chase UtleyDodgers2183942415621913781510.28984
Yunel EscobarAngels249610627177031010781000.28179
Jon JayPadres23961052621500510992410.27179
Adam EatonWhite Sox24941072822411610681330.29878
Dee GordonMarlins2093962419320513531760.25876
John JasoPirates20768725176118979700.32975
Domingo SantanaBrewers2076871910702998112400.25073
Billy BurnsAthletics197884221732051034670.28266
Joey RickardOrioles2085902216402610641910.25965
Norichika AokiMariners21829516113205104101210.19562
Alcides EscobarRoyals2398105211812036651660.21461
Delino DeShieldsRangers1766771612301411482120.24260
Nick MarkakisBraves1352621612400451181000.30860
Rajai DavisIndians13555914921258741850.25559
Jacoby EllsburyYankees208290181331155651440.22055

Stats via FanGraphs

Scoring:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Home runs - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt Fantasy Baseball Best Leadoff Hitter Jose Altuve

0 comments so far,add yours