Skip to main content

Fantasy Baseball Week 5 - RP Under 50% Owned Yahoo

Embed from Getty Images

After each week, I will generate a new list of relief pitchers that are less than 50% owned in Yahoo fantasy baseball leagues, with the best K-BB% and an ERA at or below 3.50. The ERA number might shift if there are not enough options but for now, that is our baseline.

Hopefully this weekly post helps you find some streaming or permanent relief options to help win some pitching categories!

We limited the pool to relievers with at least 30 batters faced and a 25% K-BB%.

NameTeamGIPTBFSIERAxFIPERAWHIPFIPK-BB%Own
Nick AndersonMarlins1212.1491.040.892.190.891.9246.90%6%
Nick WittgrenIndians79.1341.611.770.960.641.7438.20%1%
Lou TrivinoAthletics1212.2442.042.791.420.551.8734.10%23%
Reyes MorontaGiants1112.0482.202.852.250.921.8833.30%6%
John Means*Orioles47.2322.362.791.171.043.0031.30%25%
Ryan PresslyAstros1112.1421.471.640.000.411.0331.00%34%
Ian KennedyRoyals1213.2572.392.731.321.170.7929.80%5%
Jake NewberryRoyals78.2322.783.582.080.812.6728.10%0%
Ty ButtreyAngels1313.0552.552.751.381.231.2927.30%24%
Adam MorganPhillies1410.2372.613.150.000.561.7327.00%12%
Shawn KelleyRangers1111.0382.983.561.640.733.6826.30%9%
Sam GaviglioBlue Jays818.0652.743.421.000.612.2526.20%7%
Robert StephensonReds1114.0542.793.041.930.861.4225.90%9%
Taylor RogersTwins1112.2592.803.512.131.502.7425.40%36%
Connor SadzeckMariners810.1402.973.691.740.682.7525.00%1%
*started a game
data via FanGraphs
Fantasy Baseball Week 5 RP