The end of a draft can be just as important as the beginning.  Last season, in our 14 team league, Doug Baldwin, Michael Crabtree and Markus Wheaton were 9th round picks, Terrance Williams and Marvin Jones were drafted in the 11th and Allen Hurns was selected 152nd overall, in the 11th round.  They all finished as Top 50 WRs.  It only takes one play (or injury) to turn into a fantasy football stud, and the following WRs have that potential in 2016.

Fantasy Pros blends projections from CBS, ESPN, numberFire, FFToday and STATS.  These were the 2 WRs projected to earn at least 100 fantasy PPR points and are currently being drafted in the 9th round or later in 12 team leagues, according to FantasyFootballCalculator.com.
Scoring:
  • 20 yards = 1 point
  • Reception = .5 points
  • Touchdown = 6 points

Player Name Team RecYdsTDsPPRNon PPRRound
Stefon DiggsMIN63.2818.25.5105.573.99
Steve SmithBAL61.8836.84.8101.570.69

We saw seven WRs projected to put up 100 points and go in the 9th round or later in 2015, but fantasy football owners are gobbling up receivers early in drafts in 2016.

Diggs broke into the NFL last year in Week 4, with 6 catches for 87 yards.  The next three weeks he totaled 19 catches for 332 yards and two touchdowns.  He would only catch 5 passes in one more game, failed to gain 100 yards and scored two more TDs in Week 15.  He finished with 52 catches for 720 yards and four scores.  Not bad for a rookie in just 13 games, but he scored nearly 60% of his fantasy points in just four games.  There is no reason to believe he wont post his projecte stats and could easily improve on them.

Smith is returning for one more year, after many thought his career was finished after his achilles injury.  Now 37 years old, Smith is still the #1 receiver on the Ravens roster, but I would rather own Kamar Aiken or Breshad Perriman.  However, he did post three 100 yard receiving games in just 7 contests last year.

In this post last year, we uncovered Eric Decker, Doug Baldwin and Rueben Randle as late round targets.

Non PPR

Player Name Team RecYdsTDsPPRNon PPRRound
Torrey SmithSF52.6837.15.098.271.99
Willie SneadNO63.0810.84.599.067.59
Vincent JacksonTB53.2780.64.693.266.611

It is hard to be successful, catching passes from Blaine Gabbert.  However, if anyone can make that work, it's Chip Kelly.  Smith had one 100 yard receiving game last year in Week 2.  He caught one of his four TDs that week totaling 18 fantasy points and scoring 20% of his season total points.  He only caught 33 passes, but just the year before he caught just 46 passes from Joe Flacco but scored 11 touchdowns.  He can do a lot with a little - it just might take 30-40 more targets in 2016.

Snead saw 103 targets from Drew Brees as a rookie posting 984 yards on 69 catches.  The Saints still throw the ball around more just about every team in the league so it is always a good idea to draft one of Brees' targets.

VJax was limited to just 10 games last year and averaged just 3.3 catches per game for 54.3 yards.  Jameis Winston targeted Mike Evans on 27% of his passes, but Jackson did see 6 targets per game.  That should be enough for him to catch 5 touchdowns in 2016 if healthy.  Problem is, he saw 36 targets in three games, leaving with just 28 targets in the seven other games.

Deep League / Late Round

Player Name Team RecYdsTDsPPRNon PPRRound
Pierre GarconWAS55.0654.83.983.656.113
Terrance WilliamsDAL42.0655.84.681.460.414
Nelson AgholorPHI47.2608.63.575.051.414
Kendall WrightTEN50.7589.13.274.048.714
Mike WallaceBAL40.5550.33.669.449.113
Ted GinnCAR33.2484.63.964.247.614
Chris HoganNE40.4466.73.463.943.713
Breshad PerrimanBAL37.6516.43.163.244.414
Anquan BoldinDET40.5483.93.062.442.213
Rishard MatthewsTEN39.2517.32.862.342.714

Pierre Garcon Redskins Fantasy Football
Keith Allison Flickr
It's hard to imagine Ginn repeating last year's success, especially with Kelvin Benjamin back and Anquan Boldin is not likely to see 100+ targets with the Lions.

Wallace, Hogan and Matthews are all joining new squads so it will be interesting to see how they get implemented into the offense.  Hogan without Tom Brady for four games makes him an automatic pass in drafts for me.

Garcon and Williams are two underrated fantasy WRs and I would always be willing to take a flier them.

Late Round Rookie Receivers

Player Name Team RecYdsTDsPPRNon PPRRound
Corey ColemanCLE54.2705.63.784.657.59
Laquon TreadwellMIN50.7671.23.881.756.410
Michael ThomasNO40.0531.53.567.647.612
Will FullerHOU37.0521.23.263.845.313
Tyler BoydCIN39.1501.82.660.240.714
Josh DoctsonWAS32.8428.92.854.638.213

0 comments so far,add yours