Skip to main content

Fantasy Baseball Week 7 - RP Under 50% Owned Yahoo

Embed from Getty Images

After each week, we will generate a new list of relief pitchers that are less than 50% owned in Yahoo fantasy baseball leagues, with the best K-BB% and an ERA at or below 3.50. The ERA number might shift if there are not enough options but for now, that is our baseline.

Hopefully this weekly post helps you find some streaming or permanent relief options to help win some pitching categories!

We limited the pool to relievers with at least 30 batters faced and a 25% K-BB%.

NameTeamGIPTBFSIERAxFIPERAWHIPK-BB%Own
Emilio PaganRays1110.1351.692.130.870.3937.1%26%
Nick WittgrenIndians1214.2552.442.771.230.7529.1%1%
Reyes MorontaGiants1717.1762.642.752.601.2729.0%9%
Aaron BummerWhite Sox79.0311.752.380.000.3329.0%0%
Ty ButtreyAngels1819.0762.442.780.951.0027.6%22%
Ian KennedyRoyals1618.1772.522.852.451.2027.3%8%
Ryan PresslyAstros1517.0591.651.780.000.4727.1%38%
Robert StephensonReds1618.1722.683.082.950.8726.4%6%
Scott BarlowRoyals1318.1762.763.011.961.0926.3%1%
Taylor RogersTwins1415.2712.663.061.721.4025.4%38%
Sam GaviglioBlue Jays1427.21032.773.501.950.6525.2%13%

Angels Felix Pena is technically a RP as Los Angeles has used an opener in his last three "starts". Pena has thrived in this role. 20 strikeouts (32.8%) and ZERO walks allowed!

data via FanGraphs
Fantasy Baseball Week 7 RP