Skip to main content

Top 100 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitchers

Top 100 Fantasy Baseball SP

This is very simple, we took the stats that we value the most, ranked all starting pitchers with at least 50 innings pitched, as there are only 70 something qualified starters, and then weighted the whole thing by using preseason expert consensus overall rankings from FantasyPros. At this point in the season, we are only counting half their preseason overall rank.
*we are now counting IP in order to move pitchers down who have missed time

We tallied up each pitchers ranking at each category to give them a score. Much like most of the pitching categories, the lower the score, the better.

We added games started, fantasy points scored and Yahoo ownership to the list after calculating the scores. They did not have any affect on the rankings themselves.


Scoring System

  • IP - 7.5
  • SO - 2
  • H - (-2.5)
  • HR - (-7.5)
  • BB - (-3)
  • HBP - (-3)

ERA- SIERA

RankNameTeamIPERASIERAERA-SIERAFPtsOwn
59Zac GallenARI56.12.564.52-1.96319.557%
34Mike SorokaATL141.22.414.23-1.82806.585%
12Hyun-Jin RyuLAD152.22.003.81-1.81902.590%
66Mike FiersOAK158.23.465.23-1.77739.574%
98Zach PlesacCLE87.13.405.17-1.77422.041%
65Julio TeheranATL145.13.535.07-1.54691.565%
95Dakota HudsonSTL140.03.474.99-1.52594.551%
96Sandy AlcantaraMIA149.24.155.65-1.50637.011%
54Wade MileyHOU152.13.134.58-1.45749.078%
92John MeansBAL117.13.614.97-1.36606.532%
46Marcus StromanNYM144.13.184.52-1.34726.571%
97Jason VargasPHI117.13.995.30-1.31531.025%
11Zack GreinkeHOU171.22.834.11-1.281001.599%
53Jeff SamardzijaSF146.23.444.69-1.25753.566%
78Gio GonzalezMIL59.13.644.88-1.24299.018%
64Anibal SanchezWAS130.03.815.03-1.22622.039%
72Brad KellerKC164.03.955.17-1.22754.036%
23Kyle HendricksCHC143.13.204.40-1.20767.086%
99Brett AndersonOAK150.04.085.27-1.19621.026%
32Mike MinorTEX167.23.174.32-1.15879.084%
88Jacob WaguespackTOR52.03.634.75-1.12268.06%
63Cal QuantrillSD81.13.324.39-1.07434.051%
67Chris BassittOAK125.13.594.64-1.05617.557%
RankNameTeamIPERASIERAERA-SIERAFPtsOwn
26Matthew BoydDET159.04.473.510.96859.078%
73Mike FoltynewiczATL82.15.684.830.85311.544%
50Chris ArcherPIT119.25.194.380.81534.047%
69J.A. HappNYY129.05.584.850.73469.056%
94Framber ValdezHOU56.05.144.540.60248.57%
25Yu DarvishCHC144.14.433.860.57731.082%
27James PaxtonNYY120.04.433.900.53604.095%
86Elieser HernandezMIA63.14.974.460.51293.03%
58Dylan BundyBAL132.04.984.510.47579.012%
71Vince VelasquezPHI91.14.934.480.45380.516%
35Andrew HeaneyLAA64.24.313.880.43341.558%
80Rick PorcelloBOS144.15.495.090.40574.050%

Top 100 <= 50% Owned

RankNameTeamIPFPtsOwn
45Joe MusgrovePIT142.1691.539%
47Michael PinedaMIN129.0632.049%
48Pablo LopezMIA76.2422.012%
50Chris ArcherPIT119.2534.047%
57Adrian HouserMIL82.0442.538%
58Dylan BundyBAL132.0579.012%
60Jakob JunisKC154.2661.520%
61Anthony DeSclafaniCIN128.2583.023%
62Tanner RoarkOAK134.1628.031%
64Anibal SanchezWAS130.0622.039%
68Zach EflinPHI128.0530.027%
70Mike LeakeARI158.1588.521%
71Vince VelasquezPHI91.1380.516%
72Brad KellerKC164.0754.036%
73Mike FoltynewiczATL82.1311.544%
74Trevor RichardsTB121.1551.57%
75Eric LauerSD118.2529.010%
76Adam WainwrightSTL131.2588.524%
77Chase AndersonMIL112.0517.020%
78Gio GonzalezMIL59.1299.018%
79Reynaldo LopezCHW152.1614.025%
80Rick PorcelloBOS144.1574.050%