Skip to main content

Fantasy Baseball Week 6 - RP Under 50% Owned Yahoo

Embed from Getty Images

After each week, we will generate a new list of relief pitchers that are less than 50% owned in Yahoo fantasy baseball leagues, with the best K-BB% and an ERA at or below 3.50. The ERA number might shift if there are not enough options but for now, that is our baseline.

Hopefully this weekly post helps you find some streaming or permanent relief options to help win some pitching categories!

We limited the pool to relievers with at least 30 batters faced and a 25% K-BB%.

NameTeamGIPTBFSIERAxFIPERAWHIPK-BB%Own
Nick WittgrenIndians810.1392.002.160.870.7733.3%1%
Reyes MorontaGiants1516.0672.492.711.691.0631.3%9%
Ian KennedyRoyals1416.1702.462.752.761.2928.6%9%
Ryan PresslyAstros1315.0531.481.640.000.5328.3%37%
Robert StephensonReds1315.2602.522.652.300.8328.3%8%
Lou TrivinoAthletics1415.0532.753.401.200.6726.4%31%
Sam GaviglioBlue Jays1122.1802.713.401.210.5826.3%10%
Taylor RogersTwins1314.2662.703.231.841.3625.8%33%
Gabriel YnoaOrioles48.1312.162.791.080.8425.8%0%
Ty ButtreyAngels1617.0702.703.131.061.1225.7%23%

Marlins Nick Anderson was at the top of this chart for weeks, before allowing five earned runs in his only appearance in May (1.2 IP). That sent his ERA up to 4.91 on the season. He had only allowed three earned runs in the entire month of April (11.2 IP).

Josh Hader and Matt Barnes are the only relievers with a better K-BB%.

data via FanGraphs
Fantasy Baseball Week 6 RP