Skip to main content

Fantasy Baseball Week 8: Two-Start Pitchers Under 50% Owned Yahoo

With leagues limiting moves, so fantasy owners do not stream their way to victory, picking up two-start pitchers is crucial in fantasy baseball.

Here are some options that are most likely available in your league, that can give you two starts next week.

Do not be afraid to add them this weekend if you have an extra move or two available and feel like you can win your pitching categories without making another move.

Save next weeks transactions for other one start streaming options!

PitcherTeamOpp1Opp2IP
Last 30 Days
FPts/IP
Last 30 Days
Own
Spencer TurnbullDETMIA@NYM27.25.0743%
Julio TeheranATL@SFG@STL34.25.3245%
Wade MileyHOUCHWBOS29.25.0029%
Michael WachaSTLBOSATL20.23.4220%
Mike LeakeSEA@TEX@OAK30.23.9410%
Brett AndersonOAK@CLESEA25.03.4211%
Andrew CashnerBALNYY@COL28.05.756%
David HessBALNYY@COL19.12.962%
Shaun AndersonSFATLARI5.06.703%
Drew SmylyTEXSEA@LAA12.13.311%
Edwin JacksonTORBOSSDP5.02.601%
Manny BanuelosCHW@HOU@MIN20.20.871%
Dylan CoveyCHW@HOU@MIN15.03.130%
Wilmer FontNYMWSHDET11.23.880%

Scoring System

  • IP - 7.5
  • SO - 2
  • H - (-2.5)
  • HR - (-7.5)
  • BB - (-3)
  • HBP - (-3)
On Friday's, PitcherList.com's Max Freeze looks at every projected two start pitcher for the week ahead and shares his thoughts about rolling with them on your roster!
Fantasy Baseball Week 8 Two-Start Pitchers