Skip to main content

Fantasy Baseball Week 10 - RP Under 50% Owned Yahoo

After each week, we will generate a new list of relief pitchers that are less than 50% owned in Yahoo fantasy baseball leagues, with the best K-BB% and an ERA at or below 3.50.

Hopefully this weekly post helps you find some streaming or permanent relief options to help win some pitching categories!

We limited the pool to relievers with at least 40 batters faced and a 20% K-BB%. For the first time this year we had to expand the K-BB% from 25% down to 20%. There were only eight relievers at or above 25% K-BB%.

SV+HNameTeamGIPTBFSIERAxFIPERAWHIPK-BB%CSWOwn
1Emilio PaganRays1820.2752.272.360.440.7332.0%36.924%
0Tyler DuffeyTwins1013.2612.322.412.631.2431.2%33.50%
0A.J. ColeIndians99.1422.412.931.931.1831.0%32.00%
5Ryan PresslyAstros2527.1991.871.730.660.6630.3%34.546%
5Tommy KahnleYankees2723.2932.312.331.520.8530.1%36.313%
1Nick WittgrenIndians1821.0802.802.882.140.9026.3%31.32%
3Taylor RogersTwins2326.01122.813.122.081.2725.0%37.533%
1Amir GarrettReds2924.21003.032.891.821.1825.0%39.98%
3Ty ButtreyAngels2729.11182.943.441.231.0224.6%32.829%
1Seth LugoMets2027.01133.043.683.001.0423.9%33.37%
4John GantCardinals2731.11103.123.241.150.7022.7%32.950%
2Jake DiekmanRoyals2824.11023.293.553.331.0322.6%38.62%
2Sean NewcombBraves1212.2543.273.751.421.1822.2%25.127%
2Marcus WaldenRed Sox2132.01243.013.091.970.8821.8%29.631%
1Tyler ClippardIndians1313.1513.424.472.700.6821.6%33.30%
0Trevor GottGiants2124.0913.343.853.000.8320.9%32.80%
0Nick RamirezTigers618.0723.293.782.500.8320.8%36.10%
0Sam DysonGiants2628.01112.922.962.891.0020.7%25.32%
0Trey WingenterPadres2018.2743.633.892.411.0220.3%34.94%
SV+H last 14 days

CSW - Called Strikes + Whiffs / Total Pitches

It takes into account called strikes, swinging strikes (including blocked ones), swinging pitchouts and foul tips into the glove while excluding foul balls. While the formula may seem rudimentary, the implications are far from it. CSW rate is a simple, fine-tuned and, most importantly, predictive metric that gives us a better glimpse into the true skill of a pitcher. Let’s break all of this down so we can see why. - PitcherList.com

data via FanGraphs
Fantasy Baseball Week 10 RP