Skip to main content

Fantasy Baseball Week 17 - RP Under 50% Owned Yahoo


After each week, we will generate a new list of relief pitchers that are less than 50% owned in Yahoo fantasy baseball leagues, with the best K-BB% and an ERA at or below 3.50.

Hopefully this weekly post helps you find some streaming or permanent relief options to help win some pitching categories!

We limited the pool to relievers with at least 40 batters faced and a 20% K-BB%.

Sv+HNameTeamGIPTBFSIERAxFIPERAWHIPK-BB%CSWOwn
4Giovanny GallegosSTL4149.11842.292.952.190.7533.7%37.414%
5Tommy KahnleNYY4942.21692.602.482.740.9429.0%32.213%
5Emilio PaganTB4142.21632.723.152.110.8728.8%33.845%
4Ryan PresslyHOU4544.11702.582.352.030.8627.7%35.545%
6Seth LugoNYM4152.02112.923.602.771.0026.5%31.317%
1Chris MartinTEX3838.01472.792.943.081.0326.5%30.415%
5Oliver PerezCLE4227.01153.223.713.001.2223.5%34.21%
3Amir GarrettCIN4640.01663.393.111.801.2322.9%34.711%
4Nick GoodyCLE1822.1883.403.861.610.9422.7%30.62%
1John BrebbiaSTL4653.22203.514.233.191.0821.8%31.34%
2Ty ButtreyLAA4849.02073.353.733.121.2221.7%31.817%
3Collin McHughHOU1518.0743.353.262.501.1121.6%31.922%
2Sean NewcombATL2832.11333.363.602.231.0521.1%26.520%
3Freddy PeraltaMIL1634.01393.594.102.381.1520.9%29.911%
0Shawn KelleyTEX3233.01323.684.073.001.1520.5%27.337%
6Sam DysonSF4951.01963.263.402.470.9020.4%26.015%
0Noe RamirezLAA3043.11813.594.213.121.2020.4%34.21%
4Reyes MorontaSF4447.02003.674.132.681.1920.0%30.64%
4Ryne HarperMIN4642.01703.603.933.001.0520.0%32.41%
0Tyler ClippardCLE3034.11353.794.902.620.9320.0%28.30%
SV+H last 30 days

CSW - Called Strikes + Whiffs / Total Pitches

It takes into account called strikes, swinging strikes (including blocked ones), swinging pitchouts and foul tips into the glove while excluding foul balls. While the formula may seem rudimentary, the implications are far from it. CSW rate is a simple, fine-tuned and, most importantly, predictive metric that gives us a better glimpse into the true skill of a pitcher. Let’s break all of this down so we can see why. - PitcherList.com
data via FanGraphs Fantasy Baseball Week 17 RP