Skip to main content

Top 100 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitchers

Top 100 Fantasy Baseball SP

This is very simple, we took the stats that we value the most, ranked all starting pitchers with at least 50 innings pitched, as there are only 70 something qualified starters, and then weighted the whole thing by using preseason expert consensus overall rankings from FantasyPros. At this point in the season, we are only counting half their preseason overall rank.
*we are now counting IP in order to move pitchers down who have missed time

We tallied up each pitchers ranking at each category to give them a score. Much like most of the pitching categories, the lower the score, the better.

We added games started, fantasy points scored and Yahoo ownership to the list after calculating the scores. They did not have any affect on the rankings themselves.


Scoring System

  • IP - 7.5
  • SO - 2
  • H - (-2.5)
  • HR - (-7.5)
  • BB - (-3)
  • HBP - (-3)

ERA- SIERA

RankNameTeamIPERASIERAERA-SIERAFPtsOwn
14Hyun-Jin RyuLAD148.11.643.83-2.19904.090%
39Mike SorokaATL134.22.414.30-1.89756.585%
72Mike FiersOAK153.13.465.23-1.77715.573%
61Wade MileyHOU141.23.114.69-1.58700.578%
75Julio TeheranATL138.13.715.13-1.42642.562%
34Mike MinorTEX162.02.944.33-1.39853.584%
76Cal QuantrillSD75.13.234.57-1.34391.047%
49Marcus StromanNYM140.13.214.50-1.29710.073%
11Zack GreinkeHOU165.02.844.06-1.22974.599%
59Jeff SamardzijaSF139.23.544.70-1.16701.062%
32Kyle HendricksCHC136.13.374.50-1.13708.086%
10Clayton KershawLAD137.02.633.74-1.11837.594%
78Chris BassittOAK119.23.614.69-1.08585.550%
81Brad KellerKC158.04.105.18-1.08714.534%
77Anibal SanchezWAS121.23.995.07-1.08556.038%
83Gio GonzalezMIL54.13.814.85-1.04269.015%
52Jake OdorizziMIN126.03.504.50-1.00677.581%
22Sonny GrayCIN132.22.983.94-0.96798.580%
21Jose BerriosMIN157.23.374.32-0.95817.098%
83Spencer TurnbullDET112.23.754.70-0.95552.513%
RankNameTeamIPERASIERAERA-SIERAFPtsOwn
58Kevin GausmanCIN87.05.904.261.64405.522%
9Chris SaleBOS147.14.403.011.39903.597%
92Mike FoltynewiczATL75.16.094.911.18263.541%
19German MarquezCOL168.04.713.790.92868.084%
54Chris ArcherPIT118.25.234.420.81527.557%
25Matthew BoydDET153.04.243.440.80843.079%
64Dylan BundyBAL120.05.254.490.76515.58%
71Tommy MiloneSEA78.24.694.090.60359.52%
79J.A. HappNYY125.05.404.850.55465.055%
86Jesse ChavezTEX78.04.854.300.55353.03%
30David PriceBOS105.14.363.840.52557.590%
41James PaxtonNYY113.14.534.040.49544.595%
57Andrew HeaneyLAA56.24.764.280.48271.037%
83Rick PorcelloBOS139.15.495.030.46557.551%
99Homer BaileyOAK122.15.224.870.35550.58%
100Jordan LylesMIL103.14.964.640.32448.520%
91Reynaldo LopezCHW141.15.294.990.30555.527%
31Zack WheelerNYM149.14.404.110.29796.592%
26Yu DarvishCHC139.04.213.930.28722.582%

Top 100 <= 50% Owned

RankNameTeamIPFPtsOwn
46Joe MusgrovePIT137.1683.039%
50Michael PinedaMIN122.0601.540%
51Yonny ChirinosTB126.2669.546%
56Steven MatzNYM116.1518.542%
57Andrew HeaneyLAA56.2271.037%
58Kevin GausmanCIN87.0405.522%
60Marco GonzalesSEA152.0708.050%
62Adrian HouserMIL76.2383.014%
63Jakob JunisKC150.2652.023%
64Dylan BundyBAL120.0515.58%
65Anthony DeSclafaniCIN122.2548.520%
66Tanner RoarkOAK128.0591.527%
67Griffin CanningLAA90.1450.526%
70Vince VelasquezPHI89.0388.017%
71Tommy MiloneSEA78.2359.52%
73Adam WainwrightSTL126.2586.523%
74Mike LeakeARI153.1572.023%
76Cal QuantrillSD75.1391.047%
77Anibal SanchezWAS121.2556.038%
78Chris BassittOAK119.2585.550%
80Eric LauerSD114.2515.511%