Skip to main content

Indians Place Mike Clevinger on IL - Out 6-8 Weeks

Embed from Getty Images
The Cleveland Indians have placed starting pitcher Mike Clevinger on the injured list with a back injury. He "won't pick up a baseball" for 6-8 weeks!

Clevinger had 22 strikeouts in 12 innings pitched over two starts this year and allowed just two hits.

This goes without saying, but losing one of the better pitchers in the MLB sucks.

PitcherList.com moved Clevinger up two spots this week in their Top 100 Starting Pitchers List to #12.

Below we list every SP owned in less than 50% of Yahoo fantasy baseball leagues, that ranked in their Top 100.

The Dodgers placed Hyun-Jin Ryu on the injured list and the Cubs put Jon Lester on the injured list today too.

PlayerOwnIPKERAWHIPQSPitcher List
Rank
Tyler Skaggs47%11.072.451.09146
Caleb Smith11%11.0154.091.00151
Brandon Woodruff34%9.0136.001.67053
Michael Wacha39%11.2141.541.63156
Michael Pineda26%9.0102.000.78058
Matt Strahm42%7.247.042.22060
Trevor Richards29%12.0113.001.17261
Spencer Turnbull3%11.0154.091.27166
Frankie Montas13%11.0112.451.18167
Steven Matz45%10.1110.871.16074
Aaron Sanchez23%11.0111.641.18175
Domingo German43%11.0101.640.91177
Max Fried26%7.250.000.39178
Kyle Gibson17%4.229.642.14080
Jeff Samardzija4%9.262.791.45082
Sandy Alcantara23%12.061.501.08184
Reynaldo Lopez10%9.0710.002.22087
Trevor Williams44%12.092.250.92289
Jordan Zimmermann38%13.2100.660.59291
Sonny Gray42%9.172.891.29192
Anibal Sanchez22%9.296.521.76093
Mike Minor13%11.2104.631.20196
Lucas Giolito10%11.0125.731.271100

Click here for updated rest of season Fantasy Baseball RankingsMike Clevinger Indians Fantasy Baseball Injury