The MLB All-Star Game was a little more than a week ago and the trade deadline is fast approaching.  It's important for fantasy baseball owners still in the hunt to clean up their rosters and get a head start on some hot bats. 


PlayerYahoo %GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAvgOBPSLGOPS
Tyler Naquin50%7246930373800.3750.4440.8751.319
Melky Cabrera45%93751321121610.3510.3680.5410.909
Howie Kendrick42%835714201261100.4000.4880.5431.031
Corey Dickerson34%93471121141600.3240.3330.5290.863
Devon Travis31%62561030021700.4000.4230.5200.943
Jedd Gyorko22%83081100583500.3670.4240.8671.291
Ender Inciarte22%93171120014520.3550.4170.4190.836
Adam Lind18%8224610243500.2730.3600.5910.951
Cheslor Cuthbert10%82951340154700.4480.5000.6901.190
Jordy Mercer5%83211121040200.3440.3440.4690.813
Ryan Schimpf3%82388114851110.3480.4831.0001.483
Hernan Perez3%72531130171920.4400.4620.6801.142
Eddie Rosario3%7225920131300.4090.4580.6361.095
J.J. Hardy3%93341200141400.3640.3820.4550.837
Ryon Healy3%9324930271900.2810.3030.5630.866
Adeiny Hechavarria2%93131040014300.3230.4000.4520.852
Jake Smolinski1%82531010263200.4000.5000.6801.180

The above group of players all own a .270/.300/.400 triple slash in the 2nd Half.

Two names that stand out are Corey Dickerson and Ender Inciarte - both were expected to be rostered all year long.

Dickerson has struggled with the Rays, but in July he is hitting .339, with a .382 OBP/.516 SLG despite just one HR this month.

Inciarte was a guy we expected to hit around .300 with a low OBP.  He seems to have figured things out at the plate and could provide you with some stolen bases off the bench when your starting OF get the day off.

The Indians still hold a 5.5 game lead in the AL Central over the Tigers.  Tyler Naquin has played a huge role with 27 RBI, 22 runs, 12 home runs, 8 doubles and the 3 triples since June.  Naquin wouldn't even be on the roster if Michael Brantley was healthy.

Another rookie finding success is the Royals Cheslor Cuthbert.  Like Naquin, Cuthbert is seeing the field with Mike Moustakas on the DL.  Cuthbert has been on fire in July, owning a .391/.414/.594 slash.  He has been moved up to the #2 spot in the lineup this week.

Ryan Schimpf is a 28 year old rookie, but the Padres have had trouble finding a 2B this year.  Schimpf has made the most of his ABs recently, with four home runs since the break.  His Minor League track record shows he can hit for power, with a nice BB% and a high K%.

Hernan Perez hit .270 in 90 ABs last year for the Brewers, so his .284 BA should be sustainable.  His recent power surge should not be expected to continue, but he does have gap power.  He hit 30 doubles in the minors multiple times. Fantasy Baseball Hot Bats

0 comments so far,add yours