We have seen guys like Jameson Taillon, Cody Reed, Daniel Mengden, Tyler Anderson and Zach Eflin make their MLB debuts in recent weeks, with varying results.  Taillon has been inconsistent over three starts, but showed flashes of greatness and the ability to throw strikes.  Reed struck out 9 in his debut, but allowed two home runs while Mengden has done a nice job, despite earning two losses. Anderson has been great for the Rockies, lasting 12 innings over two starts, with 10 strikeouts and just one walk issued.  Eflin struggled in his debut against the Blue Jays, as they hit three home runs off the Phillies prospect and he failed to get out of the third inning.  He looked much better in his second start against the Diamondbacks.

Top 25 MILB Hitters

Here are the top 25 pitchers down in the Minor Leagues, using fantasy baseball scoring.  With injuries to pitchers starting to pile up and the trade deadline right around the corner, it's a good idea to get used to hearing some of these names!


LeagueNAMEMLBGSIPERAWHIPSOBBHRPoints
AAA/AAJason WheelerMIN1490.12.090.9977175530.3
AAA/AABen LivelyPHI1486.72.190.8971255520.3
AAAWade LeBlancTOR1489.21.711.1785213519.5
AAAmir GarrettCIN1277.01.751.0378280513.0
AAA/AABrock StewartLAD1380.01.350.8189132488.8
AAA/AAJosh HaderMIL1369.01.301.0486264476.0
AAJacob FariaTB1483.14.211.2093365475.8
AAATyler GlasnowPIT1477.01.751.1892423475.5
AAABraden ShipleyARI1490.13.091.1459125467.8
AAA/AAAaron WilkersonBOS1375.11.911.0185225463.8
AAABrady RodgersHOU1275.12.991.067494453.8
AAAAustin PruittTB1481.02.891.0177128447.5
AAA/AAJustin HaleyBOS1369.12.081.0466201441.8
AARob WhalenATL1479.12.161.1670313441.3
AAA/AAAdalberto MejiaSF1272.01.750.9466164441.0
AAJackson StephensCIN1273.23.051.1064161439.0
AAShawn MorimandoCLE1482.12.841.1861273435.3
AAA/AADietrich EnnsNYY1376.11.771.1780314433.8
AAA/AAAlec MillsKC1372.22.481.0672144433.0
AAPaul BlackburnCHC1378.12.531.0948192431.8
AAAZach EflinPHI1168.12.900.8855112431.3
AAChris EllisATL1378.22.751.1361352428.5
AAAnthony BandaARI1376.12.121.2884284426.8
AAAChad GreenNYY1268.21.831.0667172426.5
AAA/AAAdam PlutkoCLE1477.13.261.0967175426.0

Stats via MILB.com

Scoring:
Innings Pitched - 7.5pts
Strikeouts Pitched - 2pts
Hits Allowed - (2.5)pts
Home Runs Allowed - (12.5)pts
Walks Allowed - (3)pts
Hit Batsmen - (3)pts Top MILB Pitchers Fantasy Baseball

0 comments so far,add yours