It took a three home run game from Mookie Betts, on the final night of May, to surpass Jose Altuve as the best leadoff hitter in baseball.  Only Mike Trout and Ben Zobrist had a better month of May.  Betts improved his OBP to .348 for the month, but on the year he still owns just a .325 OBP despite a .283 BA>  Betts is now the top player in the fantasy baseball universe - not named Clayton Kershaw.

Baseball's Best Cleanup Hitters

Altuve was able to keep his OBP hoovering around .400 and stole six more bases in May but his SLG came down from .611 in Aprill to .500 in May.

Matt Carpenter got off to a slow start to the MLB season, but was on fire in May with 19 XBH, including six home runs.  He is now hitting .272 on the year, but with 43 strikeouts.

Jonathan Villar has taken over as the Brewers leadoff hitter with Domingo Santana injured/struggling.  He hit .355 this past month with 11 doubles, a home run and leads the league in stolen bases now with 18!  He was dealt from Houston in the offseason for Cy Sneed.

Adam Eaton had himself a nice month, despite a decline in BA.  He only hit .261 in May, but picked up eight XBH (3, 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR), leading to 10 runs scored and 10 RBI.  He also showed more patience at the plate, walking 13 times.

Curtis Granderson was dreadful in May, despite hitting another four home runs.  He hit .190 with just a .268 OBP and a .400 SLG.  He only scored eight runs and struck out 33 times.


NameTeamGABPAH2B3BHRRRBIBBSOSBAVGLeadoffSeason
Mookie BettsRed Sox5122924565114124940143580.284296296
Jose AltuveAstros4417620558180939272421150.330256283
Ian KinslerTigers4820322064101114428133460.315250250
Matt CarpenterCardinals461752114815493433294300.274243256
Dexter FowlerCubs461792175615363424324460.313237238
Jean SeguraDiamondbacks48217227661245272752960.304210211
Denard SpanGiants48194225537322220241960.273182187
Chase UtleyDodgers42169191499243118173610.290182187
Charlie BlackmonRockies351511664510262425122230.298178179
Adam EatonWhite Sox51204236577432016213050.279173173
Curtis GrandersonMets46184210408392516215100.217166166
Jon JayPadres471962115416022116134720.276161162
Zack CozartReds40163174481406261762110.294161163
Yunel EscobarAngels491932145912032213162600.306160160
Alcides EscobarRoyals51221235596202114932100.267158158
Odubel HerreraPhillies36138160474142311202540.341149203
John JasoPirates40154173499231915162000.318149151
Jacoby EllsburyYankees401561784174218131427100.263144155
Norichika AokiMariners4116519237531248202420.224135158
Jonathan VillarBrewers2393112328011891828150.344128216
Rajai DavisIndians25104116244151717123480.231123172
Joey RickardOrioles39162178396041910133620.241122139
Logan ForsytheRays29107123339141612142630.308121121
Rougned OdorRangers2611712130715191511730.256116192
Coco CrispAthletics26113120281013121551730.248105160

Stats via FanGraphs

Scoring:
Singles - 1pt
Doubles - 2pts
Triples - 3pts
Home runs - 2pts
RBI - 2pts
Runs Scored - 2pts
Walks - 1pt
Stolen Bases - 1pt
Fantasy Baseball Best Leadoff Hitters

0 comments so far,add yours